Round 6, April 4-5-6

** CYRIL CONNELL CUP

Friday 4 April

Pool A

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (Tommy Sa’u 2, Campbell Pirihi, Sharmah Schmidt, Ioane Enuake, Syd Smith tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 0 at Brandon Park.

Saturday 5 April

Pool A

EASTS TIGERS 20 (Hayden O’Hara 2, William Murphy, Tevita Alifa tries; Augustus Rangihuna, Caleb Daunt goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 18 (Dallas Bain, Ethan Paikea, Jai Whitbread tries; Sean Garner 2, Alex Brimson goals) at Owen Park, Southport.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 56 (Marshall Hudson 3, Lachlan LaRosa, Enari Tuala, Samuel Martin-Savage, Jacob Bourke, Julian Christian, Campbell Duffy, Christian Power tries; Duarne Dempsey 8 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Will Pakii try, Radean Robinson goal) at Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Brad Spicer, Jack Campagnolo, Kornylius Tuimauga, Mitipere Tuati, Johan Turner tries; Jake Clifford 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (Ruebin Cotter, Jacob Schill tries; Josh Morton 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 34 (Jack Cornford, Tevita Cocker, Alexander Brown, Junior Chong Nee, Beau Fermor, Bradley Morrish tries; Beau Fermor 4, Jack Cornford goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 14 (Dylan Taylor 2, Jacob O’Shea tries; Oliver Peek goal) at Chinchilla.

Sunday 6 April

Pool A

GOLD COAST GREEN 32 (Tane Gordon 2, Duncan Harding 2, Cooper Robinson, Rikihana Clemens tries; Bayley Gill 3, Rikihana Clemens goals) def IPSWICH 14 (Blake Lenehan 2, Jesse Zampech tries; Joel Hughes goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Forao Mataafa, Gabriel Kopana, Ethan Pringle, Luke Kisaloff tries; Matthew Sila 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 8 (Phil Hunt 2 tries) at Dolphin Oval.

 

** MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday 5 April

Pool A

GOLD COAST WHITE 28 (Kupi Ta’ala 2, Pounamu Poihipi, Keanu Dawson, Tom Raferty tries; Pounamu Poihipi 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Kaleb Fuimoano 2, Cameron Torpy, Lachlan Foulds tries; Matt Richards 4 goals) at Owen Park, Southport.

Pool B

CQ CAPRAS 28 (Trai Fuller 3, Brian Spence 2, Lindsay Jarrett tries; Astin Nunan 2 goals) def TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 22 (Ty Carucci, Cooper Bambling, Kurt De Luis, Regan Grieve tries; Ty Carucci 3 goals) at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY CUTTERS 38 (Jake Thornton 2, Malik Cotter 2, Kellen Jenner, Mitch Dunn, Ross Bella tries; Kieran Anderson 5 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Tolowa Savage, Josiah Tau-Ave, Gabriel Bon tries; Edward Morrison-Sauer 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

CENTRAL CROWS 38 (Baidon Cooper, Nicholas Ferry, Cody Maughan, Hayden Herbert, Kyle Spry, Clayton Dodt, Coen Horan tries; Jesse Marschke 4, Hayden Herbert goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 24 (Todd White 2, Blake Appo, Lachlan Lee tries; Brayden Josephs 4 goals) at Chinchilla.

Sunday 6 April

Pool A

GOLD COAST GREEN 68 (Zac Young 2, Keenan Palasia 2, Zac Beecher 2, Sam Elliott 2, Tom Sly, Sheaziah Compain, Jack Cook, Nicholas Bond, Sam Swift tries; Sam Elliott 6, Jordan Scott 2  goals) def IPSWICH 4 (Moa Naunau try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 36 (Brandon Smith 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Craig MacPhail, Will Brimson, Joseph Burchell, Jacob Tonge tries; Tevita Ahosivi 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Brad Frith 2, Simione Fatafehi 2 tries; Justin Fai goal) at Brandon Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Sam Leach, Nathan Watts, Jacob Karene, Te Arahi Wihongi tries; Tyson Gamble 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Adrian Henley, Sione Mapitoa, Keenan Yorston, Josh Fauid tries; Adrian Henley, Mitch Walker goals) at Dolphin Oval.