Mackay District preview

Round 3 produced more close results.  Local experts thought the Souths v Wests game on Sunday was the best they have seen at a local level for a while.  From all reports both sides are carrying some walking wounded as it was a very physical encounter.

This week Mackay Cutters Head Coach Kim Williams shares his insight on the weekend match ups.  

Auscoal Super Cup (A Grade)

Game 1: Saturday 12th April at 7:30pm. Moranbah v Souths at Moranbah

The Grand Final reply should be a cracker out in the west.  Moranbah will be disappointed with their early season form but will undoubtedly improve with a home game.  Souths on the other hand have been impressive over the last 2 weeks and would be confident making the trip over the hill.  This game will draw a big crowd in Moranbah and they should be treated to a close contest.  Spies tell me that Souths may be missing some key personnel so I will give Moranbah the edge at home.  

Game 2: Saturday 12th April at 3:30pm.  Sarina v Norths at Sarina

On the scoreboard Norths appear to be struggling but I believe with their current roster they are punching above their weight and are producing some credible performances.  Sarina are always tough at home and were the big improvers in Round 3.  Sarina will be without key go forward man Lain Wyper who misses a week due to suspension.  While Norths continue to have a crack I have to think Sarina will be far too strong.     

Game 3: Sunday 13th April at 3:00pm.  Proserpine v Wests at Proserpine

Proserpine will relish the chance to be at home for the first time in 2014.  They will be without a few troops who were slapped with suspensions following the Round 3 clash with Sarina.  The big question will be how well Wests bounce back after a very physical encounter with Souths.  Very hard to tip this one as the Brahmas generally grow a foot taller when playing at home.  I have to give the edge to Wests in a tight one.        

Game 4: Sunday 13th April at 3:00pm.  Magpies v Brothers at Magpies 

Probably the match of the round.  Brothers continue to march along and have been fairly impressive and consistent across the first three weeks.  Having spoken to Magpies coach Jason Warr I know he felt that last week against the Miners was his team’s best performance to date.  Both sides have plenty of attacking weapons out wide but I will go with a bit of an upset, Magpies by 2.

John Donnelly The Good Guys Cup (Reserve Grade)

Game 1: Saturday 12th April at 5:30pm. Moranbah  v Souths at Souths

Game 2: Saturday 12th April at 1:30pm. Sarina v Norths at Sarina

Game 3: Sunday 13th April at 1:00pm.  Proserpine v Wests at Proseprine

Game 4: Sunday 13th April at 1:00pm.  Magpies v Brothers at Magpies

The M Group Shield (Under 18)   

Game 1: Saturday 12th April at 4:00pm. Moranbah v Souths at Moranbah   

Game 2: Saturday 12th April at 12:00pm. Sarina v Norths at Sarina

Game 3: Sunday 13th April at 11:30am.  Proserpine v Wests at Proserpine

Game 4: Sunday 13th April at 11:30am.  Magpies v Brothers at Magpies