47th Battalion teams

Roma too strong for Bushrangers

The selection trials for the South West Country team were held on the weekend. Roma & Districts proved too strong for the Border Bushrangers, running out winners 40-0.  At the completion of the game the South West Country team to contest the 47th Battalion in Gladstone on May 10/11 was named. 

The squad is –

Danny Flynn (Chinchilla)

Michael Purcell (Mitchell)

Luke Dolbell  (Chinchilla)

Tony Manteufel (Miles)

Marcus Cochrane (St. George)

Geoff Swan  (Stanthorpe)

Steve Brownhalls (Chinchilla)

Phil Ruge  (St George)

Bennett Sutton (Texas)

Ashley Dyball  (Miles)

Brandon Lee (St George)

Jim Lonergan (Tenterfield)

Dan Weedon  (Miles)

Tom Chaplain (Miles)

Lewis Brannigan (Chinchilla)

Ben Watt  (Tenterfield)

Mac Empry  (Stanthorpe)

John Trindall (Killarney)

Luke Kuhl  (Miles)

Nathan Dearden (Tenterfield).

Coach: Grant Bignell

Managers: Graham Smith and John Chaplain.

** Northern Wide Bay selects strong squad

Northern Wide Bay will be in the 47th Battalion for the first time this year along with the South West Country and they have selected a strong side of youth, experience and some old heads from their selection trials held on the weekend. 

The trials provided a good chance for selectors to view the best and the games were all fought out to the end.

South Burnett (18) defeated Central Burnett (12) with the Aubrey brothers outstanding.  Northern Districts (16) had a tough match against South Burnett (6) with another Kuskey on the rise at hooker who had a great tussle with the old head Luke Hedges and both will be of value over the carnival. 

In the other trial Northern Districts (32) got away to a good lead and maintained the pressure throughout with doubles to Corey Chapman and Matthew Ross and a try and four goals to halfback Andrew Filo when they defeated the Central Burnett Brumbies (6) who took too long to find their feet and were chasing all game.

The team for the 47th Battalion Carnival in Gladstone on May 10 and 11 will be –

Training is 10am on Friday, April 25 @ Gayndah Rugby League grounds.

Northern Wide Bay

47th BATTALION SQUAD                

1.       F. AUBREY - STH BURNETT   

2.       L.TILNEY - STH BURNETT

3.       C. AUBREY - STH BURNETT

4.       C. CHAPMAN - NTH DISTS

5.       N. CAREY -  NTH DISTS

6.       T. MURRAY - STH BURNETT

7.       S. BLIGH - CENT BURNETT

8.       A. CAUSTON - NTH DISTS

9.       L. HEDGES - STH BURNETT

10.    B. LIFTIN - STH BURNETT

11.    G.COX - NTH DISTS

12.    M.MURPHY - NTH DISTS

13.    S.CLIFF - STH BURNETT

14.    B.HARVEY - STH BURNETT

15.    B.KUSKEY - NTH DISTS

16.    S.CARTER -  CENT BURNETT

17.    D.COBBO - STH BURNETT

18.    A. LOWCOCK - NTH DISTS

19.    J.JENKINS - NTH DISTS

 

20.    D.JENKINS - CENT BURNETT