Outback Junior Challenge

QLD OUTBACK JUNIOR CHALLENGE CARNIVAL - May 10 at Mount Isa
 
Round 1

UNDER 14s.

Northern Outback 20 (Tries: Diega Teakkura 2, Clatyon Fenton, Tallis Ahfat, Goals: Rhys Shelley, Clayton Fenton) defeated Southern Outback 14 (Tries: Joseph Saffy, Oliver Aitken, Will Parry, Goals: Steven Card).

UNDER 16s.

Northern Outback 22 (Tries: Stefan O'Keefe 3, Juniah Dotoi, Isaiah Bell, Goals: Stefan O'Keefe) defeated Southern Outback 10 (Tries: Warren Drapper, Jayden Aromoana, Goals: Bailey Davies).

Round 2

UNDER 14s.

Northern Outback 30 (Tries: Malachi Retchford, Clayton Fenton, William Todd, Dane Bracey, Kaelin Kere Kere, Trent Roberts, Goals: Tallis Ahfat, Clayton Fenton, Kaelin Kere Kere) defeated Southern Outback 16 (Tries: Michael Widgell 2, Wade Kangan, Jayden Bird).

UNDER 16s.

Northern Outback 32 (Tries: Stefan O'Keefe 2, Hunter Chong 2, Brendon Aplin, Cieron Both, Goals: Stefan O'Keefe 3, Shaun Booth) defeated Southern Outback 16 (Tries: Bailey Davies, Jayden Aromoana, Austin Jennings, Goals: Mitchell Lawson, Bailey Davies).

2014 QLD OUTBACK JUNIOR CHALLENGE CHAMPIONS

Under 14s - Northern Outback

Under 16s - Northern Outback
 
Under 14s Player of the Carnival

Malachi Retchford - Northern Outback (Wanderers - Mount Isa)
 
Under 16s Player of The Carnival

Hunter Chong - Northern Outback (Cloncurry)

Listed below are the 2014 QLD Outback Junior representative teams that will attend the Glyn Rees City v Country Cultural Exchange Carnival at Coolum on the Sunshine Coast on the weekend of June 28-29.

UNDER 14s


1. Tallis Ahfat - Wanderers - (Northern 1)
2. Rhys Shelley - Wanderers - (Northern 4)
3. Malachi Retchford - Wanderers - (Northern 3)
4. Caleb Richardson - Blackall - (Southern 1)
5. Jack Radnedge - Charleville - (Southern 6)
6. Mitchell Hauff - Blackall - (Southern 7)
7. Clayton Fenton - Black Stars - (Northern 7)
8. Steven Card - Longreach - (Southern 10)
9. Daile Coffison - Cloncurry - (Northern 18)
10. Dane Bracey - Black Stars - (Northern 10)
11. Michael Widgell - Charleville - (Southern 8)
12. Wade Kangan - Charleville - (Southern 13)
13. Trent Roberts - Black Stars - (Northern 13)
14. Leslie Brotherton - Winton - (Southern 4)
15. Charlie Aitken - Charleville - (Southern 9)
16 Kaelin Kere Kere - Town - (Northern 12)
17. William Todd - Wanderers - (Northern 8)
18. Joseph Saffy - Charleville - (Southern 17)

SHADOWS (4):

Darcy McDonald - Town - (Northern 9)
Oliver Aitken - Charleville - (Southern 5)
Diega Teakkura - Wanderers - (Northern 2)
Rhein Leard-Lamont - Barcaldine - (Southern 11)
 
UNDER 16s

1. Schakarne Aitkens - Cloncurry - (Northern 7)
2. Cieron Botha - Wanderers - (Northern 3)
3. Jamie Jackson - Longreach - (Southern 13)
4. Adam Hughes - Longreach - (Southern 6)
5. Daniel McNamara - Blackall - (Southern 2)
6. Stefan O'Keefe - Wanderers - (Northern 6)
8. Peter Blucher - Blackall - (Southern 10)
9. Hunter Chong - Cloncurry - Northern 9)
10. Gavin Crisp - Cloncurry - (Northern 10)
11. Logan Hauff - Blackall - Southern 11)
12. Sam Pattison - Black Stars - (Northern 18)
13. Isaiah Bell - Wanderers - (Northern 13)
14. Riley Barturen - Black Stars - (Northern 1)
15. Shaun Booth - Black Stars - (Northern 2)
16. Marli Marlami - Wanderers - (Northern 12)
17. Jayden Aromoana - Charleville - (Southern 11)
18. Ben Dodd - Mitchell - (Southern 8)

SHADOWS (4):


Justin Guningham - Black Stars - (Northern 5)
Juniah Dotoi - Black Stars - (Northern 11)
Dwayne Matheson - Longreach - (Southern 3)
Denzil Hill - Wanderers - (Northern 15)