Semi final time

THE first weekend of semi-finals produced some unusual score lines and tense action, especially in the first versus second grand final qualifiers.

UNDER 13

Emu Park went into the game full of confidence after a big win against Fitzroy last week and early mistakes by Brothers Blue gave them strong field position and they never looked back.

By halftime Emu Park had a 34 -0 lead and went on with the job in the second half winning 56-4.

In the knockout semi-final Fitzroy held off a gallant Norths Knights outfit to win 14-4.

Fitzroy now take on Brothers Blue to see who will meet Emu Park in the Grand Final.

Under 14

After defeating Brothers White for the first time in three years 10 days ago Brothers Blue went into this game with plenty of confidence.

Brothers White however were about to change all that and set about playing the almost perfect game of finals footy.

Forcing plenty of errors and giving their White counterparts no options in attack with formidable defence they eventually sealed the first Grand Final spot with a 48-0 win.

The second semi-final between Capricorn Coast Brothers and Norths was a close affair with both sides locked at 16 all at full time.

It was Capricorn Coast however who prevailed after a kick was pounced on and a length of the field try was scored with only 30 seconds remaining in the extra time period.

Capricorn Coast will now need to pick themselves up from that dramatic win in their Grand Final qualifier against Brothers Blue next week.

Under 15

Minor Premiers Brothers went into Saturday’s game at near full strength, and met an Emu Park who two weeks ago defeated them 28-6 that day.

Emu Park have been slowly building through the year and were confident of getting over the top of their Brethren opponents.

It was Brothers who hit the ground running and with a stiff breeze at their back ran in 22 points in 25 minutes, with Emu Park getting a try back late in the half from a well placed kick and jump for the ball.

Brothers did not let up in the second half though, racing to a 42-10 lead with five minutes remaining.

Yet to Emu Park’s credit they never gave up, running in two late tries bring the final score to 42-20.

Capricorn Coast Brothers meanwhile moved into the next round of semi finals after a tough 22-8 win over Norths.

Norths scraped into the semi finals with a final round win but could not match it with the well-drilled Capricorn Coast side.

Capricorn Coast will be looking to make it back-to-back Grand Final appearances when they take on Emu Park next week to see who will play last year’s premiers Brothers.

Under 16

Yeppoon continued their dominance of the competition with a 34-10 win over Capricorn Coast Brothers.

Yeppoon were never threatened during this match and now have the week off before the Grand Final.

In the second semi final Brothers Blue flexed their muscles with a 46 – 10 win over Norths.

For only the third time this year Brothers were able to field their strongest side and handled a very determined Norths outfit who never gave up during the match.

Brothers now take on their Coastal Brethren counterparts and with one win apiece this game shapes as a close one.

Under 18

Minor Premiers Brothers had only defeat all year, way back in their round one clash against Yeppoon.

This game produced a high quality game of football with attack the order of the day.

Both sides went try for try and with ten minutes remaining Brothers clung onto a 26-22 lead but it would be the Seagulls who would swoop late and take the game 32-26.

They now have the week off to ready themselves for the Grand Final in two weeks.

In the knockout semi final Capricorn Coast Brothers took on a dogged Norths outfit.

Capricorn Coast seemingly had this game under control but Norths kept the pressure on until the very end with Capricorn Coast winning 26-18.

 They will now meet Brothers in next week’s Grand Final qualifier.

This weekend’s games will be played at Browne Park with gates opening at 8.30am and the first game to kick off at 9.30am.

Times:

8.30 am           Gates open
9.30 am           Under 13 Brothers Blue                                   v          Fitzroy
10.45 am         Under 14 Brothers Blue                                   v          Capricorn Coast Brothers
12noon            Under 15 Emu Park                                        v          Capricorn Coast Brothers
1.25pm            Under 16 Capricorn Coast Brothers                    v          Brothers Blue
2.40pm            Under 18 Brothers                                          v          Capricorn Coast Brothers