Last weekend saw players and fans flock to Chinchilla for the QRL Central Divisions South West Mustangs trials for the U13, U14, U16 boys and U16 girls.

The boys and girls competing for final selection were playing for Toowoomba Junior Clydesdales, South West Stockmen, Roma & Districts and Warwick & District Chargers. Boys and girls along with their families travelled from as far afield as Charleville, Mitchell, Injune, Roma, Surat, St George and Goondiwindi.

The large crowd was blessed with beautiful mild autumn weather along with some very entertaining footy, from both the boys and the girls.

Results and selections are as follows:

Under 13

Toowoomba 46 def Stockmen 0

Warwick 36 def Stockmen 18

Toowoomba 44 def Warwick 10

Under 14

Toowoomba 36 def Stockmen 6

Warwick 30 def Stockmen 10

Toowoomba 46 def Warwick 10

Under 16 Boys

Toowoomba 46 def Roma & Districts 12

Toowoomba 22 def Warwick & Districts 16

Warwick & District 30 def Roma & Districts 18

Under 16 Girls

Roma/Warwick 16 def Toowoomba 12

Toowoomba 10 def Roma/Warwick 4

QRL Central Division U13 Mustangs team

1. Jake Simpkin Toowoomba Clydesdales
2. Brandon Trost Toowoomba Clydesdales
3. Taegan Inmon Warwick Chargers
4. Finn Campbell Toowoomba Clydesdales
5. Liam Tillack Toowoomba Clydesdales
6. David Armstrong Warwick Chargers
7. Jordan Lipp Toowoomba Clydesdales
8. Tristan Powell Warwick Chargers
9. Jeff Roberts Toowoomba Clydesdales
10. Jack Sullivan Toowoomba Clydesdales
11. Lytana King - Togia Toowoomba Clydesdales
12 Brendan Hoffman Warwick Chargers
13. Jack Hutton Toowoomba Clydesdales
14. Thomas Browne Toowoomba Clydesdales
15. Joshua Hoger Toowoomba Clydesdales
16. Lachlan Martyn South West Stockmen
17. Corey Wright Toowoomba Clydesdales
18. Tanar Rivers South West Stockmen
19. Connor Williams Toowoomba Clydesdales

QRL Central Division U14 Mustangs team

1. Brock Diment - Toowoomba Clydesdales
2. Shane Nowlan - Warwick Chargers
3. Zachary Croft - Toowoomba Chargers
4. Lokee Brookes - Toowoomba Clydesdales
5. Lythaniel King -Togia - Toowoomba Clydesdales
6. Cory Paix - Toowoomba Clydesdales
7. Trevor Allwood - South West Stockmen
8. Nathan Callaghan - South West Stockmen
9. Sam Frattini - Warwick Chargers
10. Luke Maiden - Toowoomba Clydesdales
11. Kyle Petersen - Toowoomba Clydesdales
12 . Isaac Forrest - South West Stockmen
13. Cody Byrne - Warwick Chargers
14. Jai Cooke - Toowoomba Clydesdales
15. Cruise Martin Brown - Warwick Chargers
16. Joshua Keoller - Warwick Chargers
17. Macen Job - Toowoomba Clydesdales
18. Heath Dean - Toowoomba Clydesdales
19. James Mason - South West Stockmen

QRL Central Division U16 Mustangs team

1. Jack Cornford - Toowoomba Clydesdales
2. Daniel Pirie-Thomas - Toowoomba Clydesdales
3. Jordan O'Shea - Toowoomba Clydesdales
4. Tevita Cocker - Toowoomba Clydesdales
5. Bradley Britton - Warwick Chargers
6. Harrison Murphy - Toowoomba Clydesdales
7. Jerome Burns - Toowoomba Clydesdales
8. Junior Chong Nee - Toowoomba Clydesdales
9. Bryce Whale - Toowoomba Clydesdales
10. Thomas Milton - Warwick Chargers
11. Bula Ashby - KauKau - Toowoomba Clydesdales
12. Beau Fermor - Toowoomba Clydesdales
13. James Quinn - Toowoomba Clydesdales
14. Khan Ladbrook - Warwick Chargers
15. Charles Payne - Toowoomba Clydesdales
16. Jack Kennedy - Roma & District
17. Tyler Young - Roma & District
18. Bradley Morrish - Warwick Chargers

QRL Central Division U16 Girls team

1. Kimberley Janes - Toowoomba Clydesdales
2. Tamica Gillmeister - Toowoomba Clydesdales
3. Joelle Natividad - Warwick Chargers
4. Laura Donn - Warwick Chargers
5. Michelle Ryan - Toowoomba Clydesdales
6. Tashauna Willis-Duncan - Toowoomba Clydesdales
7. Mardi -Leigh Rolls - Toowoomba Clydesdales
8. Quinne Warin - Roma & District
9. Elliette McCurran - Toowoomba Clydesdales
10. Aleisha Grundy - Toowoomba Clydesdales
11. Sharna Simmons - Roma & District
12. Belynda Cheyne - Toowoomba Clydesdales
13. Caitlyn Bussell - Warwick Chargers
14. Nahomie Finn - Roma & District
15. Rebecca Wren - Warwick Chargers
16. Breanna Durnan - Toowoomba Clydesdales
17. Amanda West - Roma & District
18. Sharmaine Tucker - Roma & District
19. Kaitlyn Walsh - Warwick Chargers