QSSRL 18 Years & Under State Championships Day 1, Thursday 22 May 2014

Game 1

CAPRICORNIA 34 (Sean Anderson, Cody-John Clark 2, Jacob Schill, Jack Collins, Maia Raihe, tries; Lindsey Jarrett 4, Maia Raihe, goals) def PRESIDENT XIII 10 (Sam Downes, Lewis Huckstep tries; Reece Braun, goals) at John Bickmore Oval,  Mackay.

Capricornia Man of the Match - Mitchell Dunn

President XIII Man of the Match - Bacho Salam

Game 2

WIDE BAY 48 ( Kyle Spry, Daniel Kirk 3, Haydin Elsebach, Joseph Curran, Simon Fairbairn 2 tries; Hayden Herbert 5, Jesse Marschke, goals) def PENINSULA 0 at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Peninsula Man of the Match - Amey Odo

Wide Bay Man of the Match - Daniel Kirk

Game 3

METROPOLITAN WEST 50 (Lachlan Baynes 2, Daniel Loanes 2 , Maranatha Raeli, Ethan Page 2, Mathew Faitotoa 2, Faitotoa Faitotoa, tries;  Lachlan Baynes 5, goals) def DARLING DOWNS 16 (Ryan Duncan, Gerome Burns, Zane Miller tries;  Trent Nicholls, Brayden Josephs, goals)  at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Darling Downs Man of the Match - Tristan Hope

Metropolitan West Man of the Match - Faitasiga Oloitoa

Game 4

SUNSHINE COAST 26 (Jack French, Dale Madden 2, Brayden McGrady, Thomas Rafter, Brandon O'Regan,  tries;  Dale Madden, goals) def SOUTH WEST 8 (Javarn Nofoagatota, Ty Van Der Meulen tries) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Sunshine Coast Man of the Match - Trent Smith

South West Man of the Match -  Jack Just

Game 5

SOUTH COAST 22 (Jordon Sims, Sheziah Compain, Jesse Savage, Keegan Hipgrave, tries;  Ethan Roberts, Samuel Ross 2, goals ) def METROPOLITAN EAST 16  (Kalyn Ponga, Jacob Tonge, Luke Swift, tries;  Jayden Carrol 2, goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

South Coast Man of the Match - Jacob Collins

Metropolitan East Man of the Match - William Samuel

Game 6

NORTHERN 10 (Jason Bail, Kurt De Luis, tries;  Ty Carucci, goals) drew METROPOLITAN NORTH 10 (Keenan Yorston,  Michael Molo, tries;  Jack Miers, goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Metropolitan North Man of the Match - Keenan Yorston

Northern Man of the Match - Gideon Gela

DRAW – DAY 2, FRIDAY, MAY 23

9am                CONSOLATION CUP                SOUTH WEST v DARLING DOWNS
10.10am          CONSOLATION CUP                PRESIDENTS XIII v PENINSULA
11.20am          GAME A                                SUNSHINE COAST v SOUTH COAST
12.30pm          GAME B                                MET WEST v MET NORTH
1.40pm            GAME C                                WIDE BAY v MET EAST
2.50pm            GAME D                                CAPRICORNIA v NORTHERN