Results: Day 4 QSSRL Under 18

QSSRL 18 Years & Under State Championships DAY 4, Sunday 25 May 2014

Game 1

PENINSULA 20 (Keith Doi 3, Amey Odo tries; Gabriel Tognolini, Denzel Whap goals) def DARLING DOWNS 12 (Blake Appo, Jazz Namana tries; Brayden Josephs 2 goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Peninsula Man of the Match – Jake Rivett

Darling Downs Man of the Match – Zane Miller

Game 2

CAPRICORNIA 28 (Daniel Adamson, Cody-John Clark, Kellen Jenner, Joshua Morton, Jarmaine Willett tries; Lindsay Jarrett 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 14 (Connor Cox 2, Dale Madden tries; Dale Madden goal) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Capricornia Man of the Match – Mosese Uluiviti

Sunshine Coast Man of the Match – Jack French

Game 3

SOUTH WEST 16 (Zachary Akehurst 2, Te Rangiatea McDonald tries; Tray Nicholson, Jake Gleeson goals) def PRESIDENTS XIII 12 (Bacho Salam 2 tries; Reece Braun 2 goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

South West Man of the Match – Thomas Walker

Presidents XIII Man of the Match – Cody Tully

Game 4

METROPOLITAN EAST 28 (Kyle Coghill, Bradley Frith, Frank Fualema, Kalyn Ponga, Luke Swift tries; Kyle Coghill 4 goals) def METROPOLITAN WEST 6 (Mase’ese’e Kali try; Lachlan Baynes goal) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Metropolitan East Man of the Match – Joshua Tuilagi

Metropolitan West Man of the Match – Shar Walden

 

Game 5

METROPOLITAN NORTH 28 (Michael Molo 2, Keenan Yorston 2, Alexandre Albert tries; Jake Miers 4 goals) def WIDE BAY 18 (Joseph Curran, Simon Fairbairn, Brent White tries; Hayden Herbert 2, Jesse Marschke goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Metropolitan North Man of the Match – Riley Leota

Wide Bay Man of the Match – Benjamin Marschke

Game 6 - FINAL

NORTHERN 40 (Regan Grieve 2, Ty Carucci, Brenn Foster, Gideon Mosby-Gela, Jordan Kenworthy, Jai Wisley tries; Ty Carucci 6 goals) def SOUTH COAST 16 (Braydon McMahon, Jesse Savage, Taylor Walters tries; Samuel Ross 2 goals) at John Bickmore Oval, Mackay.

Northern Man of the Match – Kurt De Luis

South Coast Man of the Match – Neil Muller

Player of the Championships – Jordan Kenworthy 

QSSRL 18 Years & Under State Championships 2014 Final Rankings

1.     Northern
2.     South Coast
3.     Metropolitan North
4.     Wide Bay
5.     Metropolitan East
6.     Metropolitan West
7.     Capricornia
8.     Sunshine Coast
9.     South West
10.    Presidents XIII
11.    Peninsula
12.   Darling Downs

QSSRL 18 Years & Under State Queensland Team 2014

GIVEN NAME

SURNAME

REGION

SCHOOL

Connor

Cox

Sunshine Coast (1)

Morayfield SHS

Kurt

De Luis

Northern (10)

Kirwan SHS

Brayden

Dee

Northern (12)

Kirwan SHS

Joshua

Fauid

Met North (6)

Wavell SHS

JJ

Felise

South Coast (8)

Keebra Park SHS

Gideon

Gela

Northern (1)

Kirwan SHS

Regan

Grieve

Northern (11)

Kirwan SHS

Keegan

Hipgrave

South Coast (10)

Palm Beach-Currumbin SHS

Jordan

Kenworthy

Northern (13)

Ignatius Park College

Braydon

McMahon

South Coast (7)

Keebra Park SHS

Michael

Molo

Met North (12)

Wavell SHS

Ethan

Page

Met West (3)

Ispwich Grammar School

Keenan

Palasia

South Coast (12)

Palm Beach-Currumbin SHS

Kalyn

Ponga

Met East (1)

Anglican Church Grammar School

Ethan

Roberts

South Coast (6)

Palm Beach-Currumbin SHS

Darryn

Schonig

Northern (8)

Kirwan SHS

Jordan

Scott

South Coast (9)

Keebra Park SHS

Logan

Spaander

Met North (7)

Wavell SHS

Joshua

Tuilagi

Met East (2)

Woodridge SHS

Keenan

Yorston

Met North (3)

Wavell SHS