QRL State Carnival teams

QRL State Division and Women’s Representative Carnivals

Click here for Men's and Women's South East, Central and Northern team lists

THIS year, the QRL State Division Carnival will be held concurrently with the QRL’s Women’s State Championships at Southport RLFC, Owen Park.

In the Men’s tournament; South East Queensland Division will field two teams – the South East Queensland team coached by Adrian Vowles and a South East Queensland Poinsettias team consisting of players from the six Brisbane-based FOGS Cup competition clubs.

The SEQ team were selected following the recent staging of the Division’s XXXX Chairman’s Challenge carnival; while the Women’s team is a mix of established representative players and those who impressed at the recent Emerging Players camp.

The Northern Men’s team was selected from club football with 10 selectors attending games across the Division since the start of the season. This is the first time the Division have used this method; while both Central teams were selected following the recent 47th Battalion in Gladstone on May 10-11.

The Northern Marlins Women’s team was picked following a selection trial competition last weekend where teams from Cairns, Mackay, Townsville and the Cape took part.

This carnival will also serve as a selection trial for higher state representation.

At the conclusion of the Carnival; a XXXX Queensland Rangers team will be selected to participate in a match against NSWRL Ron Massey Cup team in Rockhampton on July 12.

The Queensland Women’s team will participate in an interstate challenge match against NSWRL in Sydney on July 19.

Keep an eye out on www.qrl.com.au for more information about these representative matches; including squad lists, game times and venue.

Competition Draw

The competition draw is as follows, with Southport Tigers (Owen Park) the host venue for all matches.

Men’s Draw:

Day 1 – Friday, June 6:
No A Grade Men’s games

Day 2 – Saturday, June 7:
2.45pm                 South East Queensland v              Northern Marlins
4.10pm                 SEQ Poinsettias                 v         Central Crows

Day 3 – Sunday, June 8:
1pm                      Central Crows                   v           Northern
2.30pm                 South East Queensland       v           SEQ Poinsettias

Women’s Draw:

Day 1 – Friday, June 6:      
6.15pm                 South East Queensland        v            Central Crows

Day 2 – Saturday, June 7:
1.30pm                 Northern Marlins                 v            Central Crows   

Day 3 – Sunday, June 8:  
11.45am               South East Queensland v              Northern Marlins

Click here for Referee’s Appointments for the QRL A Grade and Women’s Carnival