Emerald hosts CQ trials

The city of Emerald turned the perfect button on for weather this past weekend when the Central Highlands Junior Rugby League Association hosted teams from across Central Queensland to trial for selection in the Under 13s, Under 14s and Under 16s Capras teams.  From the first kick off, it was evident that quality football would be on show. 

The first game on the weekend was between the Under 13s Central Highlands, and the under 13s Central West.  The Central West boys were quick out of the blocks and controlled the game for its duration winning the game 22 - 6.  It was a great game, and the standout performers for CW were Zac Pacey and Mitch Hayward.  For CH, the best on the field were Judd Stumer and Kye Rogers. 

Following this was the CH v CW Under 14s game.  This was a much closer game, with the Central Highlands defeating Central West 14 – 6.  Standout for the Highlanders was Gerard Moriarty and Brayden Turner, while Sam Barass stood out for the Central West team. 

The Under 16s CH and CW clash was a one sided affair with the Central West boys defeating the Highlanders 36 – 6.  Best on the field for the Highlanders was Michael Dyson, while Adam Hughes shone for the CW team. 

Later on in the day, it was the Highlanders facing their biggest challenges with the Rockhampton sides.  While all age groups faced heavy defeats, there were some standout performances.  For the Under 13s, Lochlyn Perkins and Joseph Howard competed well for CH, while Carl Murray and Hayden Widt played well for the Rocky sides. 

In the Under 14s, Ethan Bullemore stood out for the Central Highlands team, and Liam Grant was outstanding for Rockhampton from the fullback position.

The Under 16s saw fullbacks, Tyler West (CH) and Samuki Gaiden (Rockhampton) play well for their respective teams. 

Sunday was another cool day, perfect for league and the challenge for the CH teams on day 2 were the Gladstone representative teams.  The Under 13s were outclassed and were denied any points by their stronger counterparts.  Despite this, Jarred Grant played a great game for the Highlanders.  For Gladstone, Patrick Toia and Zac Brandt were the standout players. 

The Under 14 CH team was confident going into the half time break with a narrow 10 – 6 lead over the Gladstone team, however the second half saw the Gladstone boys cross twice to win the game 16 – 10.  For Gladstone, Keaton White and Cooper Felgendrejeris stood out, while for the Central Highlands, Ethan Bullemore and Gerard Moriarty both played solid games. 

The Under 16s lost to a strong Gladstone team, 30 – 18.  Alex Smith for Gladstone was outstanding, and for the Highlanders, Michael Dyson, Tyler West and Jacob Weatherley all deserve a special mention for their efforts. 

Coach for the Under 16s, Lyle Bridgeman nominated Jack Lonergan, Michael Dyson, Tyler West and Dylan Mason as the players of the carnival for the Central Highlands team. 

The end of the competition saw the announcements.  Firstly, the Capras Representative Coaches were introduced to the crowd, and then the team announcements were made.  Full teams are as follows:

Under 13 2014 Capras Team

Henry Abudul - Rahman (G'Stone)

Caleb Baker (G'Stone)

Joseph Bannan (G'Stone)

Cooper Corcoran (R'ton)...

Cole Crawford (G'Stone)

Sam Curr (Central West)

Benjamin Farr (R'ton)

Jarred Grant (Central Highlands)

Joseph Lewis (R'ton)

Aaron Moore (R'ton)

Dustin Munns (R'ton)

Carl Murray (R'ton)

Austen Routley (R'ton)

Declan Sandilands (R'ton)

Kent Tanks (Central West)

Jake Thompson (G'stone)

Patrick Tioa (G'stone)

Lincoln Rebel (G'stone)

Hayden Widt (R'ton)

Under 14 2014 Capras Team

Luke Bain (G'stone)

Ethan Bullemore (Central Highlands)

Sam Barass (R'ton playing for Central West)

Lachlan Crow (R'ton playing for Central West)...

Thomas Farr (R'ton)

Cooper Felgendrejeris (G'stone)

Michael Frankie (Central Highlands)

Alex Gilbert (R'ton)

Liam Grant (R'ton)

Brandon Harrison (G'stone)

Mitchell Hauff (Central West)

Lachlan Hubner (R'ton)

Harrison McIndoe (R'ton playing for Central West)

Declan Mallia (G'stone)

Jack Taylor (G'stone)

Kaena Truskett (G'stone)

Kyle Vogler (Central Highlands)

Keaton White (G'stone)

Jack Wilson (R'ton)

Under 16 Capras Team

Samuki Gaiden (R'ton)

Dominic McCumboy (R'ton)

Daley Doyle (R'ton)

Derome Mafi (G'stone)...

Josh Wilkinson (Central West)

Sam Murphy (R'ton playing Central West)

Tycer O'Dell (R'ton)

Cassius Paitai (G'stone)

Eli Noovao (G'stone)

Bailey Butler (R'ton)

Andrew Hauff (R'ton)

Jack Lonergan (Central Highlands)

Corey Rees (R'ton)

Jack McLeod (R'ton)

Maitus Mann (R'ton)

Adam Hughes (Central West)

Kobe Hetherington (R'ton playing for Central West)

Clay Langford (R'ton)

Player of the Carnival

Under 13 - Caleb Baker (G'stone)

Under 14 - Sam Barass (R'ton playing for Central West)

Under 16 - Sam Murphy (R'ton playing for Central West

Congratulations to the Central Highlands Junior Rugby League Committee.  The entire weekend was flawlessly run, and it was a credit to them, and their volunteers.  And it was certainly great to see CQ trials held in the Central Highlands.