THE annual QRL Glyn Rees City Country Cultural Exchange was held at Coolum Colts JRL across the weekend. 

Here are the results from the two days of games.

...

QRL GLYN REES CITY COUNTRY CULTURAL EXCHANGE

DAY 1 - SATURDAY, JUNE 28, 2014

Under 13 Competition

GLADSTONE 10 (Jackson Inslay, Aiden Hagedorn tries; Aiden Hagedorn goal) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 4 (Kody Ferguson try) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 38 (Alec Carlstedt 2, Hank McQueen 2, William Soderquist 2, Heath Booth, Matthew Kinchin tries; Jayden Woodley 2, Heath Booth goals) defeated WESTERN DOWNS 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

SUNSHINE COAST 20 (Oscar Crawley, Riley Crouch, Ambrose Fleiter, Reef O’Dwyer tries; Jesse Savage 2 goals) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 12 (Hayden Boney, Liam Kenny tries; Ryley Drayton 2 goals) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND WHITE 40 (Tyrone Zgrajewski 2, Tuku-Fonua Hopoate, Mace Ioane, Jackson Lombe, Jamahl Muru-Hauraki, Jaiden Zanchetta tries; Zachary Hamilton 3, Kaedyn Williams, Jaiden Zanchetta goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 12 (Kody Ferguson, Joseph Gillespie, Owen Williams tries) at Coolum Colts JRL.

GLADSTONE 54 (Cameron Fitzsimmons 4, Bailey Stirling 2, Hayden Callow, Luke Davies, Jack Hayes, Matthew Hitchcock, Jackson Inslay tries; Deklin Huth 2, Bailey Stirling, Kalloom Johnson, Jackson Inslay goals) defeated WESTERN DOWNS 6 (Matthew Eising try; Beau Jakins goal) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 12 (Heath Booth, Alec Carlstedt, Joshua Paiyo tries) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND WHITE 12 (Zachary Hamilton, Aydhen Herd, Mac Ioane tries) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

Under 14 Competition

SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Axel Que 2, Aaron Cumming-Creed, Luke Garland, Jordan Senini tries; Tyler Cumming 2 goals) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 6 (Bronson Fogarty try; Mackenzie Kenny goal) at Coolum Colts JRL.

GLADSTONE 30 (Samuel Romagnolo 2, Blake Cowburn, Jonty Dean-Brown, Lachlan Duff, Brad Hansen tries; Tyler Massey 3 goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 26 (Cameron Douglas, Joshua Harding, Callum Mann, Dennis Otttaway, Jakob Williams tries; Joshua Harding, Joel Kaatz, Callum Mann goals) defeated WARWICK & DISTRICTS 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 54 (Chavez Loomans 5, Isaiah Lealiiee 2, Tarj Reed 2, Connor Murray tries; Mackenzie Weber 5, Zayne Farrell, Bradley Benvenuit goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

GLADSTONE 30 (Alex Evans 3, Brandon Orono-Wanakore 2, Blake Cowburn tries; Tyler Massey 2, Brandon Orono-Wanakore goals) defeated WARWICK & DISTRICTS 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 16 (Callum Mann, Shannon Suey, Jakob Williams tries; Joel Kaatz, Callum Mann goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Jackson Rowe try) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND WHITE 50 (Chavez Loomans 2, Sean Okabe 2, Bradley Benvenuti, Zayne Farrell, Samuel McCormack, Tarj Reed, Jules Tyrell tries; Tarj Reed 2, William Sweeney  2, Hudson Creighton, Connor Murray, Jules Tyrell goals) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 0 at Coolum Colts JRL.

Under 16 Competition

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 26 (Saio Sila 2, Harrison Gates, Kallum Mackay, Tom Pearson, Jake Poynter tries; Kallum Mackay goal) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 16 (Elwyn Fewquandie, Maurice Fisher, Brendon Stanley tries; Dylan Wilson 2 goals) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH BURNETT 12 (Brendon Stanley, Barry Tapau-Fewquandie tries; Elwyn Fewquandie, Dylan Wilson goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 10 (Keiran Dahlke, Kramer Owen tries; Keiran Dahlke goal) at Coolum Colts JRL.

QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 20 (Schakarne Aitkens, Jayden Aromoana, Isaiah Bell, Stefan O’Keefe tries; Bailey Davies 2 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 8 (Kallum Mackay, Benjamen Taylor tries) at Coolum Colts JRL. 

DAY 2 - SUNDAY, June 29, 2014

Under 13 Competition

SOUTH BURNETT 14 (Hayden Boney 2, Liam Kenny tries; Ryley Drayton 2 goals) defeated WESTERN DOWNS 8 (Matthew Eising, Beau Jakins ties) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 26 (Hank McQueen 2, Alec Carlstedt, Jake Hawkes, Logan Hill, Matthew Kinchin tries; Aaron McKewen goal) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 10 (Judd Stumer 2 tries; Joseph Gillespie goal) at Coolum Colts JRL.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND WHITE 22 (Jackson Lombe, Connor Wilke, Dayton Wong, Jaiden Zanchetta tries; Jaiden Zanchetta 2, Tuku-Fonua Hopoate tries) defeated GLADSTONE 16 (Cameron Fitzsimmons, Aiden Hagedorn, Matthew Hitchcock tries; Jackson Inslay, Kalloom Johnson goals) at Coolum Colts JRL.

Under 14 Competition

QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 22 (Malachi Retchford 2, Tallis Ahfat, Oliver Aitken, Darcy McDonald tries; Rhys Shelley goal) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND GREEN 16 (Cameron Douglas try; Joelle Ngau goal) at Coolum Colts JRL

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND WHITE 32 (Chavez Loomans 3, Bodie Cook, Benjamin Bath, Tarj Reed tries; MacKenzie Weber 3, Ryan Perandis goals) defeated GLADSTONE 4 (Blake Cowburn try) at Coolum Colts JRL.

WARWICK 18 (Alec Duncan 2, Jacc Pitts-Wilson tries; Hezakia Dennison, Glen McGrady, Kenneth Wyllie goals) defeated SOUTH BURNETT 6 (Jesse Smith try; Jake Wilson goal) at Coolum Colts JRL.

Under 16 Competition

QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 40 (Isaiah Bell 2, Stefan O’Keefe 2, Jayden Aromoana 2, Samuel Pattison, Schakarne Aitkens tries; Bailey Davies 4 goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Caylib Marsten, Jack Tranter, Sam Krywyn tries; Damien Forde-Hurrell 2 goals) at Coolum Colts JRL.