Queensland Primary Schools Rugby League 12 Years and Under State Championships

***DAY 6 - Tuesday 1 July 2014***

Game 1

NORTH WEST 10 (Kobie Smith 2, Memphis Waerea tries; Memphis Waerea goal) defeated SOUTH WEST 8 (Jayden Thurston, Max O’Neil tries) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match North West – Will Goodman
Player of the Match South West – Braith Ashurst

Game 2

NORTHERN 8 (Otis Flomo 2 tries) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Declan Fitzgerald try) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Northern – Lawrence Rankine
Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Lochie Maller

Game 3

PENINSULA 18 (Kulpiyam Nicol 2, Trezman Banjo tries; Ethan King, Jack Thomas, Trezman Banjo goals) defeated WIDE BAY 16 (Adam Powell, Saxton Hamson, Harrison Bull, Selwyn Cobbo tries) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Peninsula – Ethan King
Player of the Match Wide Bay – Lochie Armstrong

Game 4

METROPOLITAN NORTH 12 (Keegan Vandaberg, Jack Timmins tries; Jeremiah Woodward, Keegan Vandaberg goals) defeated CAPRICORNIA 4 (Luke Ripley try) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan North - Ethan Powell
Player of the Match Capricornia – Cane Comiskey

Game 5

SOUTH COAST 24 (Oryaan Kalolo 2, Jaiden West, Ediq Ambrosyev, Damon Somerville tries; Brodyn Gudgeon, Byron Parnell tries) defeated DARLING DOWNS 6 (Bailey Hope try; Joshua Chappell goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match South Coast – Rahapa Berryman
Player of the Match Darling Downs – Joshua Chappell

Game 6

METROPOLITAN WEST 22 (Sam Walker, Keynan Tauakipulu, Patrick Elekana, Zachariah Taufao, Thomas Tronc tries; Joshua Jamieson goal) defeated METROPOLITAN EAST 6 (Iverson Kennan try; Tyler Fleming goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West – Brock Ashton
Player of the Match Metropolitan East – Aiden Chambers

FINAL PLACINGS

  1. Metropolitan West
  2. Metropolitan East
  3. South Coast
  4. Darling Downs
  5. Metropolitan North
  6. Capricornia
  7. Peninsula
  8. Wide Bay
  9. Northern
  10. Sunshine Coast
  11. North West
  12. South West

***DAY 5 - Monday 30 June 2014***

Game 1

PENINSULA 24 (Kulpiyam Nicol 4, Samuel David tries; Kulpiyam Nicol, Jack Thomas goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 20 (Lochie Maller 3, Declan Fitzgerald, Liam Faapepele tries) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Peninsula – Ronald Lewis
Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Tyson Schefe

Game 2

METROPOLITAN WEST 60 (Zachariah Taufao 4, Kedan Chan-Tung 2, Keynan Tauakipulu, Patrick Elekana, Brock Ashton, Alapati Sooalo, Rixson Andrew, Caleb Esera, Isaac Ikitau tries; Sam Walker, Keynan Tauakipulu, Jackson Coehn, Thomas Tronc goals) defeated NORTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West - Alapati Sooalo
Player of the Match North West – Harrison Gray

Game 3

METROPOLITAN EAST 28 (Conor Lalor-Brennan, Presley Leota, Linston Tuimavave, Richardo Evenis, Grant Tuisamoa, Ethan Tagiilima tries; Karaitiana Morrison, Richardo Evenis goals) defeated METROPOLITAN NORTH 4 (Keegan Vandaberg try) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan East - Karaitiana Morrison
Player of the Match Metropolitan North – Migao Leituala

Game 4

CAPRICORNIA 32 (Lukas Ripley 2, Jack Howarth 2, Tevita Toloi, Sean Baker, Connor Claridge tries; Cane Comiskey, Larson Dale-Doyle goals) defeated WIDE BAY 6 (Harrison Bull try; Saxton Hamson goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Capricornia – Jack Howarth
Player of the Match Wide Bay – Connor O’Dea

Game 5

DARLING DOWNS 8 (Angel Armstrong, David Woodbridge tries) defeated NORTHERN 4 (Tyrone Gunn-James try) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Darling Downs – David Woodbridge
Player of the Match Northern – Brodie Griffiths

Game 6

SOUTH COAST 56 (Declan White 2, Jacob Tekii 2, Samuel Sili, Kalani Skipps, Oryaan Kalolo, Matthew Thomsen, Reece Walsh, Izzy Higgins, Byron Parnell tries; Brodyn Gudgeon, Jaiden West, Declan White, Matthew Thomsen, Reece Walsh, Jacok Tekii goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 6 (Reghan Ellevsen try; Ramon Mutch goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match South Coast – Matthew Thomsen
Player of the Match South West – Damon Qualischefski

***DAY 4 - Sunday 29 June 2014***

Game 1

METROPOLITAN EAST 16 (Connor Lalor-Brennan 2, Linston Tuimavave tries; Tyler Fleming, Presley Leota goals) defeated SOUTH COAST 6 (Damon Somerville try; Damon Somerville goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan East – Deveraux Goldsmith
Player of the Match South Coast – Byron Parnell

Game 2

CAPRICORNIA 46 (Lukas Ripley 2, Carn Connell 2, Kolby Green 2, Brett Perkins 2, Joseph Fletcher, Connor Claridge tries; Kolby Green, Cane Comiskey, Toby Thorburn goals) defeated NORTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Capricornia – Kolby Green
Player of the Match North West – Mitchell Parry

Game 3

METROPOLITAN NORTH 20 (Keegan Vandaberg 3, Brocco Ulele, Noah Gilbert tries) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan North - Brocco Ulele
Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Kai-noa Wynyard

Game 4

METROPOLITAN WEST 20 (Patrick Elekana 2, Rixson Andrew 2, Thomas Tronc 2, Zachariah Taufao, Aaron Laifai tries; Thomas Tronc goal) defeated NORTHERN 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West – Thomas Tronc
Player of the Match Northern – Makea Kuwimb

Game 5

PENINSULA 22 (Kulpiyam Nicol 2, Ronald Lewis, Trezman Banjo, Zephaniah Gebadi tries; Jack Thomas goal) defeated SOUTH WEST 10 (John Radel, Shaun Packer tries; John Radel goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Peninsula – Seamus King Smith
Player of the Match South West – John Radel

Game 6

DARLING DOWNS 16 (Bailey Hope, Maconal Grealy, David Woodbridge tries; Joshua Ronnfeldt, Joshua Chappell goals) drew WIDE BAY 16 (Adam Powell, Selwyn Cobbo, Ben Buggy tries; Saxton Hamson, Selwyn Cobbo goals) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Darling Downs – Hunter Hamblin
Player of the Match Wide Bay – Harrison Bull

***DAY 3 - Saturday, June 28, 2014***

Game 1

NORTHERN 12* (Saxton Harvison 2 tries; Zach Laybutt, Bingen Balanzategui goals) drew WIDE BAY 12 (Lachlan Vosseler, Harrison Bull tries; Matthew Early, Jordan Davies goals) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Northern – Zach Laybutt
Player of the Match Wide Bay – Lachlan Vosseler

*First try scorer

Game 2

SOUTH COAST 18 (Damon Somerville 2, Samuel Sili, Ediq Ambrosyev tries; Damon Somerville goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match South Coast – Reece Walsh
Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Dylan Willis

Game 3

METROPOLITAN EAST 42 (Conor Lalor-Brennan 2, Deveraux Goldsmith, Jayde Williams, William Parslow, Tyler Fleming, Linston Tuimavave, Grant Tuisamoa tries; William Parslow, Karaitana Morrison, Tyler Fleming, Presley Leota, Bailey Coles goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan East – Richardo Evenis
Player of the Match South West – Shaun Packer

Game 4

DARLING DOWNS 40 (Bailey Hope 2, Torben Milton 2, Joshua Ronnfeldt, Angel Armstrong, Joshua Chappell, Alex Donn tries; Joshua Ronnfeldt, Maconal Grealy, Joshua Chappell, Flynn Kaiser goals) defeated NORTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Darling Downs – Torben Milton
Player of the Match North West – Josh Egan

Game 5

METROPOLITAN NORTH 18 (Ezekiel Amituani 2, Ethan Olsen tries; Will Cahill, Jeremiah Woodward, Keegan Vandberg goals) defeated PENINSULA 10 (Ronald Lewis, Jack Thomas tries; Trezman Banjo goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan North – Ethan Olsen
Player of the Match Peninsula – Trezman Banjo

Game 6

METROPOLITAN WEST 24 (Zachariah Taufao 2, Aaron Laifai, Caleb Esera tries; Keynan Tauakipulu, Rixson Andrew, Thomas Tronc goals) defeated CAPRICORNIA 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West – Rixson Andrew
Player of the Match Capricornia – Connor Claridge

***DAY 2 - Friday, June 27 2014**

Game 1

METROPOLITAN NORTH 36 (Ezekiel Amituani 2, Jeremiah Woodward, Oskar Rayner, Keegan Vandaberg, Ethan Olsen tries; Will Cahill, Jack Hynes, Ethan Powell, Keegan Vandaberg goals) def SOUTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan North – Ezekial Amituani
Player of the Match South West – Damon Qualischefski

Game 2

METROPOLITAN WEST 28 (Zachariah Taufao 3, Aaron Laifai 2, Patrick Elekana tries; Joshua Jamieson, Bailey Nicholls goals) defeated DARLING DOWNS 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West – Zachariah Taufao
Player of the Match Darling Downs – Flynn Kaiser

Game 3

PENINSULA 18 (Tyreece Crathern, Kulpiyam Nicol, Trezman Banjo tries; Robert Derby, Kulpiyam Nicol, Trezman Banjo goals) defeated SOUTH COAST 16 (Kalani Skipps, Declan White, Byron Parnell tries; Brodyn Gudgeon, Declan White goals) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Peninsula – Izzy Higgins
Player of the Match South Coast – Samuel David

Game 4

CAPRICORNIA 8 (Tevita Toloi, Jackson Taylor tries) defeated NORTHERN 6 (Marley Iorangi try; Bingen Balanzategui goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Capricornia – Lukas Ripley 
Player of the Match Northern – Marley Iorangi

Game 5

WIDE BAY 44 (Ben Buggy 2, Matthew Early, Torey Kirby, Saxton Hamson, Matt Pearce, Eddie Mackie, Lochie Armstrong, Darcy Cartwright tries; Torey Kirby, Saxton Hamson, Connor O’Dea, Blake Shirley goals) defeated NORTH WEST 0 at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Wide Bay – Matt Pearce
Player of the Match North West – Mitchell Biddulph

Game 6

METROPOLITAN EAST 38 (Quinn Siolo 2, Grant Tuisamoa 2, Conor Lalor-Brennan, Jayde Williams, Presley Leota tries; William Parslow, Karaitiana Morrison, Tyler Fleming, Presley Leota, Richardo Evenis goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 6 (Liam Faapepele try; Declan Fitzgerald goal) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan East – Grant Tuisamoa
Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Liam Faapepele

***DAY 1 - Thursday, June 26 2014***

Game 1

DARLING DOWNS 18 (Joshua Ronnfeldt, Bailey Hope, David Woodbridge tries; Joshua Ronnfeldt, Maconal Grealy, Joshua Chappell goals) def CAPRICORNIA 12 (Tevita Toloi, Sean Baker, Connor Claridge tries) at Goondiwindi.

Player of the Match Darling Downs – Bailey Hope
Player of the Match Capricornia – Tate Brodel

Game 2

METROPOLITAN EAST 46 (Connor Lalor-Brennan 3, Linston Tuimavave 2, Quinn Siolo, Deveraux Goldsmith, Jayde Williams, Iverson Kennan, Richardo Evenis tries; Karaitiana Morrison, Presley Leota, Richardo Evenis goals) def PENINSULA 6 (Kulpiyam Nicol try; Kulpiyam Nicol goal) at Goodiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan East – Connor Lalor-Brennan
Player of the Match Peninsula – Kulpiyam Nicol

Game 3

METROPOLITAN WEST 48 (Keynan Tauakipulu 2, Zachariah Taufao 2, Rixson Andrew 2, Thomas Tronc 2, Sam West, Aaron Laifai tries; Sam Walker, Keynan Tauakipulu, Rixson Andrew, Thomas Tronc goals) def WIDE BAY 0 at Goodiwindi.

Player of the Match Metropolitan West – Bailey Nicholls
Player of the Match Wide Bay – Selwyn Cobbo

Game 4

SUNSHINE COAST 32 (Liam Gaapepele 2, Lochie Maller, Declan Fitzgerald, Floyd Nowill, Kai, Chad Stewart tries; Matt McGinness, Jaidyn Jayaraj tries) def SOUTH WEST 0 at Goodiwindi.

Player of the Match Sunshine Coast – Rhys Timms
Player of the Match South West – Blake Laherty

Game 5

SOUTH COAST 34 (Samuel Sili 2, Oryaan Kalolo, Declan White, Brendan Paikuram Reece Walsh, Izzy Higgins tries; Declan White, Ediq Ambrosyev, Jacob Tekii tries) def METROPOLITAN NORTH 8 (Keegan Vandaberg, Brocco Ulele tries) at Goodiwindi.

Player of the Match South Coast – Samuel Sili
Player of the Match Metropolitan North – Keegan Vandaberg

Game 6

NORTHERN 54 (Marley Iorangi 2, Isiah Kawane 2, Otis Flomo, Lachlan Vosseler, Jake Bourke, Jordan Davies, Bingen Balanzategui, Jacob Taia, Makisacc Lapworth tries; Isiah Kawane, Jordan Davies, Bingen Balanzategui, Jacob Taia, Makisacc Lapworth goals) def NORTH WEST 0 at Goodiwindi.

Player of the Match Northern – Otis Flomo
Player of the Match North West – Kobi Smith