QRL Junior Championships: Day 1

All Day 1 matches played on Wednesday, July 2

UNDER 13 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 34 (Liam Su’a, Dijuane Raivaru, Ezra Coulston, Danny Heenan, Cruise Ten, Fanitesi Niu tries; Joshua James 5 goals) defeated NORTHERN MARLINS 6 (Riley Maddern try; Dylan White goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 22 (Joseph Lowe 2, Kurt Lee, Billy-Jack Corrie tries; Joseph Lowe 3 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 14 (Taegan Inmon, Liam Tillack, Tristan Powell tries; Jordan Lipp goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 28 (William Evans 2, Nathan Martin, Nelson Grove, Kyle Fairbank tries; Thomas Neale 3, Brent Barnes goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 8 (Lyncoln Rebel, Henry Abdul-Rahman tries) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SEQ POINSETTIAS

1

1

0

0

0

34

6

28

2

2

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

1

1

0

0

0

28

8

20

2

3

WIDE BAY BULLS

1

1

0

0

0

22

14

8

2

4

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

1

0

1

0

0

14

22

-8

0

5

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

1

0

1

0

0

8

28

-20

0

6

NORTHERN MARLINS

1

0

1

0

0

6

34

-28

0

UNDER 14 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 36 (Ioane Seiuli 2, Ronan Kapi 2, Jordan Champion 2, David Butler tries; Tanah Boyd 4 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 6 (Trevor Allwood try; Cory Piax goal) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 4 (Kyle Gore try) at Jones Park, Cairns.

NORTHERN MARLINS 28 (McKenzie Baker 2, Jarrett Subloo 2, Myron Ahwang tries; Jarrett Subloo 4 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 8 (Dejzha Pene, Carl Jackson tries) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

1

1

0

0

0

36

0

36

2

2

NORTHERN MARLINS

1

1

0

0

0

28

8

20

2

3

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

1

1

0

0

0

6

4

2

2

4

WIDE BAY BULLS

1

0

1

0

0

4

6

-2

0

5

SEQ POINSETTIAS

1

0

1

0

0

8

28

-20

0

6

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

1

0

1

0

0

0

36

-36

0

UNDER 16 FEMALES

CAPRICORN CAPRAS 34 (Nikeeta Stafford 2, Brianna Shillingsworth, Tayla Bean, Teniesha Murphy, Sarah Field, Nicole Collins tries; Nikeeta Stafford, Sarah Field, Kimberley Pearle goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 6 (Aleisha Grundy try; Tashauna Willis-Duncan goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 22 (Jaedyn Stibbards, Amalee McClellan, Kylie Siebuhr, Dylanne Lee, Abbey Templeman tries; Abbey Templeman goal) defeated NORTHERN MARLINS 16 (Lahtiffa Benjamin, Celeste Petersen, Tahlulah Tillett tries; Jessica Jia 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

1

1

0

0

0

34

6

28

2

2

WIDE BAY BULLS

1

1

0

0

0

22

16

6

2

3

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

4

NORTHERN MARLINS

1

0

1

0

0

16

22

-6

0

5

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

1

0

1

0

0

6

34

-28

0

UNDER 16 MALES

NORTHERN MARLINS 52 (Tom Edwards 2, Marshall Husdon, Brad Spricer, Jake Clifford, Quinlyn Cannon, Jacob Schill, Duarne Dempsey, Julian Christian, Kienan Grogran-Hayes tries; Marshall Hudson 4, Duarne Dempsey 2 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 58 (Corey Allan 3, Juan Williams 2, David Fauid, Liam Pakau, Alexander Brimson, Thomas Mikaele, Daniel Brownbill, Blake Lenehan tries; Jordan Birch 7 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND CHAIRMAN’S XIII 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

POOL A

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND

1

1

0

0

0

58

0

58

2

2

WIDE BAY BULLS

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

3

SEQ CHAIRMAN’S XIII

1

0

1

0

0

0

58

-58

0

 

POOL B

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

NORTHERN MARLINS

1

1

0

0

0

52

0

52

2

2

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

3

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

1

0

1

0

0

0

51

-52

0