Action from across the 2014 QISSRL Confraternity Carnival at Aquinas College

QISSRL Confraternity Carnival - Day 4

2014 QISSRL CONFRATERNITY CARNIVAL (hosted by Aquinas College, Gold Coast)

RESULTS DAY 4 – FRIDAY, 4 JULY

DIVISION 3 - CUP PLAYOFFS

SHALOM TOWNSVILLE 30 (Bryce Maitie 2, Spencer Anau, Thomas Clarke, James Matthew, Jabai Wosomo tries; Matthew James, Jason Waia, Jabai Wosomo goals) defeated GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 22 (Bennan Aplin, Jamal Fono, Benjamin Pulea, Jason Wylie tries; Brodie Germaine 3 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

EMMAUS COLLEGE JIMBOOMBA 36 (Bailey Cox 3, Joshua Barnes, Nicholas Pascoe, Tristen Ross tries; Nicholas Pascoe 4 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 20 (Tyler Elgood, Reid Henderson, Mitchell Hollands, Kyle Whitehouse tries; Reid Henderson 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 3 - CUP

TRINITY COLLEGE 12 (Harrison Henwood, Alex Morrison tries; Luke Southam 2 goals) defeated HOLY SPIRIT COLLEGE 6 (Samuel Dando try; Reece Strutynski goal) at Aquinas College, Cairns.

ST MARY’S COLLEGE MARYBOROUGH 22 (Mason Atkinson, Nicolas Grundy, Ben Ottery, Tyson Woodings tries; Ben Ottery 3 goals) defeated MT MARIA 14 (Zachary Scott 2, Emerson Gils tries; Bryce Gilliland goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

FAITH LUTHERAN COLLEGE 28 (Joel Turnbull 2, Harley White 2, Nathan Turnbull tries; Presley Lowe 3, Ben Newton goals) defeated ST JAMES COLLEGE 10 (Gosen Ntambwe, Nathan Sparrow tries; Fiamatai Leaupepe goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

CUP GRAND FINAL: ST THOMAS MORE 22 (Kobe Gray, Jeremiah Maseesee, Lachlan Reeves, Quentin Tuifaasisna tries; Connah Morrissey-Harvey 2, Tavake Junior Havili goals) defeated XAVIER COLLEGE 6 (Dion Bunyan try; Kyle Campbell goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 - BOWL

COLUMBA COLLEGE 20 (Aidan Reddicliffe 2, Nathen Lanskey, Harry Evert tries; Martin Brennan 2 goals) defeated ST LUKE’S ANGLICAN 4 (Jay Rosenthal try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

CHANEL COLLEGE 22 (Riley Daly 2, Jordan Holzberger 2, Hugh Bradley-Woods tries; Jack Breadsell goal) defeated ALL SOULS/ST GABRIEL’S 16 (Max Allingham, Dylan Hastie, Julian Meteyard tries; Max Allingham, Jack Fitchett goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

GILROY SANTA MARIA 28 (Lachlan Lorosa 5 tries; Joshua Bona 4 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S/ASSUMPTION 10 (Max Somes, Gregory Hoffman tries; James Breen goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

BOWL GRAND FINAL: ST COLUMBAN’S COLLEGE 26 (Cory Parker 3, Calyb Austin, James Green tries; James Green 2, Dylan Williams-Ford goals) defeated BLACKHEATH & THORNBURGH 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast. 

DIVISION 2 – PLATE

MARIST COLLEGE EMERALD 24 (Jack Edwards 2, Willis Corfield, Thomas Cunningham, Jackson Reynolds tries; Jackson Reynolds 2 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 12 (Joshua Brennan, William Rummenie tries; Michael Lewis, Joshua White goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

ST FRANCIS COLLEGE 26 (Carlos Kiwi Kiwi 2, Whetu Kiwi Kiwi-Moeara, Aaron Moefaauo, Marcus Harris tries; Danny Misa 3 goals) defeated ST TERESA’S COLLEGE 12 (Henry Pannifex, Tristan Seeto tries; Bradley Morgan 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE SHORNCLIFFE 30 (Stanley Hunt 2, Oskar Kelly, Mitchell Phillips-Beckett, Mitchell Pusterla tries; Jack Frawley 3 goals) defeated ST MICHAEL’S COLLEGE 10 (Jack Norton 2 tries; Jaydn Whakatope-Steward goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

GRAND FINAL: SHALOM BUNDABERG 20 (Thomas Wedemeyer, Kyle Spry, Jacob O’Shea, Jake Egan tries; Hayden Herbert, Kyle Spry goals) defeated ST JOHN’S SCHOOL ROMA 12 (William Coonan 2, Oliver Peak tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 - TROPHY

MARYMOUNT COLLEGE 28 (Bayley Gill, Riley Glover, Samuel Kennedy, Thomas Popovic, Lachlan Smith tries; Riley Glover 4 goals) defeated AQUINAS COLLEGE 6 (Michael Balanda try; Jye Boyd goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

RYAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE 40 (Clancy Kersh 2, Phillip Wallbridge, Tate Van Wel, Steele Lee, Luke Ford, Dene Cheeseman tries; Zak Parker 4, Tre-Jamal Conlon 2 goals) defeated CLAIRVAUX MACKILLOP COLLEGE 0 at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

ABERGOWRIE COLLEGE 54 (Terry Waia 2, Joshua Sagigi 2, Maurice Palmer, John Larry, Tyrone Gibson, Daula Ellison, Nyle Bowen, Junior Awute tries; Travis Gulliver 4, Nyle Bowen 2, Jason Tabel goals) defeated ST EDMUND’S COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

GRAND FINAL: PADUA COLLEGE 22 (Sam Hinton 2, Braydon Retchless, Liam Attwood tries; Jordan Fewings 3 goals) defeated ST MARY’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 20 (Christopher Hannant, Brayden Josephs, Nicholas Ryals, William Stenner tries; Braydon Josephs, Sam Betros goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – SHIELD

IGNATIUS PARK COLLEGE 16 (Rhein Frank 2, Ben Stanford tries; Jacob Bourke 2 goals) defeated ST PETER CLAVER COLLEGE 4 (Luke Jamieson try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

ROCKHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 14 (Kurt Wiltshire, Ned Garside, Mitchell Cockerton tries; Connor Tansey goal) defeated ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE MACKAY 10 (Joshua Curti, Joel Hicks tries; Joshua Morton goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

EMMAUS COLLEGE ROCKHAMPTON 36 (Martin Crough 2, Brenton Pinkerton 2, Tasmin White, Anitelea Tiaaleaiga, Joshua Irwin tries; Jackson Harris 4 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 0 at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

GRAND FINAL: ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 42 (Angus Fitzgerald 2, Daniel Adamson, Trai Fuller, Jack Glossop, Maia Raihe, Bacho Salam tries; Sean Anderson 7 goals) defeated THE CATHEDRAL COLLEGE 10 (Jayden Conaghan, Riley Simpson tries; Caleb Tull goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

See the Photo Gallery from the Carnival here.

FINAL PLACINGS

1  St Brendan’s College

23  Marist College Emerald

2  The Cathedral College

24  St Joseph’s College Toowoomba

3  Ignatius Park College

25  St Columban’s College

4  St Peter Claver College

26 Blackheath & Thornburgh

5  Rockhampton Grammar School

27  Chanel College

6  St Patrick’s College Mackay

28  All Souls/St Gabriel’s

7  Emmaus College Rockhampton

29  Gilroy Santa Maria

8  St Augustine’s College Cairns

30  St Joseph’s/Assumption

9  Padua College

31  Columba Catholic College

10  St Mary’s College Toowoomba

32 St Luke’s Anglican

11  Abergowrie College

33 St Thomas More College

12  St Edmund’s College

34  Xavier College

13  Marymount College

35  St Mary’s College Maryborough

14  Aquinas College

36  Mt Maria College

15  Ryan Catholic College

37  Trinity College

16  Clairvaux MacKillop College

38  Holy Spirit Catholic College

17  Shalom Bundaberg

39  Faith Lutheran College

18  St John’s School Roma

40  St James College

19  St Patrick’s College Shorncliffe

41  Good Shepherd Catholic College

20  St Michael’s College

42  Shalom Townsville

21  St Francis College

43  St Augustine’s College Springfield

22  St Teresa’s College

44 Emmaus College Jimboomba