You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

2014 QRL STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

(hosted by Cairns District JRL – North Queensland Division)

RESULTS DAY 3 – FRIDAY, JULY 4

UNDER 13 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 22 (William Evans 2, D’Andre Waterreus, Kyle Fairbank tries; Brent Barnes 2, Thomas Neale goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 18 (Lloyd Holani 2, Liam Su’a, Mark Tupuola tries; Ezra Coulston goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

CAPRICORN CAPRAS 18 (Carl Murray, Patrick Toia, Caleb Baker tries; Aaron Moore 2, Declan Sandilands goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 12 (Jack Hutton 2 tries; Jordan Lipp 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

NORTHERN MARLINS 24 (Dylan White 2, Adrian Trevilyan, Pheonix Heke tries; Dylan White 3, Bailey Biondi-Odo goals) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 4 (Samuel Brennan try) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

3

3

0

0

0

88

26

62

6

2

SEQ POINSETTIAS

3

2

1

0

0

92

28

64

4

3

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

3

2

1

0

0

42

48

-6

4

4

WIDE BAY BULLS

3

1

2

0

0

34

54

-20

2

5

NORTHERN MARLINS

3

1

2

0

0

30

76

-46

2

6

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

3

0

3

0

0

26

80

-54

0

UNDER 14 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 24 (Dejzha Pene, Hudson Jones, Paul Leituala, Raymond Brown tries; Dejzha Pene 2, Hoani Ford-Stevens, Paul Leituala goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 10 (Ioane Seiuli, Nicholas Niu tries; Tanah Boyd goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 24 (Kyle Petersen 2, Lokee Brookes, Cory Paix, Trevor Allwood tries; James Mason 2 tries) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 10 (Thomas Parr, Harrison McIndoe tries; Liam Grant goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 10 (Aidan Young, Lochlan Turnbull tries; Aidan Young goal) defeated NORTHERN MARLINS 6 (Adam Hepworth try; Jarrett Subloo goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

NORTHERN MARLINS

3

2

1

0

0

52

24

28

4

2

SEQ POINSETTIAS

3

2

1

0

0

60

42

18

4

3

WIDE BAY BULLS

3

2

1

0

0

26

20

6

4

4

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

3

2

1

0

0

34

42

-8

4

5

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

3

1

2

0

0

52

42

10

2

6

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

3

0

3

0

0

18

72

-54

0

UNDER 16 FEMALES

CENTRAL CAPRAS 14 (Brianna Shillingsworth, Sarah Field, Mackenzie Beames tries; Sarah Field goal) drew SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 14 (Maria Taufao 2, Kirra-Lee Muggeridge tries; Kirra-Lee Muggeridge goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 34 (Michaela Grant 2, Krista Simmons, Leilani Dodge, Jaedyn Stibbards, Amalee McClellan, Janita Gala tries; Abbey Templeman, Amalee McClellan goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

WIDE BAY BULLS

2

2

0

0

1

54

16

38

4

2

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND

2

1

0

1

1

42

14

28

3

3

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

3

1

1

1

0

48

44

4

3

4

NORTHERN MARLINS

2

1

1

0

1

40

22

18

2

5

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

3

0

3

0

0

6

94

-88

0

UNDER 16 MALES

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 32 (Jordan O’Shea 2, Gerome Burns 2, Daniel Pirie-Thomas, James Quinn tries; Gerome Burns 4 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 10 (Samuel Murphy, Samukie Gaidan tries; Corey Rees goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 26 (Reed Mahoney 2, Andre Gersbach 2, Louis Geraghty tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND CHAIRMAN’S XIII 16 (Brock Nelson, Reece Manning, Samuel Armstrong tries; Nathan Brown 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POOL A

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND

2

2

0

0

1

92

0

92

4

2

WIDE BAY BULLS

2

1

1

0

1

26

50

-24

2

3

SEQ CHAIRMAN’S XIII

2

0

2

0

1

16

84

-68

0

 

POOL B

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

NORTHERN MARLINS

2

2

0

0

1

80

6

74

4

2

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

2

1

1

0

1

38

38

0

2

3

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

2

0

2

0

1

10

84

-74

0

Day 2 Results

Day 1 Results

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS