2014 QRL STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

(hosted by Cairns District JRL – North Queensland Division)

RESULTS DAY 4 - Saturday, July 5

 

UNDER 13 MALES

 

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 36 (Lance Bagon 2, Dijaune Raivaru, Lloyd Holani, Stanley Jackson, Tahu Kingi, Jac Gough tries; Jac Gough 2, Joshua James, Ezra Coulston goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

NORTHERN MARLINS 18 (Dylan White, Phillio Callope, Riley Madder tries, Dylan White 2, Bailey Biondi-Odo goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 6 (Lachlan Martyn try, Jordan Lipp goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 52 (D’Andre Waterreus 3, Broden Ingram 2, Kyah Watts, Nelson Grove, Ligi Nonoa-Hansel, Quentin Vaaua, William Evans tries; Thomas Neale 4, Quentin Vaaua 2 goals) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

4

4

0

0

0

140

26

114

8

2

SEQ POINSETTIAS

4

3

1

0

0

128

28

100

6

3

NORTHERN MARLINS

4

2

2

0

0

48

82

-34

4

4

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

4

2

2

0

0

42

84

-42

4

5

WIDE BAY BULLS

4

1

3

0

0

34

106

-72

2

6

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

4

0

4

0

0

32

98

-66

0

UNDER 14 MALES

NORTHERN MARLINS 42 (Jacson Lott 2, Lachlan Postle, Luke Christian, Jack Johnson, Mallie Tom, Mason Thorpe tries; Jarrett Subloo 4, Jacson Lott, Mallie Tom goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 4 (Cory Paix try) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 16 (Ioane Seiuli, Phransis Siaosi, David Butler tries; Tanah Boyd 2 goals) drew WIDE BAY BULLS 16 (Jackson Cowen, Lochlan Turnbull, Kodi McConnell tries; Aidan Young 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 28 (Dejzha Pene 2, Carl Jackson, Hoani Ford-Stevens, Paul Leituala, Johnathon Cunningham tries; Dejzha Pene 2 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 4 (Liam Grant try) at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

NORTHERN MARLINS

4

3

1

0

0

92

28

64

6

2

SEQ POINSETTIAS

4

3

1

0

0

88

46

42

6

3

WIDE BAY BULLS

4

2

1

1

0

42

36

6

5

4

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

4

2

2

0

0

38

82

-44

4

5

SEQ KOOKABURRAS

4

1

2

1

0

68

58

10

3

6

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

4

0

4

0

0

22

100

-78

0

UNDER 16 FEMALES

NORTHERN MARLINS 30 (Romy Teitzel, Paris Filitonga, Tahlulah Tillett, Jesse Retchford, Leilani Clarke tries; Jessica Jia 3 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 6 (Kersal Avaava Johnson try; Kirra-Lee Muggeridge goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 20 (Shakeya Baker, Amalee McClellan, Dylanne Lee, Skylah Hill, Abbey Templeman tries) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

D

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

WIDE BAY BULLS

3

3

0

0

1

74

16

58

6

2

NORTHERN MARLINS

3

2

1

0

1

70

28

42

4

3

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND

3

1

1

1

1

48

44

4

3

4

CAPRICORN CAPRAS

4

1

2

1

0

48

64

-16

3

5

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

3

0

3

0

1

6

94

-88

0

UNDER 16 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND CHAIRMAN’S XIII 34 (Brock Nelson 2, Jet Fiannaca, Rikihana Clemens, Ethan Pringle, Samuel Armstrong tries; Nathan Brown 5 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 20 (Dominic Macumboy, Daley Doyle, Samuel Murphy, Kobe Hetherington tries; Corey Rees, Samukie Gaidan goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 34 (Gerome Burns 2, Tevita Cocker, Bula Ashby-Kaukau, Beau Fermor, Khan Ladbrook tries; Gerome Burns 5 goals) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 12 (Liam Taylor, Connor McCabe tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns. 

*Under 16 Male results from Day 4 were finals for the positions of 6th, 5th, 4th and 3rd. No points are used so no table was included. The grand final for the Under 16 males will be held today (Day 5) and final placings will be included in the day's results. 

Previous results:

Day 3 results

Day 2 Results

Day 1 Results