QRL Junior Championships: Day 5

2014 QRL STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (hosted by Cairns District JRL – North Queensland Division)

RESULTS DAY 5 – Sunday, July 6

See photos from across the QRL Junior State Championships via the Photo Gallery.

UNDER 13 MALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 28 (Liam Su’a 2, Dijuane Raivaru, Ezra Coulston, Joshua James, Cruise Ten tries; Joshua James, Fanitesi Nia goals) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 4 (Marcus Alves try) at Jones Park, Cairns.

NORTHERN MARLINS 22 (Dylan White 2, Riley Maddern 2 tries; Dylan White 2 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 10 (Carl Murray, Dustins Munns tries; Declan Sandilands goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 54 (Quentin Vaaua 3, William Evans 2, Nelson Grove 2, Brent Barnes, D’Andre Watterreus, Kyle Fairbank tries; Quentin Vaaua 4, Thomas Neale 3 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

FINAL PLACINGS:

1.    SEQ Kookaburras
2.    SEQ Poinsettias
3.    Northern Marlins
4.    Capricorn Capras
5.    Wide Bay Bulls
6.    South West Mustangs

BEST & FAIREST AWARDS:

Northern Marlins – Dylan White
Capricorn Capras – Austen Routley
South West Mustangs – Jordan Lipp
Wide Bay Bulls – Joseph Loew
SEQ Kookaburras – Williams Evans
SEQ Poinsettias – Ezra Coulston

TERRY DOYLE PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL

Jordan Lipp, South West Mustangs

UNDER 14 MALES

NORTHERN MARLINS 34 (McKenzie Baker 2, Myron Ahwang, Jacson Lott, Mallie Tom, Harrison Leslie tries; Jarrett Subloo 5 goals) defeated CAPRICORN CAPRAS 6 (Keaton White try; Liam Grant goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

WIDE BAY BULLS 16 (Kyle Gore, Jackson Cowen, Lochlan Turnbull tries; Aidan Young 2 goals) defeated SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND POINSETTIAS 12 (Dejzha Pene, Riwhi Rex-George tries; Dejzha Pene 2 goals) at Jones Park, Cairns.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND KOOKABURRAS 42 (Ioane Seiuli 2, Billy Mozer, Ronan Kapi, Jayvin Topp, Brian Burton, Tommy Wolf, Logan Cootes tries; Tanah Boyd 5 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 6 (Jai Cooke try; James Mason goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

FINAL PLACINGS:

1. Northern Marlins
2. Wide Bay Bulls
3. SEQ Poinsettias
4. SEQ Kookaburras
5. South West Mustangs
6. Capricorn Capras

BEST & FAIREST AWARDS:

Northern Marlins – Stan Banu
Capricorn Capras – Harrison McIndoe
South West Mustangs – Kyle Petersen
Wide Bay Bulls – Rotuma Taylor
SEQ Chairman’s XIII – Tanah Boyd
South East Queensland – Hoani Ford-Stevens

RAY LIND PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL

Tanah Boyd, SEQ Kookaburras

UNDER 16 FEMALES

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 30 (Taylor-Adeline Mapusua 3, Samoi Kinsella, Juan Williams, Jessica Norton tries; Kirra-Lee Muggeridge 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY BULLS 12 (Abbey Templeman 2, Amalee McClellan tries) at Jones Park, Cairns.

NORTHERN MARLINS 40 (Tahlulah Tillet 2, Merindi Pearson, Alexandra Ambrum, Jesse Retchford, Marina Hagai, Moesha Morris, Bakoi Mosby tries; Jessica Jia 3 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 0 at Jones Park, Cairns.

FINAL PLACINGS:

1. Northern Marlins – Karyn Murphy Shield, Champion of the Carnival
2. Wide Bay Bulls
3. South East Queensland
4. Capricorn Capras
5. South West Mustangs

BEST & FAIREST AWARDS:

Northern Marlins – Tahlulah Tillett
Capricorn Capras – Sarah Field
South West Mustangs – Quinne Warin
Wide Bay Bulls – Amalee McLellan
South East Queensland – Kirra-Lee Muggeridge

STEPHANIE HANCOCK PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL

Tahlulah Tillett, Northern Marlins

UNDER 16 MALES

GRAND FINAL: SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 28 (David Fauid 2, Daniel Ioane, Jordan Birch, Harry Sullivan, Daniel Brownbill tries; Jordan Birch 2 goals) defeated NORTHERN MARLINS 10 (Dion Wales, Julian Christian tries; Jake Clifford goal) at Jones Park, Cairns.

FINAL PLACINGS:

1. South East Queensland
2. Northern Marlins
3. South West Mustangs
4. Wide Bay Bulls
5. South East Queensland Chairman’s Xiii
6. Capricorn Capras

BEST & FAIREST AWARDS:

Northern Marlins - Julian Christian
Capricorn Capras - Samukie Gaidan
South West Mustangs - Gerome Burns
Wide Bay Bulls – Louis Geraghty
SEQ Chairman’s XIII – Nathan Brown
South East Queensland – Corey Allan

PETER GRAY PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL

Harry Sullivan, South East Queensland

Previous results:

Day 4 results

Day 3 results

Day 2 Results

Day 1 Results