Results from the Australian Secondary Schools 18 Years Championships held in the Northern Territory from July 6-11.

18 YEARS TEAM TO TOUR ENGLAND AND FRANCE (NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER)

1. NSW CHS 13 - Tom AMONE
2. NSW CCC 9 - Jayden BRAILEY
3. NSW CCC 18 -  Nat BUTCHER
4. NSW CCC 20 - Oliver CLARK
5. NSW CCC 7 - Jack COGGER
6. NSW CCC 4 - Tevita COTTRELL
7. NSW CCC 11 - Tyrell FUIMAONO
8. Queensland 2 - Gideon GELA
9. Queensland 11 - Regan GRIEVE
10. Queensland 15 - Keegan HIPGRAVE
11. NSW CCC 10 - Jacob HOST
12. NSW CCC 3 - Robert JENNINGS
13. NSW CCC 6 - Brock LAMB
14. NSW CHS 11 - Luciano LEILUA
15. NSW CHS 17 - Jacob LIDDLE
16. NSW CCC 1 - Latrell MITCHELL
17. NSW CCC 12 - Ashleigh NISBET
18. NSW CHS 5 - John OLIVE
19. NSW CCC 19 - Braden ROBSON
20. NSW CHS 10 - Hame SELE
21. NSW CCC 13 - Bailey SIRONEN
22. NSW CHS 7 - Connor TRACEY
23. NSW CHS 12 - Jayden WALKER
24. Queensland 4 - Keenan YORSTON

Coach: Brian Battese, NSWCCC, St Johns Woodlawn, Lismore        
Team Manager: Kort Goodman, QSSRL, St Marys College Toowoomba
Tour Manager: David Gale, NSWCHS, Gunnedah High School            
Trainer: Damon Rehbein, QSSRL, Kirwan State High School
Physiotherapist: Ben Heidenreich                                                                
ASSRL Executive Officer: Phil Beecher, Canberra High School, ACT

Day 5

Championship Final:   NSWCCC 19 (Tries: Jack Cogger, Latrell Mitchell, Cowen Epere  Goals: Brock Lamb 3 Field Goal: Brock Lamb) defeated NSWCHS 10   (Tries: Luciano Leilua, John Olive Goal: Sione Katoa)

Game 2: Queensland 50  (Tries: Connor Cox 4, Logan Spaander, JJ Felise, Keenan Yorston, Jordan Kenworthy, Ethan Page, Joshua Tuilagi Goal: Logan Spaander 2, Braydon McMahon, Michael Molo) defeated  ACT 6  (Tries: John White Goals:  John White)

 

Game 3: Combined Affiliated States 46  (Tries: Connor Donehue 2, Paula Fifita 2, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Falcon Peni, Abel Shirley, Kiam Fletcher  Goal: Jake Johan 6, Falcon Peni)  defeated NSWCIS 22 (Tries: Hayden McWilliam 2, Thomas Angel, Luke Astorini Goals:  Hayden McWilliam 2, Raymond Stone)

Day 4

Semi Final 1: NSWCCC 66  (Tries: Brock Lamb, Tevita Cottrell, Robert Jennings, Tyrell Fuimoano, Jake McNamara, Jacob Host, Nat Butcher, Braden Robson, Bayley Sironen, Nathan Cleary, Latrell Mitchell  Goals: Brock Lamb 11) defeated  CAS  6  (Tries: Benedict Halfpenny Goals: Jake Johan)

Semi Final 2:   NSWCHS 28  (Tries: Jayden Walker, Nicholas Hynes, Luciano Leilua, Connor Tracey, Jesse Ramien  Goals: Nicholas Hynes 4 ) defeated Queensland 14 (Tries: Kalyn Ponga, Darryn Schonig, Keenan Yorston  Goals: Logan Spaander)

Game 1: ACT   16  (Tries: Nikola Cotric, Adam Lucas, David Fuka  Goals: John White 2) defeated  NSWCIS  14  (Tries: Thomas Angel, Troy Dargan Goals: Hayden McWilliam 2, Thomas Angel)

Day 3
:

Game 1: NSWCHS 24 (Tries: Dave Sheridan 2, John Olive, Jayden Walker, Jonathan Tufuga, Goals: Nicholas Hynes 2) defeated  ACT  6 (Tries: Jordan Aiona-Fatu Goals: John White)

Game 2: Queensland 30  (Tries: Regan Grieve, Braydon McMahon, Logan Spaander, Keegan Hipgrave, Ethan Page Goals: Logan Spaander 5) defeated   CAS 12  (Tries: Connor Donehue, Falcon Peni  Goals: Jake Johan, Falcon Peni )

Day 2:

Game 1: Queensland 54  (Tries: Joshua Tuilagi 2,  Keegan Hipgrave 2, Gideon Gela, Darryn Schonig, Brayden Dee, Ethan Roberts, JJ Felise, Keenan Yorston Goals: Kalyn Ponga 4, Logan Spaander 2, Ethan Roberts) defeated  NSWCIS 0

Game 2: NWSCCC 48  (Tries: Latrell Mitchell 3, Brock Lamb, Bayley Sironen, Tyrell Fuimaono, Tevita Cottrell, Jake McNamara, James Hill Goals: Brock Lamb 3, Nathan Cleary 3 ) defeated   ACT 6  (Tries: John White Goals: John White)

Day 1:

Game 1: Combined Affiliated States 28  (Tries: Hayden O’Brien, Tyler Thomas, Benedict Halfpenny, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Paula Fifita Goals: Jake Johan 2, Falcon Peni 2) defeated  NSWCIS  16  (Tries:  Jarred Brown, Jahmarley Fuimaono, Hayden McWilliam Goals: Hayden McWilliam, Raymond Stone)

Game 2: NWSCCC 22 (Tries: Ashleigh Nisbet, Jake McNamara, Lateral Mitchell, Brayden Robson  Goals: Brock Lamb 3) defeated  NSWCHS 10  (Tries: Luciano Leilua, Dave Sheridan Goals: Nicholas Hynes)