AN action-packed day of rugby league is planned for this Saturday (October 18) when the Queensland PNG Kokomos teams play in four different games at Beenleigh.

The Under 18 will play against Cook Islands Queensland, while the Men’s B side will face off against the Eagleby Giants. The Under 14-15 side will take on Queensland Tonga while the main game of the afternoon will see the Men’s A team take challenge Queensland Tonga.

All games will serve as trials for next weekend’s Queensland Pacific Island Cultural Carnival.

President of the Queensland PNG Kokomos Tom Adamson has called on Brisbane’s PNG community to come and support the games.

Find out more about the Queensland PNG Kokomos Rugby League via their website.

This Saturday’s event will also serve as a fundraiser for the Queensland PNG Kokomos organisation.

Queensland PNG Kokomos Rugby League rugby league day:

When: Saturday, October 18
Where: Boundary Road, Bill Norris Oval, Beenleigh Multi Sports complex
Gate Entry:        $5 for adults
                         Ages 15 to 18 – $1
                         Under 15 – free

Game times:

11.15am – Under 18 Queensland PNG v Cook Islands Queensland
12.45pm - Men’s Queensland PNG B v Eagleby Giants
2.15pm – Under 14-15 Queensland PNG v Queensland Tonga
3.35pm - Men’s Queensland PNG A v Queensland Tonga

*Training will be held on Tuesday and Thursday nights at 7pm at Boundary Road, Bill Norris Oval, Beenleigh for Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 players in preparation for next weekend’s Queensland Pacific Island Cultural Carnival.

The carnival will also be staged at Bill Norris Oval, Beenleigh on Friday, Saturday and Sunday next week (October 24-26).


*** Western Broncos Development Games

The Queensland PNG Under 16 side will be in action on Sunday, October 19, when they take on a Western Broncos Development squad.

The Western Broncos Development squads will also play a number of other games against local and Pacific Island teams.

All games will be played on Field 1 (top field) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

Game times are listed below:

9am                Under 12 Greenbank Development v Under 12 Arana Development
10am              Under 14 Emerging Western Broncos v Under 14 Ipswich Brothers Development
11am              Under 14 Western Broncos Development v Under 14 Queensland Samoa
12.15pm          Under 16 Western Broncos Development v Under 16 Queensland PNG
1.30pm           Under 18 Western Broncos Development v Under 18 Queensland Tonga