The 2015 Rockhampton & District Junior Rugby League season is fast approaching with the Under 13 to Under 18 International competition kicking off tomorrow (Friday, February 13).

Clubs, coaching staff and players have been working since late November in anticipation of the early kick off here in Rockhampton and players can’t wait for the official start to the season.

This year we will see the return of Rockhampton Tigers to the International grade when they place an Under 13 side into the competition.

Tigers have struggled over the past few years and now with a dedicated committee working on retaining players.

They have used the last couple of year building up their Mini Mod teams through the grades and that hard work now sees the first International side in the Under 13 competition.

Yeppoon again look strong in all grades and with the Under 13 side coming through after winning the Under 12 grand final last year they again look strong for the club along with their Under 18 side.

Emu Park have really gain momentum since joining the competition and their Under 14 side will be looking to go back-to-back this year after winning the club’s first silverware in the Under 13 grand final last year.

Rockhampton Brothers will again field two sides in Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15. Brothers White Under 15 will look to last year’s grand final victory success to continue in the 2015 season.

Capricorn Coast Brothers will again field sides in every grade, their Under 16 side who won last year’s decider in extra time will have to overcome missing players to the CQ Capras Under 16 side this year, once back together they will make a charge at this year’s decider.

Norths have been back in training for some time and with the addition of lights to their grounds at North Rocky they will look to have sides competing for grand final berths after missing out last year, they have make some astute coaching appointments and we can see some real improvement in 2015.

Fitzroy’s are another club building their playing ranks through the grades and they will be looking to their Under 14 side that was beaten in last year’s decider to bounce back in 2015.

The players have had a year together and that combination might be enough to take them one step further.

Gracemere Cubs have struggled somewhat over the years but they have managed to put together a very good Under 18 outfit in 2015.

We look forward to seeing the Cubs performing well this year and look forward to seeing the most sides in the international competition they have provided in many years.

Club Information

NORTHS KNIGHTS

Home Ground / Address:
Gynamsium Grounds (“The Gymmy Grounds”) - Goodsall Street, North Rockhampton
Club President: Nathan BILES - jabiles@bigpond.com   0409 871 640
Sides participating this year: Under 13, 14, 15, 16 & 18.

Any age groups requiring players: All sides are full in the International competition.

Coaching Staff:

U13's - Coach: Matthew GRANT
Manager: Alisha GRANT
U14's - Coach: Dan SMITH
Manager: Julianne SMITH
U15's - Coach: Ricky FULLER
Manager: Ron LOHSE
U16's - Coach: Rob LORRAWAY
Manager: Cas LORRAWAY
U18's - Coach: Mick BARRETT
Manager: Nancy WHEATLEY

Coaching Co-Coordinator: Darren FERRICKS

Yeppoon Junior Seagulls -

Webb Park and St Brendans College, Yeppoon
President -          Grantley Jack grantley@nrgindustrial.com.au    0458911690
Internationals coordinator- Matt Pacey mattnb@bigpond.com   0448744311
Contact for new players:              Registrar, Steph Stenhouse 0447 395 175
Teams competing:                           Under 13, 14, 15, 16 & 18s
Coaches:                                            
Matt Pacey
Luke O'Donnell
Shaun Goode
Jay Stafford

Rockhampton Brothers Junior Rugby League

Victoria Park, 1 Lions Creek Rd Wandal
President - Neil Beckett - neilandjody@gmail.com 0408154427
Teams participating in 2015 2 x u13’s, 2 x u14’s, 2 x u15, u16 and u18
U 13 BLUE                      Simon Barclay and Ray Busby
U 13 WHITE                  Michael Fletcher
U 14 BLUE                      Darrin Shadlow and Mark Gabriel
U 14 WHITE                  Neil Beckett and James Sullivan
U 15 BLUE                      Steven Parle and Jackson Harris
U 15 WHITE                  Neale Crow and Kevin Farr
U 16 BLUE                      Damien Chapman and Matt Mackie
U18 BLUE                       Shane Robinson and Jake Dew

Capricorn Coast Brothers Junior Rugby League Club

St Benedict’s Primary School, 1 Lacey’s Road Pacific Heights.
President – Troy Welsh
Best Contact – Secretary Andrew Broadfoot, email – broady4@bigpond.com.au.  Ph 0417794421.
Sides this year u/6 through to u/18s
At this stage we are looking for playing in all International teams u13 - 18.
Coaching Staff:
u/13     Vacant
u/14     Frank Rolls
u/15     John Quinn
u/16     Jason Jackson/Craig O’Brien
u/18     Cameron Wright/Brad Nevan

Rockhampton Tigers
Start of Internationals with our only Tigers team;- U13s still a couple of spots available.
Contact Steve on 0429 925 405
Training is Tuesday & Thursday 4:30pm – 5:30pm Elizabeth Park Berserker
Mini mods u6s-u12s
Training Starts February 24, 2015 Tuesday & Thursdays 4:30pm- 5:30pm Elizabeth Park
Available spots in u6s u7s u10s  
Family Discounts with Rego:- 1 x Player $120   2 x Players $170    3 x Players $220 Includes all gear.

Emu Park Emus
Home ground, Bi Centennial Oval, Emu Park
Club President: Jason Field, : 0428274248 manager@cqid.com.au
 

Sides participating this year Under 13s, 14s, 15s, 16s, and 18s
Any age groups requiring players under 15’s and 16’s
Coaching Staff:
U13        Daniel Yasso
U14        Jason Field
U15        Gary Field
U16        Glen Donellon
U18        Mitch Dare

Gracemere Cubs

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere
President – Michael Davey          0401242973, gracemerejrl@hotmail.com
Teams Participating Under 13, 14, 15 & 18
Coaching Staff
U13        Kevin Vallance
U14        Cedric Auda
U15        Michael Davey
U18        Cedric Auda
The club is looking at trying to put in an u16 side, so if anyone is interested please contact the club.

Fitzroy Sharks
Saleyards Park, Allenstown
President – Rob Shields                0406530075, tammy42@live.com.au
Teams participating - U14, U15, U16
Coaching staff
U14        Damian Bohan
U15        Burt Tabuai
U16        Rob Shields & Daryl Tynam
Fitzroy Sharks Mini Mod sign on will be 14 February 10pm to 12pm.

Rockhampton & District Junior Rugby League - Round 1 Draw

 

Friday, February 13

Victoria Park

5pm       U13 Brothers White        v              Tigers    (Top Oval)
5pm       U14 Brothers White        v              Fitzroy’s (Main Oval)
6pm       U15 Brothers White        v              Fitzroy’s
7pm       U16 Brothers                 v              Yeppoon
8 pm      U18 Brothers                 v              Yeppoon

Browne Park

5pm       U13 Gracemere                                v              Yeppoon
6pm       U14 Gracemere                                v              Yeppoon
7pm       U15 Gracemere                                v              Yeppoon
8pm       U18 Gracemere                                v              Emu Park

Saturday 14 February

Bicentennial Park – Emu Park

2pm       U13 Emu Park                    v              Cap Coast Brothers
3pm       U14 Emu Park                    v              Cap Coast Brothers
4pm       U15 Emu Park                    v              Cap Coast Brothers
5pm       U16 Emu Park                    v              Fitzroy’s

Gymmy Grounds

1pm       U13 North’s                        v              Brothers Blue
2pm       U14 North’s                        v              Brothers Blue
3pm       U15 North’s                        v              Brothers Blue
4pm       U16 North’s                        v              Cap Coast Brothers
5pm       U18 North’s                        v              Cap Coast Brothers