Notice - Round 2 postponed

The RDJRL would like to advise that this weekend's fixtures have been postponed due to Cyclone Marcia expected to hit near the Yeppoon Coast.

We have made the decision to postpone these games in the interest of safety for the players, club staff, volunteers and parents.

We hope everyone in the Rugby League Family stay safe during these events and we look forward to continuing the season as soon as possible.

The RDJRL will advise next week when the round two fixtures will be played depending on the outcome of the cyclone events and the damaged caused to playing fields on the Capricorn Coast and Rockhampton.

If anyone has any questions please contact RDJRL President Paul Jensen on 0419793164

Round 1 wrap:

Junior rugby league kicked off last Friday night and there were some tremendous games conducted given it being round 1 of the competition. The weather was kind for all teams with some cool conditions given it being the middle of February.

In the Under 13 games Rockhampton Tigers returned to the international competition with a hard-fought win over Brothers White.

They got out to a 16-0 lead through the first half, but it was Brothers scoring on the stroke of halftime to reduce the margin by 6. The second half again was a tough defensive affair and Brothers got back within 6 with a few minutes remaining. However, a penalty 10m out while in possession sealed the game for Tigers and a 22-10 victory. 

Last year’s grand finalist Yeppoon and Emu Park continued their form with strong first up wins.

In the Under 14 games, last year’s premiers Emu Park started strongly along with runners up Fitzroy’s, Yeppoon have got off to a good start while North’s just got home late against Brothers Blue.

Brothers White started their Under 15 campaign and back-to-back premierships with a big win, runners up Cap Coast Brothers will again be a force along with Brothers Blue.

A big congratulations to Michael Davey and his Gracemere Cubs with a good win and the very first win for Michael as a coach at Gracemere, it has been a few years, but hard work has prevailed.

The Under 16 competition will be interesting. Unfortunately Emu Park had to pull their Under 16 team due to lack of numbers, and with a number of players out with CQ Capras commitments.

The competition will be tight and last year’s premiers Cap Coast Brothers overcame Capras commitments with a hard fought win over North’s, while Yeppoon scraped in over Brothers.

The two competition favourites Gracemere and Emu Park kicked off the Under 18 competition. Both sides have recruited some very good talent and have a few in the Under 18 Capras side.

Gacemere’s win first up gives them some momentum going into round 2 while Cap Coast held on to pip Norths. Brothers were just beaten by Yeppoon.

Round 1 results:

UNDER 13 Results

Emu Park                             54                           Cap Coast Brothers         6
Yeppoon                              50                           Gracemere                         0
Rockhampton Tigers       22                           Brothers White                 10
North’s                                 22                           Brothers Blue                    18

UNDER 14 Results

Emu Park                             46                           Cap Coast Brothers         10
Yeppoon                              54                           Gracemere                         10
Fitzroy’s                               24                           Brothers White                 6
North’s                                 18                           Brothers Blue                    16

UNDER 15 Results

Cap Coast Brothers         48                           Emu Park                             0
Brothers Blue                    44                           North’s                                 10
Gracemere                         30                           Yeppoon                              12
Brothers White                 66                           Fitzroy’s                               4

UNDER 16 Results

Cap Coast Brothers         14                           North’s                                 6
Yeppoon                              10                           Brothers                              4

UNDER 18 Results

Gracemere                         36                           Emu Park                             18
Cap Coast Brothers         26                           North’s                                 24
Yeppoon                              28                           Brothers                              24

Round 2 Draw:

Draw for round 2 this weekend which will subject to the forecasted wet weather event.

Friday Night

Browne Park

5-00    U14     North’s                             vs       Brothers White
6-00    UNDER 15     North’s                             vs       Brothers White
7-00    UNDER 16     North’s                             vs       Brothers
8-00    UNDER 18     North’s                             vs       Brothers

Victoria Park

5-00    UNDER 13     North’s                             vs       Brothers White (Top Oval)
5-00    UNDER 13     Brothers Blue                    vs       Gracemere
6-00    UNDER 14     Brothers Blue                    vs       Gracemere
7-00    UNDER 15     Brothers Blue                    vs       Gracemere

Saturday Afternoon

St Benedict’s School

12-30 UNDER 13     Cap Coast Brothers             vs       Rockhampton Tigers
1-30    UNDER 14     Cap Coast Brothers             vs       Fitzroy’s
2-30    UNDER 15     Cap Coast Brothers             vs       Fitzroy’s
3-30    UNDER 16     Cap Coast Brothers             vs       Fitzroy’s
4-30    UNDER 18     Cap Coast Brothers             vs       Gracemere

Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park

2-00    UNDER 13     Emu Park                          vs       Yeppoon
3-00    UNDER 14     Emu Park                          vs       Yeppoon
4-00    UNDER 15     Emu Park                          vs       Yeppoon
5-00    UNDER 18     Emu Park                          vs       Yeppoon