CHARLIE GEE (GOLD COAST GREEN) PHOTO SMP IMAGES.COM - 28th February 2015, Action from the 2015 Cyril Connell Cup round 1 match played at Pizzy Park, Miami between the Gold Coast Green v Gold Coast White. Photo: SMP Images / QRL Media

CYRIL CONNELL CUP 

Saturday, February 28

Pool A

GOLD COAST WHITE 26 (Max Dowd 2, Jeremy Miller, Harry Fitzhugh, Xavier Toia tries; Jacob Fairbank 3 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Bayley Desmond, Callum Boomer, Max Bryant, Saige Yasso tries; Max Bryant 2 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

VICTORIAN RUGBY LEAGUE 24 (Leituala Salia, Kelma Tuilagi, Illiani Naleba, Chase Aporo, Jordan Leiu tries; Sheldon Rogers 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 14 (Hayden Shoobridge, Dwight Saueha, Jayden Newbould tries; Dwight Saueha goal) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Moeaki Fotuaika, Zane Wallace, Morris Hill tries; Albert Liki 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Charlie Renouf, Thomas Best, Eddie Blacker tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 30 (Thomas McCagh 2, Regan Baker, McKenzie Baker, Brendan Bail, Ethan James tries; Thomas McCagh 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 12 (Travis Gant, Ken Williams tries; Jefferson Pablo 2 goals) at Jones Park, Mann Street.

Sunday, March 1

Pool B

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 58 (Luke Murtagh 2, Steven Borg 2, Rowan Jardine 2, Kyle Waller, Troy Evans, Braydon Trindall, Connor Luhan, Matt Moessinger tries; Tyson Smoothy 5, Braydon Trindall 2 goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 0

CQ CAPRAS 30 (Ryan Flintham 4, Jordan Young, Josh Wilkinson tries; Tyson Curtis 2, Sam Murphy goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Dominic Briggs 2, Alex Brown tries; Cory Paix 2 goals) at Gold Park.

MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday, February 28

Pool A

GOLD COAST WHITE 19 (Riley Yates, Thomas Plater, Sam Elliott tries; Sam Ross 3 goals; Lewis Huckstep field goal) def GOLD COAST GREEN 16 (Caleb Williams, Apiata Noema-Matenga, Emry Pere tries; Jordan Birch 2 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Michael Walit, Eddie Fatamai, Sanirivi Pelite, Nathan Tunufai, Mitchell Shaw, Corey Horsburgh tries; Nathan Brown 4 goals) def VICTORIAN RUGBY LEAGUE 10 (Sale Finau, Penjopu Tunumafono tries; Derek Hay goal) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 42 (Michael Molo 2, Unngoorra Harbour, Sam Ryan, Lane Ferling, Jack Miers, Lachlan Lanskey tries; Cameron Jones 4, Jack Miers 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Jake Sparey, Tommy Sa’u, Justin Fai, Sato Ketia Opo tries; Campbell Pirihi 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 30 (Richie Munchow 3, Enari Tuala, Bacho Salam, Brayden Dee tries; Calum Gahan 2, Kalyn Ponga goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 10 (Jack Willis, Jacob Wallace tries; Jake Clifford goal) at Jones Park, Mann Street.

 Sunday, March 1

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 42 (Reed Mahoney 3, Connor McCabe 2, Cory Parker, Baidon Cooper tries; Hayden Herbert 7 goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 6 (Tom Akers try; Oliver Peak goal) at Kawana Sports Precinct.

CQ CAPRAS 44 (Trai Fuller 4, Kurt Wiltshire, Brenton Pinkerton, Bailey Butler, Lachlan Norris tries;  Jack White 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 22 (Will Carter 2, Jack Cornford, Gerome Burns tries; Gerome Burns 2, Blake Appo goals) at Gold Park.