Three sides remain undefeated after two rounds of the Brisbane Rugby League, with Redcliffe, Logan Brothers and Ipswich all notching big wins on Saturday.

The Dolphins put 50 on Normanby, the Jets toppled a gallant Valleys by ten points, while Logan Brothers were too strong for Carina under lights.

Souths Logan Magpies contracted centre David Faamita starred for Brothers at Leo Williams Oval, causing Carina's left edge defence all manner of problems.

The 24-year-old crossed for a hat-trick, while back-turned-half Ihaka Watene again notched a double.

Leading 22-4 at the break, Watene scored twice for Logan after halftime.

The five-eighth supported a Faamita bust for his first before hitting a hole and going through untouched for try number two.

Brothers put on four tries in a fifteen minute burst at halftime to blow the game wide open.

However, Carina finished on the right foot with hooker Ben Malley sneaking over from dummy half and prop Sunia Hala scoring late.

Logan Brothers’ win sets up a tantalising clash against table-topping Redcliffe at Dolphin Oval next Sunday.

The boys from the peninsula shook off a sloppy round one performance with ten tries against Normanby at Purtell Park.

At Tapout Energy Stadium, an effort from Ash Little saw Easts defeat local rivals Wynnum Manly Redland City 26-22.

The Tigers were boosted by the late inclusions of centre Michael Kai and Newcastle (NSW Cup) recruit Brenton Horwood.  

Meanwhile, West Brisbane Panthers bounced back from a round one loss to Ipswich with a 44-10 demolition of Gaters.

The Panthers had eight different try scorers and now sit at fifth spot on the ladder going into their match against Wynnum Manly Redland City next weekend.

RESULTS

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Brandon Downey 2, Ashley Little 2, Whetu Austin tries; Brandon Downey 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 22 (Mitchell Moore 2, Matthew Smith, Lachlan Bristow tries; Chris Green 3 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Fine Fainga 2, Jordon Tighe, Richard Pandia, Hayden Lipp, Sam Capewell, David Tahavalu tries; Hayden Lipp 4 goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 26 (Shane Picker 2, Jordan Ive, Aiona Nona, Geoff Broom tries; Zach Lister 3 goals) at Emerson Park, Grange

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 44 (Ricky Tagaloa, Sebastian Sinapati, Kyran Tanuvasa, Patrick McPherson, Josh Afoa, Jaz Nahu-Main, Andrew Gormley, Shaun Tupou tries; Andrew Gormley 5, Sean Loxley goals) def GATERS 10 (Aaron Corbyn, Marlon Doak tries; Bobbie Goulding goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 54 (Brett Coutts 2, Mitchell McMahon 2, Josh Beehag, Glen Ellis, Dylan Hawea, Reg Saunders, Nick Ritter, Brenden Cousins tries; Oliver Regan 4, Nick Ritter 3 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 6 (Joe Henderson try; Oliver Olds goal) at Purtell Park, Bardon

LOGAN BROTHERS 46 (David Faamita 3, Ihaka Watene 2, Ono So’Oialo, Joey Richards, Niu Mauigoa, Les Aumua tries; Ono So’Oialo 3, David Faamita 2 goals) def CARINA 16 (Benn Malley, Sunia Hala, Chris Cook tries; Kev Stephensen 2 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina

For scores, news and highlights, follow the BRL on FACEBOOK, TWITTER and YOUTUBE

LADDER

 

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Pts

Redcliffe Dolphins

2

2

0

0

0

86

26

4

Ipswich Jets

2

2

0

0

0

86

48

4

Logan Brothers

2

2

0

0

0

75

38

4

WM Redland City

2

1

0

1

0

60

42

2

West Bris. Panthers

2

1

0

1

0

56

49

2

Easts Tigers

2

1

0

1

0

38

36

2

Gaters

2

1

0

1

0

24

56

2

Valleys Diehards

2

0

0

2

0

58

76

0

Carina

2

0

0

2

0

36

78

0

Normanby Hounds

2

0

0

2

0

22

92

0

COMING UP

Saturday, 25  April

 

 

 

 

Gaters

v

Valleys Diehards

3.30pm

South Pine Sports

Ipswich Jets

v

Carina

7.00pm

North Ipswich Reserve

Sunday, 26  April

 

 

 

 

Redcliffe Dolphins

v

Logan Brothers

12.15pm

Dolphin Oval

WM Redland City

v

West Bris. Panthers

1.00pm

BMD Kougari Oval

Normanby Hounds

v

Easts Tigers

3.00pm

Purtell Park