In the Ipswich Rugby League under 19s Colts competition Brothers defeated West End Bulldogs 42-16 on Saturday.

Brothers got the better of the opening exchanges and after only two minutes Brothers had jumped out to a 4-nil lead.

Brothers second rower AJ Raeli looked dangerous in attack, and he confirmed his danger in attack when he scored a charging try in the 13th minute to extend Brothers' lead to 8-nil.

West End began to create some good opportunities in attack and were unlucky not to score, but good Brothers defence combined with errors from West End meant the Bulldogs were finding it hard to get on the scoreboard.

Mid-way through the first-half Brothers brilliant kicking game forced a couple of West End goal-line dropouts in quick succession.

Placing West End under pressure with their kicking game, Brothers scored two quick tries to take a commanding 18-nil lead.

With two minutes remaining in the first-half West End finally got on the scoreboard when Beau Broome grabbed the ball for the Bulldogs and showed lighting-like pace to race away to score a long-range try.

Eight minutes into the second-half, Brothers lead grew to a 20-point margin after Jake Redman scored under the posts.

Over the next 10-minutes, AJ Raeli would prove to be a near unstoppable force, scoring three tries back-to-back and even converting one of his own tries to give Brothers a 38-4 lead.

West End scored a couple of late tries through Jhy Semple and Jahi Taipairi to cut Brothers lead down to a 22-point margin.

It was Brothers who had the final say when Jake Redman showed miraculous ball handling to score for the Brethren in the final minute to give Brothers under 19s a 42-16 win over West End under 19s.

In round three of the Ipswich Rugby League Mayor Paul Pisasale A-Grade Cup, Brothers defeated West End 42-30, Goodna defeated Swifts 20-18 and Norths defeated Fassifern 32-22.

Ipswich Rugby League - Mayor Paul Pisasale A Grade Cup ROUND 3 - RESULTS

BROTHERS IPSWICH 42 (TRIES: E. UMU 2, D. AH-YOU 1, S. KRUEGER 1, J. Leisemann 1, W. OLOITOA 1, C. PICKER 1 GOALS: C. PICKER 7) d. WEST END BULLDOGS 30 (TRIES: E. PALMER 2, C. CHOL 1, B. ALOFIPO 1, D. LEWIS 1 GOALS: E. PALMER 5)

SWIFTS BLUEBIRDS 18 (TRIES: F. SAQA SAQA 1, J. LALE 1, B. HILLE 1, R. SCHUSTER 1 GOALS: T. SHEPPARD 1) lt. GOODNA EAGLES 20 (TRIES: J. SEFO 1, D. VIELLARIS 1, S. PIUTAU 1 GOALS: C. Kirk 4)

FASSIFERN BOMBERS 22 (TRIES: M. RANGE 1, S. IRELAND 1, J. MOUNSEY 1, H. MOSBY 1 GOALS: H. MOSBY 3) lt. NORTHS TIGERS 32 (TRIES: M. FAIRHURST 2, A. FESOLAI 1, S. WEST 1, T. MOUNGA 1, B. KOLIO 1 GOALS: S. WEST 4)