Central Division 47th Battalion Carnival (Sponsored by MAS Accommodation)

Venue: Roma Cities Rugby League Football Club

Date: 2nd – 3rd May 2015

Game 1 (Men) – Toowoomba Clydesdales v Gladstone Raiders

Gladstone Raiders 18 (Tries: John Essex, Sione Tonga, Joel Orton.  Goals: Brent Crisp 3) def Toowoomba Clydesdales 16 (Tries: Billy Jackowitz, Matthew Duggan, Tyrone Jowett.  Goals: Matthew Duggan 2)

Halftime Score: 6-6

Player of the Match: Aaron Watson (Gladstone Raiders)

Points: Gladstone 4.5  Toowoomba 0.5

Game 2 (Women) – South West Mustangs v CQ Capras

CQ Capras 12 (Tries: Chelsea Baker, Elle Stitt.  Goals: Chelsea Baker 2) def South West Mustangs 10 (Tries: Samantha Leisha, Jade Ware.  Goals: Taylor Stevens)

Halftime Score: Mustangs 4-0

Player of the Match: Elle Stitt (CQ Capras)

Points: CQ Capras  4  South West Mustangs 1

Game 3 (Women) – Bundaberg v Sunshine Coast/Beerwah

Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 42 (Tries: Hayley Maddick, Kyna Birch, Sarah Baker 2, Lana Sheedy, Courtney Lockwood, Sarah Walker, Jo Kerr, Keisha Taunoa.  Goals: Courtney Lockwood 3) def Bundaberg 0

Halftime Score: Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 22-0

Player of the Match: Courtney Lockwood (Sunshine Coast/Beerwah)

Points: Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 5  Bundaberg 0

Game 4 (Men) – Rockhampton Rustlers v South West Country

Rockhampton Rustlers 26 (Tries: Bryan Spence 2, Jone Macacial, Lewis McPhail, Tre Watson.  Goals: Cody Grills 3) def South West Country 16 (Tries: Michael Purcell 3.  Goals: Jason Willmont 2)

Halftime Score: Rockhampton Rustlers 14-4

Player of the Match: Michael Purcell (South West Country)

Points: Rockhampton Rustlers 4.5  South West Country 0.5

Game 5 (Men) – North Wide Bay Rangers v Bundaberg Bears

Bundaberg Bears 22 (Tries: Daniel Finter, Jayden Alberts, Will Jung, Chris Ford.  Goals: Clinton Horne 3) def North Wide Bay Rangers 0

Halftime Score: 0-0

Player of the Match: Clinton Horne (Bundaberg Bears)

Points: Bundaberg Bears 4.5  North Wide Bay Rangers 0.5

Game 6 (Women) – Sunshine Coast/Beerwah v CQ Capras

Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 18 (Tries: Kyna Birch, Sarah Walker, Eva Carless, Keisha Taunoa.  Goals: Lana Sheedy) def CQ Capras 16 (Tries: Casey Watkins, Kody House, Carly Bell.  Goals: Chelsea Baker 2)

Halftime Score: CQ Capras 16-4

Player of the Match: Kody House (CQ Capras)

Points: Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 4  CQ Capras 1

Game 7 (Men) – North Wide Bay Rangers v South West Country

South West Country 30 (Tries: Danny Flynn, Michael Purcell 3, Jeremey Munro, Zac Donney.  Goals: Jason Willmont 3) def North Wide Bay Rangers 10 (Tries: Danny Moran, David Lisala.  Goals: Lewis Hopkins)

Halftime Score: South West Country 16-6

Player of the Match: Michael Purcell

Points: South West Country 5  North Wide Bay Rangers 0

Game 8 (Men) – Gladstone Raiders v Sunshine Coast Falcons

Sunshine Coast Falcons 24 (Tries: Jarrad Cook, Tom Hearn, Sam Sotogi 2, Grayson Mallett.  Goals: Mitch Ward 2) def Gladstone Raiders 22 (Tries: Justin Cridland, Emiel Tea, Brent Crisp, Sione Tonga.  Goals: Brent Crisp 3)

Halftime Score: 18-6 Sunshine Coast Falcons

Player of the Match: Mitch Ward (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

Points: Sunshine Coast Falcons 4  Gladstone Raiders 1

Game 9 (Men) – Rockhampton Rustlers v Bundaberg Bears

Bundaberg Bears 10 (Tries: Jayden Alberts, Vahiti Hopoi.  Goals: Clinton Horne) def Rockhampton Rustlers 4 (Tries: Bryan Spence)

Halftime Score: 6-0 Bundaberg Bears

Player of the Match: Robbie O’Donnell (Bundaberg Bears)

Points: Bundaberg Bears 4.5  Rockhampton 0.5

Game 10 (Women) – Bundaberg v South West Mustangs 

South West Mustangs 22 (Tries: Lisa Croft 2, Helen Malone, Melissa Edwards, Taylor Stevens.  Goals: Taylor Stevens) def Bundaberg 10 (Tries: Tiarra Best 2.  Goals: Nea Robinson)

Halftime Score: 14-0 South West Mustangs

Player of the Match: Helen Malone

Points: South West Mustangs 4  Bundaberg 1

Game 11 (Men) – Rockhampton Rustlers v North Wide Bay Rangers

Rockhampton Rustlers 42 (Tries: Ratu Nailusu, Bryan Spence, Cody Grills 2, Daniel Tanner, Tre Watson 2.  Goals: Cody Grills 7) def North Wide Bay Rangers 12 (Tries: Peni Taukalau, Siopau Taufa.  Goals: Lewis Hopkins, Luke Hedges)

Halftime Score: 18-6 Rockhampton Rustlers

Player of the Match: Cody Grills (Rockampton Rustlers)

Points: Rockhampton 5   North Wide Bay 0

Game 12 (Men) – Bundaberg Bears v South West Country

Bundaberg Bears 38 (Tries: Zac Dann, Clinton Horne, Damian Otto, Vahiti Hopoi, Tye Ingebritsen, Jake Thompson, Royce Blair.  Goals: Clinton Horne 5) def South West Country 0

Halftime Score: 18-0 Bundaberg

Player of the Match: Clinton Horne (Bundaberg)

Points: Bundaberg 5  South West Country 0

Game 13 (Men) – Sunshine Coast Falcons v Toowoomba Clydesdales

Toowoomba 30 (Tries: Sean Hamel, Nick Boney 2, Jock Waters, Jeffrey Nielsen 2.  Goal: Matthew Duggan 3) def Sunshine Coast Falcons 14 (Tries: Jarryd Lawton, Reinhordt Kamillo, Grayson Mallett.  Goals: Jarryd Lawton)

Halftime Score: 12-8 Toowoomba Clydesdales

Player of the Match: Matt Duggan (Toowoomba Clydesdales)

Points: Toowoomba 5  Sunshine Coast 0

Game 14 (Women) – Sunshine Coast/Beerwah v South West Mustangs

Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 26 (Tries: Stef Gallagher, Sarah Baker, Sarah Walker, Amy Bock, Cassandra Cushing.  Goals: Laura Sheedy 3) def South West Mustangs 10 (Tries: Vassa Hunter, Molly O’Connell.  Goals: Emily Young)

Halftime Score: 22-0 (Sunshine Coast/Beerwah)

Player of the Match: Jazmyn Taumatai (Sunshine Coast/Beerwah)

Points: Sunshine Coast/Beerwah 4  South West Mustangs 1

Game 15 (Women) – Bundaberg v CQ Capras

CQ Capras 24 (Tries: Kelsie Parter, Trisha Dougan, Elle Stitt, Carly Bell, Donna Kilpatrick.  Goals: Chelsea Baker 2) def Bundaberg 10 (Tries: Shirleen Collins, Nea Robinson.  Goals: Simone vanden Keiboom)

Halftime Score: 14-4 CQ Capras

Player of the Match: Elle Stitt

Points: CQ Capras 5  Bundaberg 0

MENS GRAND FINAL

Bundaberg Bears v Toowoomba Clydesdales

Toowoomba Clydesdales 20 (Tries: Corey Blades, Billy Jackowitz 2, James Crombie.  Goals: Jarod Lee 2) def Bundaberg Bears 16 (Tries: Zac Dann, Matt Templeman, Royce Blair.  Goals: Clinton Horne 2)

Player of the Final: Corey Blades (Toowoomba Clydesdales)

Men’s Player of the Carnival: Aaron Watson (Gladstone Raiders)

Women’s Player of the Carnival: Hayley Maddick (Sunshine Coast/Beerwah)

Final Points Table

Men Pool A

Team

Points

For / Against

Toowoomba Clydesdales

5.5

+14

Gladstone Raiders

5.5

0

Sunshine Coast Falcons

4

-14

Men Pool B

Team

Points

For / Against

Bundaberg Bears             

14

+66

Rockhampton Rustlers

10

+34

South West Country

5.5

-28

North Wide Bay Rangers

0.5

-72

 

Women

Team

Points

For / Against

Sunshine Coast/Beerwah

13

+60

CQ Capras

10

+14

SW Mustangs

6

-6

Bundaberg

1

-54

Sunshine Coast / Beerwah are the Women’s A Grade Champions

Central Division A Grade Teams

Women

Men

1 Chelsea Baker (Capras)

1 Alex Braun (Bundaberg)

2 Kyria Birch (SC/Beerwah)

2 Ratu Nailusu (Rockhampton)

3 Lana Sheedy (SC/Beerwah)

3 Shaun Collins (Gladstone)

4 Kody House (Capras)

4 Matt Templeman (Bundaberg)

5 Kady Tinker (Capras)

5 Billy Jackowitz (Toowoomba)

6 Hayley Maddick (SC/Beerwah)

6 Brent Crisp (Gladstone)

7 Courtney Lockwood (SC/Beerwah)

7 Matt Duggan (Toowoomba)

8 Elle Stitt (Capras)

8 Sione Tonga (Gladstone)

9 Sarah Walker (SC/Beerwah)

9 Aaron Watson (Gladstone)

10 Amy Bock (SC/Beerwah)

10 Jason Wardrop (Sunshine Coast)

11 Carly Bell (Capras)

11 Murray Goldsworthy (Sunshine Coast)

12 Annette Brander (SC/Beerwah)

12 Jake Thompson (Bundaberg)

13 Jazmyn Taumafai (SC/Beerwah)

13 Sam Satogi (Sunshine Coast)

14 Lena Leilua (Capras)

14 Will Jung (Bundaberg)

15 Emmaley McMurdy (SC/Beerwah)

15 James Crombie (Toowoomba)

16 Tiara Best (Bundaberg)

16 Tyrone Jowett (Toowoomba)

17 Steff Gallagher (SC/Beerwah)

17 Tyson White (Gladstone)

18 Molly O’Connell (Mustangs)

18 Nick Boney (Toowoomba)

19 Emma Robin (Mustangs)

19 Clinton Horne (Bundaberg)

Coach: Steve Savage

Coach: Dean Bosnich

Assistant Coach: Matt Pacey

Assistant Coach: Eugene Seddon

FAO: Kym Mahon

FAO: Brendan Dolan

Leaguesafe: Nicole Curtis

Leaguesafe: Barry Nugent

Manager: Kristi McClellan

Manager: Richard Duff