MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super CupFOGS Colts Challenge

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4 (catch up fixtures)

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Whetu Austin, Leon Ellia-Niukore, Kurt Hatfield, Mackenzie Reid tries; Brandon Downey 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Hayden Hansen, Tom Geraghty, Mitchell McMahon tries; Jordan Mitchell 2, Nick Ritter goals) at Burpengary Sports Ground.

GATERS 26 (Marlon Doak 2, Shaun Rees, Nathan Turner tries; Kieran Turner 5 goals) def CARINA 24 (Scott Greenhill 2, Brett Ferguson, Ronnie Alovili tries; Isaac Kaufmann 4 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Points: Ipswich Jets 10, Wynnum Redland City 8, Logan Brothers 8, Easts Tigers 8, Gaters 6, Redcliffe Dolphins 4, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Valleys 2, Normanby 2, Carina 0.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: No fixtures due to Chairman’s Challenge
Points: Bulimba 14, Brothers Juniors 13, Logan Brothers 11, Albany Creek Gaters 10, Wynnum 8, Valleys 8, Aspley 5, Carina 5, Eastern Suburbs 4, Arana Hills 2.

Northside 1: Dayboro 23 def Brisbane Natives 14, Mitchelton 38 def. Normanby 16, Pine Rivers 26 def. Samford 16, Albany Creek Gaters 24 def. Pine Central HS 16
Points: Pine Rivers 16, Mitchelton 11, Dayboro 10, Brisbane Natives 9, Samford 7, Normanby 7, Pine Central HS 6, Albany Creek Gaters 6.

Northside 2: Valleys 26 def Burpengary 22, Banyo 28 def Aspley 6, Brothers Juniors 24 def Mitchelton 22
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 12, Banyo 10, Deception Bay Juniors 10, Brothers Juniors 10, Valleys 10, Mitchelton 8, Burpengary 6, Aspley 4.

Northside 3: Banyo 28 drew with Aspley 28, St Joseph 26 def Bowen River Broncos 22, Bracken Ridge 32 def Brighton 28, Arana Hills 42 def North Lakes 16, Pine Rivers 34 def Pine Central HS 20
Points: Brighton 14, St Josephs 14, Banyo 13, Arana Hills 10, Bracken Ridge 8, Pine Rivers 8, Bowen River Broncos 7, North Lakes 6, Pine Central HS 5, Aspley 5.

Southside 1: Beenleigh Snrs 28 def St Brendans 12, Souths Sunnybank 28 def Logan Brothers 4, Redlands District 36 def Logan City Hawks 18, Browns Plains 23 def Bears 14
Points: Beenleigh Snrs 16, Browns Plains 14, Redlands District 14, Souths Sunnybank 14, Bears 8, Logan City Hawks 8 , Logan Brothers 8, St Brendans 4.

Southside 2: Eagleby 34 def Kingsridge 6, Carina 20 def Logan Wanderers 16, Capalaba 26 def Browns Plains 6
Points: Bulimba Valleys 14, Capalaba 13, Carina 12, Souths Sunnybank 12, Logan Wanderers 7, Kingsridge 6, Eagleby 4, Browns Plains 2.

Southside 3: Greenbank 22 def Easts Mt Gravatt 10, Cannon Hill 38 def Beenleigh Jnr 18, East Springwood 40 def Edens Landing 20, Waterford 66 def Eagleby 0, Brothers St Brendans 28 def Stradbroke 2
Points: Greenbank 16, Brothers St Brendans 14, East Springwood 12, Beenleigh Jnr 12, Easts Mt Gravatt 10, Cannon Hill 10, Stradbroke 6, Edens Landing 4, Waterford 4, Eagleby 2.

Under 20: Mt Gravatt 56 def Gaters 14, Waterford 50 def Narangba 16, Greenbank 34 def Carina 12, Browns Plains BYE
Points: Browns Plains 16, Waterford 15, Mt Gravatt 10, Greenbank 10, Albany Creek Gaters 8, Carina 3, Narangba 2.

IPSWICH

No fixtures due to Chairman’s Challenge

Points: Goodna 6*, Brothers 6, Norths 6*, West End 4*, Swifts* 4, Fassifern 0.
*Postponed games rescheduled for June 12

GOLD COAST

No fixtures due to Chairman’s Challenge

Points: Tweed Heads 10, Burleigh 8, Tugun 8, Bilambil 6, Runaway Bay 4, *Southport 2, *Currumbin 0.
*Game in hand 

TOOWOOMBA

Round 8: Warwick 40 def Dalby 16, Wattles 52 def Goondiwindi 22, Highfields 40 def Pittsworth 18, Gatton 48 def Oakey 28, Valleys 14 def Souths 10
Points: Gatton 14, Highfields 12, Wattles 10, Pittsworth 10, Warwick 8, Valleys 7, Dalby 7, Oakey 4, Goondiwindi 4, Brothers 3, Souths 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 4: Stanthorpe 64 def Wallangarra 8, Killarney 36 def Tenterfield 30
Points: Stanthorpe 6, Tenterfield 6, Wallangarra 2, Killarney 2.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 5: Chinchilla 62 def Mitchell 22; St George 28 def Redbulls 28; Miles 52 def Cities 24
Points: Chinchilla 16, St George 14, Cities 12, Wallumbilla/Surat 10, Mitchell 4, Miles 4
Wins worth 4 points

CENTRAL WEST

Round 5: Barcaldine 24 def ilfracombe 20, Winton 30 def Blackall 26
Points: Winton 8, Barcaldine 6, Ilfracombe 4, Blackall 0, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 4: Bluff Rabbitohs 28 def Clermont Bears 16, Middlemount Panthers 38 def Blackwater Crushers 37, Emerald Cowboys 38 def Emerald Tigers 22, Springsure Mountain Men 36 def Dysart Bulls 18
Points: Bluff Rabbitohs 8, Middlemount Panthers 6, Clermont Bears 6, Emerald Cowboys 4, Blackwater Crushers 4, Dysart Bulls 2, Springsure Mountain Men 2, Emerald Tigers 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 4:
Mundubbera 36 def Eldsvold 12, Monto 70 def Gayndah 0
Points: Monto 8, Mundubbera 6, Gayndah 2, Eidsvold 0.

SOUTH BURNETT

Round 2: Wondai 34 def Kingaroy 18, Cherbourg 44 def Murgon 30
Points: Cherbourg 4, Wondai 4, Murgon 0, Kingaroy 0.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Round 4: Caboolture Snakes 32 def Caloundra Sharks 20, Kawan Dolphins 30 def Nambour Crushers 4, Maroochydore 30 def Northern Outlaws 18
Points: Maroochydore 16, Kawana 13, Nambour 11, Caboolture 8, Northern Outlaws 6, Caloundra 4.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 6: Miriam Vale 34 def Gin Gin 0, South Kolan 46 def Avondale 8, Agnes Water 28 def Burnett Heads 4
Points: Miriam Vale 8, South Kolan 8, Gin Gin 6, Agnes Water 6, Burnett Heads 4, Avondale 4.

BUNDABERG

Round 9: Isis Devils 28 def. Wallaroos 14, Hervey Bay 42 def Easts 12, Brothers 24 def Wests 10
Points: Brothers 14, Hervey Bay 14, Isis Devils 10, Wallaroos 8, Wests 6, Easts 2, Waves Tigers 0.

GLADSTONE

Round 5: Brothers 58 def Valleys 12, Tannum 54 def Wallabys 6
Points: Brothers 8, Tannum 8, Valleys 2, Wallabys 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 5: Norths 46 def Biloela 18, Emu Park 40 def Pitzroy/Gracemere 26, Yeppoon 70 def Brothers 6 
Points: Yeppoon Seagulls 10, Norths Chargers 8, Brothers 8, Biloela Panthers 2, Emu Park 2, Fitzroy/Gracemeere 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

*Round 7: Wests 42 def Moranbah 14, Magpies 40 def Brothers 10
Points: Sarina 12, Souths 12, Wests 9, Proserpine 6, Magpies 6, Mackay Brothers 5, Moranbah 4 Norths 2.
*Split Round

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 8: Brothers 36 def Norths 20. Charters Towers 42 def University 40, Herbert River 38 def Centrals 0
Points: Herbert River 28, Burdekin 28, Brothers 24, Charters Towers 16, Norths 12, University 12, Centrals 8.

CAIRNS

Round 9: Kangaroos 34 def Mossman Port Douglas 30, Atherton 36 def Yarraban 30, Ivanhoes 31 def Edmonton 18, Southern Suburbs 44 def Mareeba 24, Tully 28 def. Brothers 8.
Points: Tully 14, Brothers 14, Edmonton 12, Ivanhoes 12, Southern Suburbs 10, Innisfail 10, Mossman Port/Douglas 8, Mareeba 8, Yarrabah 6, Kangaroos 4, Atherton 6.

MOUNT ISA

Round 2: Normanton 78 def Blackstars 6, Wanderers 84 def Brothers 4, Townies 68 def Cloncurry Eagles 26
Points: Normanton 4, Wanderers 3, Townies 3, Cloncurry 2, Brothers 0, Blackstars 0.