MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super CupFOGS Colts Challenge

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 8

LOGAN BROTHERS 32 (Joey Richards 2, Ono So’Oialo, Ihaka Watene, Graham Levu, Tony Chong tries; Ono So’Oialo 4 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 18 (Anthony Seeto, Doug Asiata, Kemueli Seru tries; Oliver Olds 3 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 30 (Chris Green 2, Hayden Crowley, Zach Koitka, Brad Mana, Semisi Ahoafi tries; Chris Green 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 26 (Pat McCallum 2, Ben White, Haydan Lipp, Peter Whittaker tries; Haydon Lipp 3 goals) at Kitchener Park, Wynnum.

CARINA 20 (Brett Ferguson 2, Benn Malley, Steve Tyrrell tries; Scott Greenhill 2 goals) drew with EASTS TIGERS 20 (Brandon Downey 2, Joshua Everett, Kurt Hatfield tries; Brandon Downey 2 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

VALLEYS DIEHARDS 36 (Jordan Ive 2, Aiona Nona 2, Shane Picker, Tyrone Clarke tries; Zachary Lister 6 goals) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 32 (Nathan Lowrie 2, Ricky Tagaloa, Kyran Tanuvasa, Robbie Lane, James Leavai tries; Robbie Lane 3, Andrew Gormley goals) at Bishop Park.

GATERS 36 (Marlon Doak 2, Matthew Lennon 2, Aaron Corbyn, Shaun Rees, Derek Wolfenden tries; Kieran Turner 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Evander Cummins 3 tries; Alex Bishop 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Points: Ipswich Jets 12, Wynnum Redland City 12, Easts Tigers 11, Logan Brothers 10, Gaters 10, Redcliffe Dolphins 6, Valleys 4, Carina 3, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Normanby 2.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Bulimba 36 def Arana Hills 22, Logan Brothers 56 def Carina 18 , Brothers Juniors 18 def Gaters 16, Wynnum 32 def Aspley 14,  Valleys 52 def Easts 6.
Points: Bulimba 18, Brothers Jnrs 17, Gaters 12, Logan Brothers 13, Wynnum 12, Valleys 10, Aspley 8, Carina 4, Easts 4, Arana Hills 2.

Northside 1: Dayboro 24 def Samford 0, Normanby 28 def Pine Rivers 20, Mitchelton 50 def Pine Central HS 12, Brisbane Natives 24 def Gaters 6.
Points: Pine Rivers 16, Mitchelton 15, Dayboro 14, Normanby 11, Brisbane Natives 11, Pine Central HS 8, Samford 7, Gaters 6. 

Northside 2: Moreton Bay Pride 59 def Aspley 0, Burpengary 22 def Brothers Juniors 16, Banyo 16 drew Mitchelton 16, Valleys 30 def Deception Bay Juniors 22.
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 14, Valleys 14, Banyo 13, Deception Bay Juniors 10, Mitchelton 11, Brothers Juniors 10, Burpengary 8, Aspley 6.

Northside 3: Banyo 32 def North Lakes 4, Pine Rivers 46 def Aspley 6, Arana Hills 24 def Bracken Ridge 14,Bowen River Broncos 60 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 8, Brighton versus St Josephs, Ted Beaumont Trophy Match to be played Saturday 6 June at Langlands Park.
Points: St Josephs 16, Banyo 15, Brighton 14, Arana Hills 14, Bowen River Broncos 11, Bracken Ridge 10, Pine Rivers 10, North Lakes 8, Pine Central HS 5, Aspley 5.

Southside 1: Ted Beaumont Trophy Match, Beenleigh Seniors 19 def Browns Plains 16.
Points: Beenleigh Snrs 20, Browns Plains 16, Redlands District 16, Souths Sunnybank 16, Bears 8, Logan City Hawks 8, Logan Brothers 8, Brothers St Brendans 4.

Southside 2: Ted Beaumont Trophy Match, Bulimba Valleys 20 def Souths Sunnybank 16.
Points: Bulimba Valleys 18, Capalaba 15, Carina 14, Souths Sunnybank 12, Logan Wanderers 9, Kingsridge 6, Eagleby 4, Browns Plains 2.

Southside 3: Ted Beaumont Trophy Match, Brothers St Brendans 28 def Greenbank 22.
Points:
Greenbank 16, Brothers St Brendans 16, Easts Springwood 14, Easts Mt Gravatt 12, Beenleigh Jnr 12, Cannon Hill 10, Stradbroke 7, Edens Landing 5, Waterford 4.

Under 20: Carina 19 def Mt Gravatt 18, Greenbank 46 def Browns Plains 22, Gaters 36 def Narangba 10, Waterford Bye.
Points: Waterford 15, Browns Plains 14, Gaters 12, Mt Gravatt 10, Greenbank 10, Carina 5, Narangba 4.

IPSWICH

Round 7: West End 28 def Brothers 16, Norths 16 def Swifts 10, Fassifern 36 def Goodna 24.
Points: Brothers 8, Norths 8*, Goodna 6*, West End 6*, Swifts 4*, Fassifern 4.
*Postponed games rescheduled for June 12

GOLD COAST

Round 7: Runaway Bay Seagulls 26 def Southport Tigers 22, Burleigh Bears 42 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 20, Tugun Seahawks 32 def Bilambil Jet 12.
Points: Burleigh 12, Tweed Heads 12, Tugun 12, Bilambil 8, Runaway Bay 6, *Currumbin 4, *Southport 2.
*Game in hand 

TOOWOOMBA

Round 10: Souths 34 def Oakey 30, Highfields 22 def Gatton 20, Warwick 42 def Goondiwindi 10, Wattles 64 def Brothers 10, Dalby 34 def Valleys 18.
Points: Gatton 16, Wattles 14, Highfields 14, Warwick 12, Pittsworth 12, Dalby 11, Valleys 7, Oakey 4, Goondiwindi 4, Souths 3, Brothers 3.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 6: Wallangarra 44 def Killarney 28, Stanthorpe 34 def Tenterfield 10.
Points: Stanthorpe 10, Tenterfield 6, Wallangarra 6, Killarney 2.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 7: St George 41 def Chinchilla 28, Wallumbilla/Surat 60 def Miles 16, Cities 48 def Mitchell 10.
Points: St George 22, Chinchilla 20, Cities 16, Wallumbilla/Surat 14, Mitchell 8, Miles 4.

CENTRAL WEST

Trophy Challenge (Round Robin matches): Winner – Ilfracombe.
Points after Round 6: Winton 8, Barcaldine 8, Ilfracombe 4, Blackall 2, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 6: Dysart Bulls 34 def Blackwater Crushers 22, Bluff Rabbitohs 38 def Middlemount Panthers 10, Clermont Bears 20 def Emerald Cowboys 14, Emerald Tigers 56 def Springsure Mountain Men 4.
Points: Bluff Rabbitohs 10, Clermont Bears 10, Middlemount Panthers 8, Blackwater Crushers 6, Emerald Cowboys 4, Dysart Bulls 4, Emerald Tigers 4, Springsure Mountain Men 2.

COMBINED NORTH & SOUTH BURNETT

Round 1: Eidsvold 43 def Murgon 10, Cherbourg 28 drew Mundubbera 28, Kingaroy 60 def Monto 14, Wondai 46 def Gayndah 10.

NORTH BURNETT
Points: 
Mundubbera 9, Monto 8, Eidsvold 4, Gayndah 2.

SOUTH BURNETT
Points:
 Wondai 8, Cherbourg 5, Kingaroy 2, Murgon 2.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Round 6: Caloundra Sharks 36 def Nambour Crushers 22, Northern Outlaws 48 def Caboolture Snakes 6, Maroochydore -Coolum Swans 28 def Kawana Dolphins 18.
Points: Maroochydore 24, Kawana 18, Northern Outlaws 14, Nambour 13, Caboolture 10, Caloundra 9.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 7: Agnes Water 30 drew Burnett Heads 30, Avondale 46 def South Kolan 36, Miriam Vale 14 def Gin Gin 6.
Points: Miriam Vale 12, South Kolan 10, Avondale 8, Gin Gin 6, Agnes Water 7, Burnett Heads 5.

BUNDABERG

Round 12: Waves Tigers 24 def Easts 14, Wests 56 def Wallaroos 14, Brothers 56 def Hervey Bay 22.
Points: Brothers 20, Hervey Bay 18, Wests 14. Isis Devils 14, Wallaroos 10, Easts 6, Waves Tigers 6.

GLADSTONE

Round 7: Tannum 24 def Brothers 24, Valleys 35 def Wallabys 32.
Points: Brothers 11, Tannum 9, Valleys 6, Wallabys 2.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 6: Yeppoon Seagulls 56 def Emu Park 16, Fitzroy/Gracemere 46 def Biloela 20, Norths Chargers 36 def Brothers 34.
Points: Yeppoon Seagulls 14, Norths Chargers 12, Brothers 10, Biloela Panthers 2, Emu Park 2, Fitzroy/Gracemere 2.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 9: Souths 36 def Norths 22, Magpies 42 def Moranbah 20, Wests 18 drew Whitsunday 18, Sarina 44 def Brothers 28.
Points: Sarina 16, Souths 14, Wests 12. Magpies 10, Whitsunday 9, Brothers 5, Moranbah 4, Norths 2.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 10: Burdekin 22 def Norths 12, Herbert River 36 def Charters Towers 6, Centrals 20 def University 18.  
Points: Herbert River 36, Burdekin 36, Brothers 28, Charters Towers 20, Norths 16, University 12, Centrals 12.

CAIRNS

Round 11: Tully 22 def Innisfail 8, Atherton 17 def Mareeba 14, Brothers 20 def Kangaroos 12, Ivanhoes 20 def Southern Suburbs 18, Yarrabah 46 def Mossman 34.
Points: Tully 18, Brothers 18, Edmonton 14, Ivanhoes 14, Southern Suburbs 12, Innisfail 12, Yarrabah 10, Atherton 8, Mossman Port/Douglas 8, Mareeba 8, Kangaroos 6.

MOUNT ISA

Round 4: Wanderers 56 def Cloncurry 24, Normanton 26 def Townies 16, Blackstars 42 def Brothers 34
Points: Wanderers 7, Normanton 6, Townies 5, Cloncurry 4, Blackstars 2, Brothers 0.