Men's and Women's teams from across the state took part in the QRL State Division Carnival at Southport this past weekend with some great football played.

Results from all three days of competition are listed below.

QRL STATE DIVISION CARNIVAL

A GRADE

Saturday 6 June

NORTHERN MARLINS 32 (Denzel King 3, Samsen O’Neill, Regan Verney, Gavin Bennion tries; Phil Ramage 4 goals) def SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 10 (Waka Wanahi, Tai Betham tries; Khan Ahwang goal) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Northern Marlins 20-6)

SEQ POINSETTIAS 22 (Maeli Seve, Ashley Harawira, Zach Koitka, Kyle van Klaveren tries; Brent Warr 3 goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 14 (Ratu Viravu, Jason Wardrop, Tyson White tries; Jason Wilmot goal) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Central Crows 10-4)

Competition Points (after Day 2): Northern Marlins 5, SEQ Poinsettias 4, Central Crows 1, South East Queensland 0

Sunday 7 June

NORTHERN MARLINS 36 (Karmon Power, Grant Rovelli, Jardine Bobongie, Aaron Jolley, Regan Verney, Grant Cooke tries; Phil Ramage 6 goals) def SEQ POINSETTIAS 18 (Brett Coutts, David Faamita, Whetu Austin, Jack Walters tries; Brent Warr goal) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Northern Marlins 24-0)

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 30 (Khan Ahwang 3, Waka Wanahi, Matthew Parata tries; Khan Ahwang 5 goals) drew with CENTRAL CROWS 30 (Shaun Collins, Jason Wilmot, Tyson White, Nicklas Boney, Jake Thompson tries; Jason Wilmot 5 goals) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Central Crows 24-0)

Final Competition Points: Northern Marlins 9, SEQ Poinsettias 5, Central Crows 3.5, South Easts Queensland 2.5

QRL Divisional Trophy Winner: Northern Marlins

Player of the Carnival: Jardine Bobongie (Northern Marlins)

WOMENS

Friday 5 June

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 18 (Karina Brown, Tallisha Harden, Jessica Gracie, Florence Faamita tries; Ali Brigginshaw goal) def CENTRAL CROWS 6 (Lena Leilua try; Lana Sheedy goal) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: SEQ 14-6)

Competition Points (after Day 1): South East Queensland 5, Central Crows 0, Northern Marlins 0

Saturday 6 June

CENTRAL CROWS 18 (Chelsea Baker 2, Kody House tries; Lana Sheedy 3 goals) def NORTHERN MARLINS 4 (Jenni-Sue Hoepper try) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Central Crows 12-0)

Competition Points (after Day 2): South East Queensland 5, Central Crows 5, Northern Marlins 0

Sunday 7 June

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 20 (Jessica Gracie, Amie Solomona, Florence Faamita, Ngamoko Hiku tries; Zahara Temara 2 goals) def NORTHERN MARLINS 14 (Lahtiffa Benjamin, Tonia Bradford, Stephanie Mooka tries; Jenni-Sue Hoepper goal) at Owen Park, Southport (Halftime: Northern Marlins 14-0)

Final Competition Points: South East Queensland 9, Central Crows 5, Northern Marlins 1

QRL Divisional Trophy Winner: South East Queensland

Player of the Carnival: Karina Brown (South East Queensland)