The Capricorn Capras have selected their squads for next month’s Junior State Carnival, with Rockhampton dominating the Under 13 side.

Squads in the Under 13, Under 14 and Under 16 boys divisions and an Under 16 girls side will travel to Brisbane for the Junior State Carnival held from July 1-5.

The teams will meet in Rockhampton on the weekend of the June 27-28 for three days of training before heading to Brisbane on Tuesday.

The sides were picked following a junior carnival at the weekend, with the Rockhampton Under 13 team again going through undefeated and not conceding a point.

After accounting for Central West on Saturday morning they came up against rivals Gladstone in the afternoon and proved for too strong, getting out to a good lead by halftime.

Lead by five-eighth Dane Shadlow and hooker Kolby Green they made easy work of the Raiders with Freddy McKinley at his attacking best from fullback.

But it was the Rustler’s defence that stood out with Gladstone attacking the Rocky side’s line for four sets without being able to breach their defence.

On the last morning they came up against Central Highlands who gave then an early scare attacking their line but again the defence of the Rockhampton forwards kept the Western side out.

They then kicked into gear and ran away with another win, with 11 of the starting 13 earning selection in the Capras side.

Brodie Gill was also selected while playing for Central West.

The Under 14 Rockhampton side had two good wins only losing to Gladstone and were able to get eight players into the Capras while the Under 16s boys side also had two wins (only losing to Central Highlands on the last day) with four players gaining selection.

Also selected from Rockhampton playing for the Central West side was Baye Simpson and Dylan Chittick.

The Rockhampton Girls side played well getting eight players in the side to travel to the Carnival.

Under 13 Capricorn Capras

Fred McKinley (Rockhampton)
Seth Backo (Rockhampton)
Larson Dayle-Doyle (Rockhampton)
Lamech Gill Martin (Rockhampton)
Dominic Dorante (Central Highlands)
Dayne Shadlow (Rockhampton)
Connor Claridge (Gladstone)
Jack Mayes (Rockhampton)
Kolby Green (Rockhampton)
Bodean Hazelgrove (Central Highlands)
Cane Comiskey (Rockhampton)
James Fitzgerald (Rockhampton)
Jackson Taylor (Central Highlands)
Sam Strohfeldt (Rockhampton)
Mitchell Laird-Lamont (Central West)
Brodie Gill (Played for Central West from Rockhampton)
Adam Twaddle (Central Highlands)
Jack Tibbs (Rockhampton)
Claude Mewe (Gladstone)

Coach: Todd Hansen
Assistant Coach: Neil Beckett
Manager: Damian Bohan                
Sports Trainer: Dwayne Kangan     

Under 14 Capricorn Capras

Leighton Millburn (Rockhampton)
Brodie McGrath (Gladstone)
Lyncoln Rebel (Gladstone)
Ronan McGuire (Gladstone)
Jayden Carter (Gladstone)
Aaron Moore (Rockhampton)
Zac Pacey (Rockhampton)
Jake Thompson (Gladstone)
Joe Gillespie (Central Highlands)
Judd Hepner (Gladstone)
Cooper Corcoran (Rockhampton)
Trent Wills (Rockhampton)
Austen Routley (Rockhampton)
Riley Comiskey (Rockhampton)
Joel Standfield (Gladstone)
Bryson Tobin (Rockhampton)
Nathan Steel (Central West)
Leon Riley (Gladstone)
Jarrod Grant (Gladstone)

Coach: Alan McIndoe
Assistant Coach: Darrin Shadlow
Manager: Cale Dendle
Sports Trainer: Luke Peachey.

U16 Capricorn Capras Boys

Logan Pengelly (Gladstone)
Toby Frater (Rockhampton)
William Mohr (Central Highlands)
Hayden Walker (Gladstone)
Ash Steele (Rockhampton)
Ryan Flintham (Gladstone)
Brody Barrett (Central Highlands)
Dylan Johnson (Gladstone)
Matthew Wilson (Gladstone)
Luke Pellegrinet (Gladstone)
Brandon Kemp (Rockhampton)
Blake Pye (Central Highlands)
Baye Simpson (Playing in Central West team from Rockhampton)
Dylan Chittick (Playing in Central West team from Rockhampton)
Ricky McHugh (Rockhampton)
Logan Hauff (Central West)
Sean Fadden (Gladstone)
Lachlan Andrews (Gladstone)

Coach: Jason Green
Assistant Coach: Peter Bass
Manager: Michael Fletcher
Sports Trainer: Michael Hoare

Under 16 Capricorn Capras Girls

Arnika Cave (Central Highlands)
Layne Dobbie (Central Highlands)
Rachael Simpson (Central Highlands)
Taryn Comisky (Rockhampton)
Kylah Andjal (Rockhampton)
Momque Kemp (Rockhampton)
Stacey Ngomote (Gladstone)
Laken Paitai (Gladstone)
Rikarra Benjamin (Gladstone)
Maddie Edmonds (Central Highlands)
Claire Lawrence (Central Highlands)            
Demi Clarke (Central Highlands)
Sarah Fields (Rockhampton)
Mattres House (Rockhampton)
Sario Comollatti (Rockhampton)
Georgia Weatherly (Central Highlands)
Kirra Boland (Rockhampton)
Rahmalia Ahmat (Rockhampton)
Nikita McDonald (Central Highlands)

Coach: Sally Galloway
Assistant Coach: Tegan Rolfe
Manager: Candice Mckie
Sports Trainer: Terri Weatherley