MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super CupFOGS Colts Challenge

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 8

IPSWICH JETS 30 (Pat McCallum, Gerico Cecil, Matthew Brown, Mitchell Tuite, Mitch Koina, Fine Fainga tries; Haydon Lipp 3 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 11 (Callum Enoch-Barlow, Jack Walters tries; Oliver Olds goal; Oliver Olds field goal) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

LOGAN BROTHERS 30 (Ihaka Watene 2, Ono So’Oialo, David Faamita, Ramon Filipine, Shaun Higgins tries; Ono So’Oialo 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Brandon Downey, Joshua Everett, Jayden Carroll, Mackenzie Reid tries; Brandon Downey 4 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

GATERS 34 (Marlon Doak 4, Shaun Rees, Manu Pipitolu tries; Kieran Turner 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 18 (Mitchell Lollback 3, Chris Green tries; Chris Green goal) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale.

CARINA 22 (Kev Stephensen, Benn Malley, Steve Tyrrell, Scott Greenhill tries; Scott Greenhill 2, Kev Stephensen goals) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 14 (Jardii Nean, Sebastian Sinapati, Michael Rasmussen tries; Andrew Gormley goal) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 44 (Evander Cummins 2, Brett Coutts 2, Dylan Hawea, Jordan Mitchell, Brenden Cousins, Jake Gagel tries; Jordan Mitchell 6 goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 18(Quentin Pepe 2, Pat Rasmussen, Joel Bailey tries; Zach Lister goa) at Don Kerr Memorial Oval, Dayboro.

Points: Ipswich Jets 14, Logan Brothers 12, Wynnum Redland City 12, Easts Tigers 11, Gaters 10, Redcliffe Dolphins 8, Carina 5, Valleys 4, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Normanby 2.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Bulimba 34 def Aspley 28, Gaters 54 def Valleys 12 Brothers Juniors 34 def Logan Brothers 4, Carina 35 def Arana Hills 20, Wynnum 51 def Carina 0.
Points: Bulimba 21, Brothers Jnrs 20, Gaters 14, Wynnum 14, Logan Brothers 13, Valleys 10, Aspley 8, Carina 6, Easts 4, Arana Hills 2.

Northside 1: Pine Central HS 30 def Brisbane Natives 18, Mitchelton 30 def Samford 12, Dayboro 8 def Nomanby 0, Pine Rivers 28 def Gaters 4.  
Points: Pine Rivers 18, Mitchelton 17, Dayboro 16, Brisbane Natives 13, Normanby 11, Pine Central HS 10, Samford 7, Gaters 6. 

Northside 2: Moreton Bay Pride 32 def Brothers Juniors 26, Banyo 30 def Burpengary 4, Mitchelton 18 drew with Valleys 18, Aspley 30 def Deception Bay Juniors 24.
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 18, Banyo 15, Valleys 15, Mitchelton 12, Brothers Junioers 10, Deception Bay Juniors 10, Burpengary 8, Aspley 6.

Northside 3: Brighton 24 def Banyo 10, Aspley 20 drew with Bracken Ridge 20, North Lakes 16 def Pine Rivers 12, Bowen River Broncos 42 def Arana Hills 12, St Josephs 58 def Pine Central HS 0.
Points: St Josephs 20, Brighton 16, Banyo 15, Arana Hills 14, Bowen River Broncos 13, Bracken Ridge 11, Pine Rivers 10, North Lakes 10, Aspley 6, Pine Central HS 5.

Southside 1:  Beenleigh Snrs 19 def Browns Plains 16, Souths Sunnybank 20 def Logan City Hawks 0, Logan Brothers 26 def Bears 16, Redlands District 34 def Brothers St Brendans 6. 
Points: Beenleigh Snrs 22, Souths Sunnybank 20, Browns Plains 18, Redlands District 18, Logan Brothers 12, Bears 8, Logan City Hawks 8, Brothers St Brendans 4.

Southside 2: Bulimba Valleys 30 def Browns Plains 0, Souths Sunnybank 54 def Eagleby 0, Carina 56 def Capalaba 12, Logan Wanderers 20 def Kingsridge 0.
Points: Bulimba Valleys 22, Carina 18, Capalaba 15, Souths Sunnybank 14, Logan Wanderers 13, Kingsridge 6, Eagleby 4, Browns Plains 4.

Southside 3: Easts Mt Gravatt 24 def Brothers St Brendans 12, Beenleigh Jnr 10 def Edens Landing 4, Greenbank 34 def Waterford 6, Cannon Hill 34 def East Springwood 28, Stradbroke Bye.
Points: Greenbank 20, Brothers St Brendans 18, Easts Springwood 16, Easts Mt Gravatt 16, Cannon Hill 12, Beenleigh Jnr 12, Stradbroke 9, Waterford 6, Edens Landing 5.

Under 20: Mt Gravatt 34 def Browns Plains 10, Gaters 24 drew with Waterford 24, Greenbank 30 def Narangba 20, Carina Bye.
Points: Waterford 20, Mt Gravatt 14, Browns Plains 14, Gaters 13, Greenbank 12, Carina 7, Narangba 4.

IPSWICH

Postponed matches: Goodna 32 def West End 22, Norths 28 def Swifts.
Points after round 8: Norths 12, Norths 10, Goodna 10, West End 6, Swifts 6, Fassifern 4.

GOLD COAST

Round 8: Burleigh 22 def Southport 10, Tugun 42 def Tweed Heads 12, Currumbin  drew with Runaway Bay 6, Bilambil Bye.
Points: Burleigh 14, Tugun 12, Tweed Heads 12, Bilambil 10, Runaway Bay 7, Currumbin 5, Southport 2.

TOOWOOMBA

Mid-season Madsen Rasmussen A Grade Final: Wattles 32 def Gatton 14.
Points after round 11:  Gatton 18, Wattles 16, Highfields 16, Warwick 12, Pittsworth 12, Dalby 11, Valleys 9, Goondiwindi 6, Oakey 4, Souths 3, Brothers 3.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 7: Tenterfield 32 def Killarney 12, Stanthorpe 26 def Wallangarra 14.
Points: Stanthorpe 12, Tenterfield 8, Wallangarra 6, Killarney 2.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 9: Cities 46 def St George 20, Wallumbilla/Surat 18 def Chinchilla 16, Miles 32 def Mitchell 26.
Points: St George 26, Chinchilla 24, Cities 24, Wallumbilla/Surat 18, Mitchell 8, Miles 8.

CENTRAL WEST

No fixtures.
Points after round 7: Winton 10, Barcaldine 8, Ilfracombe 6, Blackall 4, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 7: Clermont Bears 20 def Blackwater Crushers 0, Bluff Rabbitohs 30 def Dysart Bulls 6, Emerald Cowboys 58 def Springsure Mountain Men 12, Middlemount Panthers 28 def Emerald Tigers 8.
Points: Bluff Rabbitohs 12, Clermont Bears 12, Middlemount Panthers 10, Emerald Cowboys 6, Blackwater Crushers 6, Emerald Tigers 4, Dysart Bulls 4, Springsure Mountain Men 2.

COMBINED BURNETT

Round 2: Wondai 34 def Eidswold 18, Kingaroy 38 def Mundubbera 32, Murgon 20 def Gayndah 0 (forfeit), Monto 32 def Cherbourg 28.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Points: Mundubbera 11, Monto 10, Eidsvold 6, Gayndah 2.

SOUTH BURNETT

Points: Wondai 12, Cherbourg 7, Kingaroy 4, Murgon 4.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Round 8: Caboolture 40 def Nambour 12, Caloundra 32 def Maroochydore-Coolum 18, Northern Outlaws 28 def Kawana 24.
Points: Maroochydore-Coolum 29, Kawana 23, Northern Outlaws 22, Caboolture 15, Nambour 15, Caloundra 14.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 9: South Kolan 40 def Miriam Vale 26, Avondale 54 def Burnett Heads 4, Agnes Water 24 def Gin Gin 18.
Points: Miriam Vale 12, South Kolan 12, Avondale 10, Agnes Water 9, Gin Gin 6, Burnett Heads 5.

BUNDABERG

Round 13: Hervey Bay 30 def Wests 20, Wallaroos 36 def Waves Tigers 32, Isis Devils 30 def Easts 16, Brothers Bye.
Points: Brothers 22, Hervey Bay 20, Isis Devils 16, Wests 14, Wallaroos 12, Easts 6, Waves Tigers 6.

GLADSTONE

Round 8: Tannum 50 def Wallabys 22, Valleys 20 drew with Brothers 20
Points: Brothers 12, Tannum 11, Valleys 7, Wallabys 2.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 8: Biloela Panthers 30 drew with Emu Park 30, Brothers 26 drew with Fitzroy/Gracemere 26, Norths Chargers 26 drew with Yeppoon Seagulls 26.
Points: Yeppoon Seagulls 15, Norths Chargers 13, Brothers 11, Biloela Panthers 3, Emu Park 3, Fitzroy/Gracemere 3.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 10: Souths 38 def Wests 22, Moranbah 78 def Norths 0, Sarina 25 def Magpies 24, Whitsunday 48 def Brothers 0.
Points: Sarina 18, Souths 16, Wests 12. Whitsunday 11, Magpies 10, Moranbah 6, Brothers 5, Norths 2.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 11: Herbert River 36 def Norths 10, Burdekin 36 def University 26, Brothers 24 def Charters Towers 20, Centrals Bye.
Points: Herbert River 40, Burdekin 40, Brothers 32, Charters Towers 20, Norths 16, Centrals 16, University 10.

CAIRNS

Round 12: Innisfail 44 def Mareeba 0, Brothers 18 def Ivanhoes 10, Tully 36 def Yarrahbah 14, Atherton 18 def Southern Suburbs 14, Mossman/Port Douglas 45 def Edmonton 16.
Points: Tully 20, Brothers 20, Innisfail 14, Ivanhoes 14, Edmonton 14, Ivanhoes 14, Southern Suburbs 14, Atherton 12, Yarrabah 10, Mossman/Port Douglas 10, Kangaroos 8, Mareeba 8.

MOUNT ISA

Round 5: Wanderers 30 def Normanton 6, Townies 28 def Blackstars 18, Cloncurry 26 def Brothers 18. 
Points: Wanderers 9, Townies 7, Normanton 6, Cloncurry 6, Blackstars 2, Brothers 0.