Ipswich Jets and Wynnum Manly Redland City will face off for the Brisbane Rugby League Chairman’s Trophy in two months’ time.

The Jets and Seagulls wrapped up first and second spot respectively last weekend and are set to go head-to-head on August 15.

The kick off time and venue for the Chairman’s Trophy are yet to be confirmed.

The Jets held on to defeat a fast-finishing Easts Tigers at Tapout Energy Stadium on Sunday.

Mark Bishop’s side rocketed to a 16-0 lead but were forced to repel a gallant Tigers side that almost stole a memorable victory with a backline movement in the final minutes.

Meanwhile, Wynnum Manly Redland City secured second position with a high-scoring 40-22 over Redcliffe.

Winger Jeriah Goodrich and halfback Matthew Smith both claimed doubles.

Smith scored the final try of the match following a long-range break from Mitch Lollback off the scrum base.

For the second week in a row, Marlon Doak kept the score attendant busy.

After his stunning four-try effort against Wynnum Manly a fortnight ago, the Gaters’ speedster claimed a hat-trick to help his side to a 30-18 win over Normanby.

West Brisbane Panthers claimed the biggest upset of the round, defeating Logan Brothers 28-18 at Frank Lind Oval.

At Bishop Park, Carina continued their good form, defeating Valleys 42-28.

Big prop Tom Dempsey crossed twice in the opening fifteen minutes, giving Carina their third win from the past four starts.

Peter Edwards’ side now sits just four points outside the top five.

RESULTS

Saturday June 20

CARINA 42 (Tom Dempsey 2, Darryn de Reuck, Andy Grodynski, Steve Tyrrell, Suni Hala, Jon Stewart, Scott Greenhill tries; Scott Greenhill 4, Kev Stephensen goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 28 (Zac Blair 2, Quintin Pepe, Joshua Minniecon, Jake O’Doherty tries; Zach Lister 4 goals) at Bishop Park, Nundah.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 28 (Jardii Nean, Luke Pollock, Kyran Tanuvasa, Sean Loxley, Kristian Wanka tries; Andrew Gormley 4 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 18 (Ono So’Oialo, Ramon Filipine, John Maireroa, Niu Mauigoa tries; Ben Jackson goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

GATERS 30 (Marlon Doak 3, Bobbie Goulding 2 tries; Kieran Turner 5 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 18 (Brandon Khuu, Joe Henderson, Anthony Seeto, Jack Walters tries; Oliver Olds goal) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

Sunday June 21

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 40 (Jeriah Goodrich 2, Matthew Smith 2, Mitchell Lollback, Anthony Stehbens, David McKenna, Chris Green tries; Jeriah Goodrich 3, Chris Green goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Evander Cummins, Glen Ellis, Bradley Goulding, Josh Rudolph tries; Jordan Mitchell 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

IPSWICH JETS 24 (Jordan Tighe, Pat McCallum, Sam Capewell, Matthew Brown, Fine Fainga tries; Haydan Lipp 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Brandon George 3, Joshua Everett tries; Brandon Downey 3 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner.

LADDER

 

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Pts

Ipswich Jets

9

8

0

1

0

299

165

16

WM Redland City

9

7

0

2

0

287

230

14

Logan Brothers

9

6

0

3

0

268

215

12

Gaters

9

6

0

3

0

212

218

12

Easts Tigers

9

5

1

3

0

243

184

11

Redcliffe Dolphins

9

4

0

5

0

270

238

8

Carina

9

3

1

5

0

228

258

7

West Bris. Panthers

9

2

0

7

0

222

239

4

Valleys Diehards

9

2

0

7

0

258

332

4

Normanby Hounds

9

1

0

8

0

122

330

2

ROUND 10

Saturday, June 27
Valleys Diehards v Logan Brothers at Emerson Park - 4.30pm
West Brisbane Panthers v Ipswich Jets at Frank Lind Oval - 4.30pm
Sunday, June 28
Normanby Hounds v Wynnum Manly Redland City at Davies Park - 11.25am
Redcliffe Dolphins v Carina at Dolphin Oval - 12.15pm
Easts Tigers v Gaters Tapout Energy Stadium - 12.15pm