Action from the QRL Junior State Championships in Cairns. Photo: ImageTec

2015 QRL JUNIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 Day 1 Results

Wednesday 1 July

Under 13

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 32 (Rixson Andrew, Zacary Reus, Damon Somerville, Lochie Maller 3, Linston Tuimavavae tries; Damon Somerville 1, Joshua Jamieson goals) def SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 0 at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

NQ MARLINS 18  (Kaleb Briggs, Isiah Kawane, Xavier Nicol, Trezman Banjo tries;  Xavier Nicol 1 goal) def WIDE BAY BULLS 12 (Brendan Siebuhr, Zac Laybutt tries; Zac Laybutt 1, Koby Watling 1 goals) at Ted Johns Oval, Carina.

SEQ WHITE 30 (Zechariah Taufao, Devereaux Goldsmith 2, Jayde Williams 2, Caleb Esera tries; Jacob Tekii, Keegan Vanderberg 2 goals) def CAPRICORN CAPRAS 18 (Connor Claridge, Jack Mayes, Jackson Taylor tries; Connor Claridge 2 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Under 14

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 18 (Liam Su’a, Manase Kaho, Gianni Poihipi-Winiata, Matthew Canning tries; Joshua James 1 goals) def SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 10 (Lachlan Martyn, Matthew Cullen tries; Cory Haywood 1 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

NQ MARLINS 40  (Gracen Sproule, David Musumeci, Phillio Callope 2, Joey Jensen, Adrian Trevilyan, Phillip Musumeci tries;  Bailey Biondi-Odo 6 goal) def WIDE BAY BULLS 16 (Joseph Lowe, Sam Wilmot, Harry Nuske tries; Joseph Lowe 2 goals) at Ted Johns Oval, Carina.

SEQ WHITE 52 (William Evans 2, Nathan Stephensen, Feao Maka 2, Bryson Vaovasa 2, Quentin Vaaua, Fanitesi Niu 2 tries; Ezra Coulston 6 goals) def CAPRICORN CAPRAS 4 (Jayden Carter tries; 0 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Under 16

CAPRICORN CAPRAS 16 (Logan Pengelly, Toby Frater, Ryan Flintham tries; Logan Pengelly 1, Dylan Chittick 1 goals) def SEQ WHITE 10 (Israel Taligatus, Lachlan Coape-Smith tries; Lorenzo Leapai goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 30 (Callum Boomer, Candy Lole, Jackson Lio, Taine Tuaupiki, Gabriel Salvo tries; Callum Boomer 5 goals) def SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 12 (Alexander Brown, Denzel Burns 2 tries; 0 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Under 16 Girls

NQ MARLINS 30  (Romy Teitzel 2, Tatyana King-Smith, Alex Campagnolo 2, MJ Waia tries; Alexandra Ambrum 1 goal) def WIDE BAY BULLS 16 (Madelaine Blair, Rinna Oschar, Rose Sweeney tries; Ciara Treacy 2 goals) at Ted Johns Oval, Carina.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 48 (Akayla McQuire, Atahnee Simpson, Jhana Madele 3, Kersal Avaava Johnson, Leighlani Levao, Jailyn To’o, Danielle Inwood tries; Kate Eldridge 2, Naomi Henry 3, Shianneh Sayer 1 goals) def SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS 6 (Kiara Taylor tries; Rachel Soppa 1 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Under 13 ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

PTS

1

SEQ

1

1

0

0

6

2

SEQ White

1

1

0

0

6

3

NQ Marlins

1

1

0

0

6

4

WIDE BAY Bulls

1

0

1

0

0

5

Capricorn Capras

1

0

1

0

0

6

SW Mustangs

1

0

1

0

0

 

Under 14 Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

PTS

1

SEQ White

1

1

0

0

6

2

NQ Marlins

1

1

0

0

6

3

SEQ

1

1

0

0

4

4

SW Mustangs

1

0

1

0

2

5

WIDE BAY Bulls

1

0

1

0

0

6

Capricorn Capras

1

0

1

0

0

 

Under 16 Girls Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

B

PTS

1

SEQ

1

1

0

0

0

6

2

NQ Marlins

1

1

0

0

0

4

3

WIDE BAY Bulls

1

0

1

0

0

2

4

SW Mustangs

1

0

1

0

0

0

5

Capricorn Capras

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

Under 16 Boys Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

B

PTS

1

SEQ- (POOL 2)

1

1

0

0

0

4

2

SW Mustangs (POOL 2)

1

0

1

0

0

2

3

WIDE BAY Bulls (POOL 2)

0

0

0

0

1

0

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

B

PTS

1

Capricorn Capras

(POOL 1)

1

1

0

0

0

4

2

SEQ White

(POOL 1)

1

0

1

0

0

2

3

NQ Marlins

(POOL 1)

0

0

0

0

1

0