Pictured: Queensland Schoolboys. Queensland finished third after beating the ACT in the play-off game.

The Australian Schoolboys team to take on New Zealand in September and October 2015 has been announced today.
 
The team will play a two-Test series against the Kiwis in Brisbane.
 
The team announcement follows the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League (ASSRL) Under-18s Championships held this week at the Collegians Rugby League Club at Figtree, south of Sydney.
 
NRL General Manager League Integration and Game Development Andrew Hill said the ASSRL was a vital breeding ground for the game.
 
“Congratulations to the all the players who competed in the Championships this week, and especially to those selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad,” Mr Hill said.
 
“It’s an honour to play for your country and I’m sure they will be wear the Australian jersey with pride, passion and integrity.”
 
As part of the NRL’s commitment to development, all players and team staff at the National Championships participated in education and welfare sessions.
 
The team is:

 

STATE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

NSWCIS 1

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Oak Hill College

2

QLD 3

Tyronne Roberts-Davis

Keebra Park State High School

3

NSWCHS 3

Curtis Scott

Endeavour Sports High School

4

NSWCHS 14

Reuben Garrick

Kiama High School

5

CHS 2

Tre Williams

Karabar High School

6

NSWCCC 6

Nathan Cleary

St Dominics College

7

NSWCHS 15 

Scott Drinkwater

Terrigal High School

8

NSWCHS 10 

Jye Challenor

Westfields Sports High School

9

NSWCCC 9

Blayke Brailey

Aquinas Catholic College

10

NSWCCC 10

Jayden Butterfield

All Saints College St Marys Campus

11

NSWCIS  13

Cameron Murray

Newington College

12

NSWCHS 13

Adam Keighran

Endeavour Sports High School

13

QLD 13

Rueben Cotter

Sarina State High School

14

QLD 1

David Fauid

Wavell State High School

15

NSWCIS 11

Ray Stone

Wollondilly Anglican College

16

NSWCHS 8

Bayley Faull

Terrigal High School

17

NSWCCC 8

Daniel Vasquez

St Patrick’s College

Coach: Brian Battese, NSWCCC, St Johns College Woodlawn, Lismore            

Team Manager: Kort Goodman, QSSRL, St Marys College Toowoomba

Trainer: Peter Burke, NSWCCC, Aquinas Catholic College, Menai                       

Physiotherapist: Ben Heidenreich