Pictured: The Dalby Under 16s in their pink jerseys raising awareness for childhood cancer.

The last of the fixture games in the season proper for the TJRL were played last Saturday.

Now we are on to the semi-finals which will begin this Saturday and will be played at Valleys rugby league grounds, Pillar St Toowoomba. The teams contesting the finals are as follows:

Time

Grade

Field One (1 v 2)

Field Two (3v4)

8.30 am

U11

Highfields v Brothers

Pittsworth v Gatton

9.30 am

U12

Highfields v Souths

Dalby v Brothers

10.30 am

U13

Souths v Dalby

Pittsworth v (Valleys or Highfields depending on playoff Tue)

11.50 am

U11/12 DC

Highfields v Gatton

Dalby v Valleys

12.50 pm

U14

Souths v Dalby

Highfields v Gatton

2.15 pm

U15

Valleys v Highfields

Dalby v Souths

3.30 pm

U13/14 DC

Highfields v Gatton

Valleys v Dalby

4.45 pm

U16 (3v4)

Valleys v Dalby

 

6.00 pm

U16 (1v2)

Pittsworth v Brothers

 

7.15pm

U15/16 YC

Valleys v Dalby

 

The weekend results:

Dalby v Pittsworth  

UNDER 11

Pittsworth (Tries: Reece Crighton 2, Zac Kahler, Otto Fredrichs 2, Ryan Cattaran, Isaac Wickham, Terrell Anderson 2, Tyson Smith Goals: Malik Woodbridge, Elliot Smith, Toby Evans, Jye Markey Derkos, Kobi Carr, Zac Kahler, Ryan Cattaran, Marc Crighton, Isaac Wickham Def Dalby (Tries: Mason Barrett, Dylan Nobbs, Braith Draper Goals: Clayton Mcgee, Jessie Ballard)

UNDER 12

Dalby 38 (Tries: Jamarl Gibbs-Turn Ball 2, Alex Lindsay 3, Joshua Mckiernan, Cooper Suhr, Kevin Shepard Goals: Alex Lindsay 2, Dusty Brown) Def Pittsworth 6 (Tries: Jake Trott,   Goals: Jake Trott)

UNDER 11/12 D/C

Dalby 36  (Tries: Ray Cann, Rowan Carroll, Dylan Ashelford, Luke Hardwick, Blayne Gough, Kaide Hogan, Kelly Leahy  Goals: Zac Taylor, Dusty Brown) Def  Pittsworth 14 (Tries: Reece Crighton 3 Goals: Reece Crighton

UNDER 13

Dalby 32 (Tries: Russian Nisperos, Darcy Reed 2, Josh Chappell 2, Max Brady Goals: Josh Chappell 4) Def Pittsworth 28 (Tries: Stewart Free, Ethan Sherdan 2, David Woodridge, Blake Jackson 2, Goals: David Woodridge, Kobi Grimshaw

UNDER 14

Dalby 50: (Tries: James Heinrich 3, Andrew Proud, Trent Mcgee 2, Blake Hunter 2, Ryan Cortes Goals: James Heinrich 6, Jeremy Morgan) Def Pittsworth 4 (Tries: Jeffery Roberts)

UNDER 15

Dalby 36 (Tries: Jamie Sperling, Lachlan Thomson, Lachlan Kelly, Lythanial King – Togia 2, William Ladd Goals: Nicholas Bruce, Travis Babbington 2) Def Pittsworth 6 (Tries: Kaelum Fraser Bellette Goals: Kaelum Fraser Bellette)

UNDER 16

Pittsworth 36 (Tries: Lachlan Atkinson, Jayden Moore, Dom Briggs 2, Blake Cullen, Lachlan Perry Goals: Dom Salomon 6) Dalby 18 (Tries: Brayden Green, Dan Edwards, Jay Boyd Goals Travis Tate)

Oakey v Souths

UNDER 11

Oakey  (Tries by Zacharie Benson, Jayden Lee, Lachlan Hearn, Brock Dornbusch, Darcy Watherston,  Goals by Blake Beyer, Jayden Lee) def Souths (Tries by Coby Mathers, Connor Hughes, Goals by Matthew Nunn, Bailey Biggar)


UNDER 13

Souths ( Tries by Braith Adnams, Seth Long, Jesse Campbell, Mitchell Knauth 3, Brody Murphy, Aydam Castle-Smith) Goals by  (Jaydan Hammermiester, Brody Murphy, Jesse Campbell 3, Braith Shurst) Field Goal by Mitchell Knauth Def Oakey (Tries by Tyson McCarthy, Jayme Turl)

UNDER 14

Souths ( Tries by Brandon Trust 3, Mitchell McGrath, Jacob Lipp, Jordan Biggar 2, Riley Wilson, Corey Wright 4, Connor Williams 2, Kody McGahan Goals Brandon Trost, Ben Howard,  Jordan Lipp 2, Riley Wilson, Connor Williams) def Oakey (Tries by Copper Prosser, Bailey Keable)

UNDER 15

Souths (Tries Beau Mathers, Isaac Waters, Flinn Ballard, Cory Paix 3, Jai Cooke, Leslie Hartvigsen 2, Jack Lowien, Brendan Trost Goals Cory Paix 10) def Oakey (Tries by Lachlan Volker, Conner Boney)

Highfields v Valleys

UNDER 11

Highfields 28 (Tries: M. Carmody 2, J. Scofield 2, D. Carswell; Goals: M. Carmody, L. Reis, K. Warren, J. Scofield) defeated Valleys 0.

UNDER 12


Highfields
40 (Tries: C. Lebsanft 2, B. Bishop-Kinlyside 2, C. Carmody, D. Ramsay, R. Fisher, D. White; Goals: C. Carmody, L. Fanning, G. Pola, D. White) defeated Valleys 0.

UNDER 11/12 DEVELOPMENT CUP

Highfields
34 (Tries: D. White 4, J. Hippi, J. McCarthy-Close, W. Taylor; Goals: C. Adam, W. Downs, J. McCarthy-Close) defeated Valleys 6 (Try: B. Ladyman; Goal: B. Ladyman).

UNDER 13


Valleys
(Tries: M. Lorenz 6, K. Hopkins 2, H. Rub, G. Matue; Goals: J. Ladyman 4, B. Vanderlinden 2, J. Robinson, H. Rub, S. Snelling) defeated Highfields 18 (Tries: B. Whightman 2, K. Bruggemann, D. Carter; Goal: T. Halliday).

UNDER 14

Highfields 38 (Tries: N. Truscott 3, J. Sullivan 2, J. Swan, C. Haywood, S. Connor; Goals: C. Haywood 2, S. Connor) defeated Valleys 4 (Try: A. Mann).

UNDER 13/14 DEVELOPMENT CUP


Highfields
32 (Tries: N. Bruggemann 3, D. Nicholls 2, M. Ryan, W. Frost; Goals: D. Sheppard 2) defeated Valleys 30 (Tries: J. Lawson 2, B. Biles 2, C. Sypher, E. Charles; Goals: J. Lawson, E. Charles, M. Tuitagon).

UNDER 15


Highfields
36 (Tries: D. Beetson 2, T. Chambers 2, C. Johnstone, D. Crump, J. Kennedy; Goals: D. Crump 3, C. Johnstone 1) defeated Valleys 26 (Tries: C. Chalmers 3, C. Brown, R. Orbell; Goals: K. Cubby 3).

UNDER 16


Valleys
(Tries: N. Rogers 4, D. Burns, C. Isaac, J. Murphy, I. Gosling, A. Brown, K. Squires, L. Hendry, P. Randall-O'Callaghan; Goals: K. Squires 5, N. Rogers) defeated Highfields 10 (Tries: S. Adler, J. Leach; Goal: M. Jones).
 
Gatton v Brothers

Under 11 Brothers 24 Def Gatton 6

Under 12 Brothers 12 Def Gatton 0

Under 11/12 D Cup Gatton 22 Def Gatton 8

Under 13 Brothers 40 Def Gatton 10

Under 14 Gatton Def Brothers

Under 13/14 D cup Gatton 50 Def Brothers 12

Under 15 Brothers 38 Def Gatton 8

Under 16 Brothers 42 Def Gatton 12