BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Week 1 Finals:

Elimination Final

GATERS 26 (Marlon Doak, Adam Wickins, Kieran English, Shaun Rees, Stephen Tunnicliffe tries; Joshua Cattell 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Marty Hatfield, Kyle van Klaveren, Hayden Hansen, Ashley Harawira tries; Jordan Mitchell 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner.

Elimination Final

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Maeli Seve 2, Brandon Downey, Whetu Austin, Leon Ellia- Niukore tries; Brandon Downey 2, Jayden Carroll 2 goals) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 18 (Luke Pollock 2, Luke Brookes, Robbie Lane tries; Jake Dornan goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner.

Sunday, September 6

Qualifying Final

IPSWICH JETS 32 (Pat McCallum 3, David Tahavalu, Fine Faingaa, Sean Hams tries; Haydan Lipp 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 24 (Jeriah Goodrich, Chris Green, Braydon Greenhalgh, Patrick Matulino tries; Chris Green 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Preliminary Final: Brothers 26 def Gaters 10.

Under 20: Preliminary Final: Greenbank 36 def Gaters 34.

IPSWICH

Elimination Semi-Final: Brothers 41 def West End Bulldogs 18.
Major Semi-Final: Norths Tigers 56 def Goodna Eagles 24.
Preliminary Final: Goodna Eagles v Brothers.

GOLD COAST

Preliminary Final:

TUGUN SEAHAWKS 22 (Robert Apanui 2, Barlen Wilson, Tim Matenga tries; Keanu Te Kiri 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 16 (Ethan Price, Kurtis McDonald, Luke Dumas tries; Zac O’Brien 2 goals)

Grand Final: Burleigh Bears v Tugun Seahawks at Pizzey Park.  

TOOWOOMBA

Minor Semi-Final: Dalby Diehards 20 def Warwick 14. 
Major Semi-Final: Gatton 28 def Highfields 18.

Minor Semi-Final: Highfields v Dalby.
Qualifying Final: Wattles v Gatton.

BORDER LEAGUE

Grand Final: Stanthorpe 35 def Wallangarra 10.

ROMA & DISTRICT          

Grand Final: Chinchilla 24 def Cities 16.

CENTRAL WEST

Preliminary Final: Winton 26 def Blackall 6.
Grand Final: Ilfracombe v Winton.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Grand Final: Bluff Rabbitohs 36 def Clermont Bears 20.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Grand Final: Monto 18 def Eidsvold 12.

SOUTH BURNETT

Grand Final: Kingaroy 26 def Wondai 24 (in extra time).

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Grand Final:

KAWANA 24 (James Sumpton, Jordan Meads, Matthew Gilliman, Travis Long tries; Alex Forrest 2, Kai Busiko goals) def MAROOCHYDORE-COOLUM 12 (Troy Mendham, Josh Ah-See tries; Kabe Bacon 2 goals)

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Grand Final:

SOUTH KOLAN 50 (M Tua 2, S Tua 2, C Nielsen, S Tonga, S Manufekai, S Poasi, A Havea tries; F Blake 7 goals) def MIRIAM VALE 14 (J Kellet, B Walker, J Gower tries; C Griffiths goal).

BUNDABERG

Preliminary Final: Hervey Bay 32 def Wests 18.
Grand Final: Brothers v Hervey Bay.

GLADSTONE

Grand Final:

BROTHERS 31 (Justin Cridland, Lachlan Tanzer, Jayden Taylor, Brent Crisp, Ben Crawford, Robert Nona tries;  Brent Crisp 3 goals, Crisp field goal) def VALLEYS 22 (David West, Ha’Ofanga Rabakewa, Shaun Collins, Hayden Davis, Aaron Watson tries; Dan Knight goal).

ROCKHAMPTON

Grand Final: Yeppoon Seagulls 34 def Norths Charges 24.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Grand Final: Whitsunday 21 def Sarina Crocodiles 12.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Preliminary Final: Burdekin 32 def Norths 14.
Grand Final: Herbert River v Burdekin.

CAIRNS

Elimination Final

IVANHOE KNIGHTS 18 (Brad Quodling, Adrian Henley, Ben Reed tries; Jared Verney 3 goals) def BROTHERS 10 (Robbie Swain, Kalani Anau tries; James Doolah goal).

Major Semi-Final

INNISFAIL LEPRECHAUNS 24 (Fred Koraba 2, Rod Jensen, Adam Fichera tries; Matt Healey 4 goals) def TULLY TIGERS 16 (Fabien Tauli 2, Troy Kapea tries; Jake Clifford 2 goals).

Preliminary Final:
Tully Tigers v Ivanhoes Knights. Winner plays Innisfail in Grand Final.

 MOUNT ISA

Grand Final: Wanderers 40 def Town 36.