Patrick Templeman’s outstanding season in the Intrust Super Cup was recognised tonight when the classy Wynnum Manly Seagulls utility received The Courier-Mail Medal in front of 350 guests at Brisbane City Hall.

Templeman, a Sunshine Coast junior who joined the Seagulls this year after a stint with the Canterbury Bulldogs, has impressed for Wynnum at both fullback and five-eighth.

The 22-year-old dominated the voting with 34 points, nine clear of Hunters five-eighth and skipper Israel Eliab (25).

Templeman’s Wynnum Manly teammate Mitchell Frei finished in third on 23 points, while Robert Lui (Townsville, 22), Ryley Jacks (Burleigh 20), Luke Capewell (Redcliffe, 19), Cameron Cullen (Mackay, 19) and Matt Parcell (Ipswich, 19) were also prominent.  

The dominant season of the Townsville & Districts Blackhawks was acknowledged when the competition newcomers were presented with the John ‘Cracker’ McDonald Minor Premiership Shield.

The Blackhawks had further reason to celebrate when four of their players – Jahrome Hughes, Kyle Feldt, Michael Parker-Walshe and Daniel Beasley – were named in the inaugural ‘Team of the Year’.

Townsville’s major semi-final rivals, the PNG Hunters, enjoyed a memorable night with two big awards. Michael Marum was crowned Coach of the Year, while hooker Wartovo Puara was announced as the recipient of the XXXX People’s Choice Award.

Marmin Barba’s scintillating form carried onto the red carpet, with the Ipswich speedster adding the Winger of the Year accolade to his Leading Try Scorer gong.

It was a special night for the fast growing women’s game as well with Heather Ballinger announced as the Women’s Representative Player of the Year.

A numbered Queensland Female Representative Players list was unveiled, while NRL CEO Dave Smith presented former captain Karyn Murphy with a commemorative jersey honouring her service to the game.


Click here to see QRL TV interview with Courier Mail Medal winner Pat Templeman.

 

2015 QRL Award Winners:

Carbine Club Rookie of the Year: Aaron Rockley (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

Courier-Mail Medal: Patrick Templeman (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

John ‘Cracker’ McDonald Minor Premiership Shield: Townsville & Districts Blackhawks

Spotless Club Championship: Wynnum Manly Seagulls

FOGS Colts Challenge Player of the Year: Sam Grant (Burleigh Bears)

XXXX Representative Player of the Year: Shaun Nona (Easts Tigers)

Stage and Screen Coach of the Year: Michael Marum (PNG Hunters)

Struddys Intrust Super Cup Leading Points Scorer: Luke Capewell (Redcliffe Dolphins)

Struddys Intrust Super Cup Leading Try Scorer: Marmin Barba (Ipswich Jets)

XXXX People’s Choice Award: Wartovo Puara (PNG Hunters)

Canterbury Cyril Connell Cup Player of the Year: Ben Thomas (Gold Coast White)

Canterbury Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year: Gerome Burns (Toowoomba Clydesdales) and Trai Fuller (CQ Capras)

Women’s Representative Player of the Year: Heather Ballinger

2015 Team of the Year:

Fullback of the Year: Jahrome Hughes (Townsville & Districts Blackhawks)

Winger of the Year: Marmin Barba (Ipswich Jets)

Centre of the Year: Kyle Feldt (Townsville & Districts Blackhawks)

Five-Eighth of the Year: Israel Eliab (PNG Hunters)

Halfback of the Year: Michael Parker-Walshe (Townsville & Districts Blackhawks)

Prop of the Year: Daniel Beasley (Townsville & Districts Blackhawks)

Hooker of the Year: Josh Chudleigh (Mackay Cutters)

Second Rower of the Year: Anthony Cherrington (Redcliffe Dolphins)

Lock of the Year: Mitchell Frei (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)