Intrust Super Cup Gains & Losses

The Intrust Super Cup clubs are busy preparing for next season; including many who have been actively recruiting new players to boost their 2016 squads.

QRL Media have been posting individual club Gains and Losses stories during the past few weeks – but here you can view them all in one place.

The full list of the Intrust Super Cup club gains and losses for season 2016 are listed below.

Intrust Super Cup Gains and Losses 2016

Burleigh Bears

Gains: Cameron Cullen (Mackay Cutters), Luke Page (St George Illawarra), Kurtis Rowe (West Tigers), Sami Sauiluma (Cronulla), Jeff Lynch (Canberra Raiders), Jamie Dowling (Titans), Chad Redman (Titans), Jamal Fogarty (Titans / Tweed Heads Seagulls), Parahi Wilson (Titans NYC), Connor Carey (Cowboys NYC), Kelly Tate (St George NYC), Josh Berkers (Titans NYC), Daniel Schwass (Titans NYC), Hayden Schwass (Titans NYC)

Losses: Henare Wells (NZ Warriors), Nafe Seluini (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Ryley Jacks (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Khan Ahwang (Northern Pride), Pele Peletelese (retired), Dimitri Pelo (retired), Corbin Kiernan (France), Zac Mackay (Penrith), Tyron Haynes (retired), Jason Chan (released), Andrew Vela (released), Jaiden Hawkes (released), Connor Toia (released), Shane Gray (released), Francis Veukiso (released)

Central Queensland Capras (new coach in 2016 Kim Williams)

Gains: Aleki Falepaini (Mackay Cutters), Bill Cullen (NQ Cowboys), Brandon Manase (Melbourne Storm), Chanel Seigafo (Melbourne Storm), Dane Chang (North Sydney Bears), Jaziah Dawson (Southport Tigers), Jordan Kane Halswell (Hornets NZ), Justin Tavae (Mackay Cutters), Kirisome Kirisome (Melbourne Storm), Lance Kuveu (Agmark Gurias PNG), Liam Pickersgill (Brisbane Broncos), Maipele Morseau (Cairns Brothers), Michael Ki (NZ Warriors), Nathan Wilson (Southport Tigers), Vic Halfpenny (Merimbula), Jack Kavanagh (St George Illawarra), Cale Hobday (Tugun), Adam Henry (Bradford), John Filipo (Melbourne Storm), Caleb Tull (Brothers Rockhampton), Jace O’Neil (Yeppoon), Lindsay Jarrett (Gracemere), Cody-John Clark (Norths Rockhampton), Masada Iosefa (Concord-Burwood Wolves)

Losses: Javarn White (released), Russell Aitken (released), Andrew Dale (released), Guy Williams (Lezignan France), Russell Webber (Norths Rockhampton), Rajan Opetaia-Halls (Northern Pride), Ray Ebsworth (released), Fabian Souter (released), Aaron Watson (released), Chris Stolk (released), Ha’Ofanga Rabakewa (released), Garrett Field (released), Dean McAdam (Released), Dan Randall (released), Clinton Mooney (released), Corbyn Kilday (Swinton Lions UK), Hayden Buckman (released), Lloyd Steigler (released), Dean Allen  (Norths Rockhampton), Sam Smith (Brisbane Broncos), Josh Tanner (released)

Easts Tigers (new coach in 2016 Scott Sipple)

Gains: Daniel Foster (Penrith Panthers), Guy Hamilton (Canterbury Bankstown NYC), Sam Gee (Brisbane Broncos NYC), Shane Gillham (Gold Coast Titans NYC), Billie Kitt (Melbourne Storm NYC), Luke Lavelle, Liufau Hala, Jacob Paul

Losses: No reported losses

Ipswich Jets

Gains: Abraham Atallah (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jesse Roberts (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Maxwell Fesolai (Melbourne Storm), Kyle McConnell (North Queensland Cowboys), Rory Humphreys (Gold Coast Titans NYC), Kyle Blackman (year off)

Losses: Keiron Lander (retired), Matt Parcell (Manly Sea Eagles), Josh Cleeland (Cronulla Sharks), Kurt Capewell (Cronulla Sharks), Rod Griffin (Wests Tigers), Billy McConnachie (Wests Tigers), Carlin Anderson (Brisbane Broncos), Marmin Barba (rugby 7s)

Mackay Cutters (new coach in 2016 David Simpson)

Gains: Leroy Rankin (Tully Tigers), John Papalii (West Belconnen Warriors), Michael Uluakiola (West Belconnen Warriors), Howard Brown (West Belconnen Warriors), John Faletagoai (West Belconnen Warriors), Leonati Feiloakitau-Fetuani (Newtown Jets), Regan Verney (Northern Pride), Jack Creith (Parkes Spacemen), Jacob Pottinger (Muswellbrook Rams), Sam Thorpe (Dubbo Westside), Delayne Ashby (Gold Coast Titans), Nathan Lo Monaco (Newcastle Knights), Shaun Nona (Melbourne Storm)

Losses: Sam Clune (Penrith Panthers), Justin Tavae (Central Queensland Capras), Corey Cox (released), Matt Hackett (released), Zack Walker (Wests Tigers Mackay), Dean Hall (released), Michael Sio (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), Cameron Cullen (Burleigh Bears), Rex Johnson (released), Kayan Davies (released), Ben Jones (released), Aleki Falepaini (Central Queensland Capras), Zac Radel (released), Pulou Vaituutuu (returned to Sydney), Gavin Bennion (Halifax RLFC), Chris Gesch (Redcliffe Dolphins), Rohan Ahern (Whitsunday Brahmans), Phil Salevao (released), Mitch Day (returned to Canberra)

Northern Pride

Gains: Ben Reuter (Innisfail Leprechauns), Akeripa Tia Kilifi (Cowboys NYC), Khan Ahwang (Burleigh Bears), Brayden Torpy (Gold Coast Titans NYC), Rajan Opetaia-Halls (CQ Capras)

Losses: Jason Roos (retired), Alex Starmer (retired), Brett Anderson (retired), Semi Tadulala (retired), Sam Obst (retired), Hezron Murgha (Townsville Blackhawks), Graham Clark (Canterbury Bulldogs)

Norths Devils

Gains: Maeli Seve (Easts Tigers), Tristan Lumley (Redcliffe Dolphins), David Faamita (Souths Logan Magpies), Jack Mackin (Newcastle Knights), Jared Blanke (Southport Tigers), Dallas Wells (Cronulla Sharks), Paul Steele (rugby union), Todd Murphy (Cronulla Sharks), Jayden Berrell (Brisbane Broncos), Matiu Love-Henry (NZ Warriors), Paul Ulberg (NZ Warriors), Trae Clark (Port City Breakers), Jarryd Dodd (Brisbane Broncos), Rez Phillips (Souths Logan Magpies)

Losses: Byron Creighton (travelling), Joel Bailey (travelling), Dylan Galloway (work), Mark Vaiao (retired), Krys Freeman (Newcastle Knights)

PNG Hunters

Gains: Justin Olam (Lae Snax Tigers), Gonzella Urakusie (Goroka Lahanis), Konnie Bernard (Agmark Gurias), BJ Wanamis (Lae Snax Tigers), Rex Yellon (Enga Mioks), Gahuna Silas (Gulf Isapeas), Ismael Waine-Lae (Highlands Confederate), Tuvi Lepan (Agmark Gurias), Bernard Lama (Lae Snax Tigers), Watson Boas (Agmark Gurias), Ishamel Baikawa (Lae Snax Tigers), Anderson Benford (Lae Snax Tigers), Mafu Kalas (Lae Snax Tigers), Benjamin Hetra (Hela Wigman), Sam Maniat (Northern Confederate), Leon Lati (Northern Confederate), Enock Siune (TNA Lions)

Losses: Willie Minoga (Townsville Blackhawks), Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders – trial and train), Warren Glare (Cronulla Sharks – trial and train), Israel Eliab (London Broncos), Roger Laka (retired), Sebastian Pandia (released), Jay Garrison (released)

Redcliffe Dolphins (new coach in 2016 Adam Mogg)

Gains: Jack Ahearn (Canberra Raiders), Sam Anderson (Penrith Panthers), Tyson Andrews (Manly Sea Eagles), Chris Gesch (Mackay Cutters), Christian Hazard (Gold Coast Titans/Burleigh Bears), Davin Crampton (Gold Coast Titans/Tweed Heads Seagulls), Rulon Nutira (Illawarra Cutters), Dan Randall (CQ Capras)

Losses: Darcy Etrich (Newcastle competition), Marty Hatfield (retired), Jon Green (retired), Trent Richardson (retired), Oliver Regan (Burleigh Bears), Tom Geraghty (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Martin Cordwell (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Tristan Lumley (Norths Devils)

Souths Logan Magpies

Gains: Cameron Booth (Canberra Raiders NYC), Francis Fifita (Gold Coast Titans), Herman Ese’ese (Canterbury Bulldogs), Dan Russell (Brisbane Broncos), Terry Kepu (Logan Brothers), Savern Rapana (Currumbin Seagulls), Sam Scarlett (Penrith)

Losses: David Faamita (Norths Devils), Ben Thorburn (United Kingdom)

Sunshine Coast Falcons (new coach in 2016 Craig Ingebrigtsen)

Gains: Matt Grieve (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Ryley Jacks (Burleigh Bears), Nafe Seluini (Burleigh Bears), Conner Toia (Burleigh Bears), Marty Cordwell (Redcliffe Dolphins), Tom Geraghty (Redcliffe Dolphins), Alex Bishop (Redcliffe Dolphins), Ajuma Adams (Brisbane Broncos NYC), Logan Houghton (Melbourne Storm NYC), Robbie Ward (Leeds Rhinos)

Losses:  Jon Platt (retired), Jay Lobwein (Coventry Bears – United Kingdom), Jaz Nahu-Main (released)

Townsville Blackhawks

Gains: Glenn Hall (NQ Cowboys), Hezron Murgha (Northern Pride / Cowboys NRL), Kyle Laybutt (NQ Cowboys NYC), Andrew Niemoeller (NQ Cowboys NYC), Temone Power (NQ Cowboys NYC), David Munro (NQ Cowboys), Kieran Quabba (NQ Cowboys NYC), Lona Kaifoto (Burdekin), Sam Foster (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Willie Minoga (Townsville Blackhawks)

Losses: Jack Kelleher (local league), Mitchell Seri (local league), Tyler Smith (local league), Dennis Tamarchio (local league), Tom Humble (year off), Ricky Thorby (retired), Chris McLean (retired), Jahrome Hughes (signed with NQ Cowboys)

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Gains: Shannon Walker (ARU 7s), Sam Irwin (France), Michael Burgess (France), Josh Coyle (France), Tuiala Togitasi (Newcastle), Anthony Colman (Titans NYC), Jackson Clarke (Titans NYC), Tevita Folau (Titans NYC), Ben Mathiou (Titans NYC), Sione Alofi (Wests Tigers)

Losses: Jamal Fogarty (Burleigh Bears), Sam Foster (Townsville Blackhawks), Davin Crampton (Redcliffe Dolphins)

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (new CEO in 2016 Hanan Laban)

Gains: Caleb Binge (Gold Coast Titans), Mitchell Cronin (Canberra Raiders), Yamba Bowie (NQ Cowboys NYC), Alex Barr (Brisbane Broncos NYC), Brendan McBryde (Brisbane Broncos NYC), Dan Wallace (retirement), Braxton Stanley (NZ Rugby Union/Warriors),  Nick Harrold (Burleigh Bears)

Losses: Mitchell Frei (Sydney Roosters), Jason Moon (retired), Mitchell Frei (Sydney Roosters), Matt Grieve (Sunshine Coast Falcons), David Stagg (retired)

*This list is up-to-date at time of publication on December 11.

*Any changes or updates can be sent to c.edwards@qrl.com.au and m.hillier@qrl.com.au