The state Under 16 and Under 18 competition draws are being finalised and will be announced imminently. In the meantime, the QRL has compiled a list of preseason trials games taking place throughout February*:


Friday February 5:

Cyril Connell - 6.45pm - Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies at Bishop Park, Nundah.

Mal Meninga - 8.00pm - Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies at Bishop Park, Nundah.

 

Saturday February 6:

Cyril Connell - 3.00pm - Redcliffe Dolphins v Gold Coast White at Albany Creek Crushers, Brendale.

Mal Meninga - 4.30pm - Redcliffe Dolphins v Gold Coast White at Albany Creek Crushers, Brendale.

Cyril Connell - 2.30pm - Townsville Blackhawks v Northern Pride, Jack Manski Oval, Townsville.

Mal Meninga - 4.00pm - Townsville Blackhawks v Northern Pride, Jack Manski Oval, Townsville.

Cyril Connell - 3.30pm - Sunshine Coast Falcons v Gold Coast Green at Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters.

Mal Meninga – 5.15pm - Sunshine Coast Falcons v Gold Coast Green at Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters.

 

Thursday February 11:

Cyril Connell - 5.00pm - Townsville Blackhawks v NT U16s at Jack Manski Oval, Townsville.

 

Saturday February 13:

Cyril Connell - 4.00pm - Innisfail Brothers U18s v Northern Pride at Callendar Park, Innisfail.

Mal Meninga - 5.30pm - Innisfail Brothers Seniors v Northern Pride at Callendar Park, Innisfail.

Mal Meninga - 4.30pm - CQ Capras v Moranbah Sharks at Moranbah.

Cyril Connell - 1.00pm - Toowoomba Clydesdales v Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Gold Park, Toowoomba.

Mal Meninga - 2.15pm - Toowoomba Clydesdales v Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Gold Park, Toowoomba.

 

Sunday February 14:

Cyril Connell - 2.00pm - Easts Tigers v Sunshine Coast Falcons at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park.

Mal Meninga - 3.45pm - Easts Tigers v Sunshine Coast Falcons at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park.

Saturday February 20:

Cyril Connell - 2.30pm - Northern Pride v Cairns Kangaroos U18s at Vico Oval, Cairns.

Mal Meninga - TBA - Northern Pride v Cairns Kangaroos Seniors at Vico Oval, Cairns.

Cyril Connell - 3.00pm - Central Crows v Norths Devils at Kingaroy.

Mal Meninga - 4.30pm - Central Crows v North Devils at Kingaroy.

Cyril Connell - 3.00pm - Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies at Burpengary Jets.

Mal Meninga - 4.30pm - Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies at Burpengary Jets.

Cyril Connell - 2.00pm - CQ Capras v Mackay Cutters at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

Mal Meninga - 4.00pm - CQ Capras v Mackay Cutters at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

Mal Meninga - 5.00pm - Townsville Blackhawks v TSV Brothers U20s at Jack Manski Oval, Townsville.

 

Sunday February 21:

Cyril Connell - 9.30am - Gold Coast Green v Ipswich Jets at Mudgeeraba Redbacks JRL.

Mal Meninga - 11.00am - Gold Coast Green v Ipswich Jets at Mudgeeraba Redbacks JRL.

Cyril Connell - TBA - Central Crows v Toowoomba Clydesdales at Kingaroy.

Mal Meninga - TBA - Central Crows v Toowoomba Clydesdales at Kingaroy.

 

Saturday February 27:

Cyril Connell - 4.00pm - Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Ipswich Jets at Wynnum Juniors, Wynnum.

Mal Meninga - 5.30pm - Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Ipswich Jets at Wynnum Juniors, Wynnum.

Cyril Connell - 4.00pm - CQ Capras v St Brendan’s at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

 

*Note - Details subject to change. Information correct at time of publication.