The Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League kicked off last Friday night with Norths hosting Yeppoon Seagulls at Browne Park while Brothers held games at Victoria Park.

In the Under 13 games, Norths started their title defence with a strong win against Yeppoon, while Brothers – who only have one side this year – got over the top of a very committed Gracemere outfit. Cap Coast Brothers and Tigers have started the season very well with big wins

In the Under 14 games, last year’s runners up Yeppoon fought hard with a win over Norths, while Brothers, who also only have one side in this age group this year, were made to fight hard against a very determined Gracemere team.

Fitzroy's were able to recruit during the off season and started off well with a big win, while last year’s premiers Emu Park showed they will be the team to beat getting over Tigers in a close game.

In the Under 15 games, Yeppoon were too strong for Norths, while Brothers White out lasted Brothers Blue, last year’s runners up Fitzroy's has started the season with a solid win.

In the Under 16 age group North's were too good for the Seagulls, while a Brothers team with a number of players out with Cyril Connell commitments outlasted Emu Park. Cap Coast got home by two points over Fitzroy's.

The Under 18 competition saw Yeppoon start their title defence with a strong win over Norths, while for the first time in many years, Brothers have two Under 18 squads and they could not be separated with the game ending in a 26-26 draw. Last year’s runners up Cap Coast started the season well with a good win over the Sharks.

Round 1 results:

Browne Park – Friday Night

U13       North's                                 34           Yeppoon                              18
U14       Yeppoon                              26           North's                                 10
U15       Yeppoon                              34           North's                                 0
U16       North's                                 40           Yeppoon                              0
U18       Yeppoon                              24           North's                                 6

Victoria Park – Friday Night

U13       Brothers                               38           Gracemere                          18
U14       Brothers                               26           Gracemere                          4
U15       Brothers White                      16           Brothers Blue                     4
U16       Brothers                               30           Emu Park                             12
U18       Brothers White                      26           Brothers Blue                     26          

St Benedict's – Saturday

U13       Cap Coast Brothers                 38           Fitzroy's                        4
U14       Fitzroy's                               44           Cap Coast Brothers          0
U15       Fitzroy's                               28           Cap Coast Brothers          6
U16       Cap Coast Brothers                20           Fitzroy's                         18
U18       Cap Coast Brothers                28           Fitzroy's                         0

Elizabeth Park – Saturday

U13       Tigers                                  48           Emu Park                      0
U14       Emu Park                             22           Tigers                           14