Round 1 of the Intrust Super Cup is upon us with some exiting games taking place this weekend.

The first round will also see all clubs and referees don rainbow coloured laces to support both Zaidee's Rainbow Foundation and the James Ackerman Family Trust. 

Intrust Super Cup Team Lists Round 1 - Zaidee’s Rainbow Foundation Round

Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils at North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday, March 5 at 3.15pm 

Ipswich Jets

1. Carlin Anderson 2. Marmin Barba 3. Liam Capewell 4. Nemani Valekapa 5. Richard Pandia 6. Haydan Lipp 7. Dane Phillips (c) 8. Joshua Seage 9. Landon Hayes 16. Billy McConnachie 11. Nathaniel Neale 12. Salesi Funaki 13. Rory Humphreys 14. Sebastian Pandia 15. Elijah Alick 17. Marion Seve 18. Michael Purcell 19. Kyle McConnell 20. Abraham Atalla 

Coach: Ben Walker and Shane Walker

Norths Devils

1. Trae Clark 2. Michael Lucas 3. Paul Ulberg 4. Jarryd Dodd 5. Rogan Dean 6. Liam Tyson 7. Sean Yorston 8. Jai Arrow 9. Jayden Berrell 10. Rhett Webster 11. Brett Greinke 12. Tristan Lumley 13. William Brittain (c) 15. Matiu Love-Henry 16. Hemi Mullen 17. Francis Molo 18. Billy Solah 19. David Faamita 20. Dylan Smith 24. Rez Phillips

Coach: Mark Gliddon

Townsville Blackhawks v Redcliffe Dolphins at Jack Manski Oval on Saturday, March 5 – 4pm

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Jahrome Hughes 2. Jonathon Reuben 3. Lenny Magey 4. Delouise Fredrick Hoeter 5. Samsen O’Neill 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Sam Foster 8. Sam Hoare 9. Anthony Mitchell 10. Corey Jensen 11. Noel Underwood 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Glenn Hall 14. Nathan Norford 15. Kieran Quabba 17. David Munro 18. Lona Kaifoto

Coach: Kristian Woolf

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Joshua Beehag 2. Jonus Pearson 3. Aaron Whitchurch 4. Daniel Randall 5. Thomas Opacic 6. Zach Strasser 7. Darren Nicholls 8. Charlie Faingaa 9. Shane Pumipi 10. Rulon Nutira 11. Harley Aiono 12. Anthony Cherrington 13. Christopher Gesch 14. Brandon Lee 15. Daniel Bridge 16. Samuel Anderson (c) 17. Tyson Andrews 18. Joseph Bradley

Coach: Adam Mogg

Mackay Cutters v CQ Capras at Stadium Mackay on Saturday, March 5 at 6pm

Mackay Cutters

1. Liam Taylor 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Johnny Faletagoai 4. Matthew Wright 5. Jack Creith 6. Regan Verney 7. Delayne Ashby 8. Brad Lupi 9. Joshua Chudleigh 10. Braden Uele 11. Brendan Treston 12. Patrick Mago 13. Steve Rapira 14. Jacob Pottinger 15. Joss Boyton 16. Andrew Davey 17. Alexander Farrell 18. Ryan Kinlyside

Coach: David Simpson

CQ Capras

1. Reece Baker 2. Kirisome Kirisome 3. Brandon Manase 4. Adam Henry 5. Bayley Liu 6. Maipele Morseu 7. Matthew Minto 8. Gavin Hiscox (c) 9. Mark Johnstone 10. Jack Kavanagh 11. Marco Delapena 12. William Cullen 13. Aleki Falepaini 14. Nathan Wilson 15. Peter Gallen 17. Victor Halfpenny 18. Jordan Kane

Coach: Kim Williams

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Northern Pride at Sunshine Coast Stadium on Sunday, March 6 12.40pm*(Live on Channel 9)

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Eddie Tautali 2. Tony Tumusa 3. Curtis Scott 4. Matt Grieve 5. Rowan Klein 6. Alex Bishop 7. Ryley Jacks 15. Tui Kamikamica 9. Nafe Seluini 10. Tom Geraghty 11. Pat Hollis 12. Joe Stimson 13. Troy Giess (c) 14. Robbie Ward 16. Callum Klein 17. Jacob Samoa 18. Martin Cordwell 21. Ryan Hansen

Coach: Craig Ingebrigtsen                          

Northern Pride

1. Linc Port 2. Khan Ahwang 3. Javid Bowen 4. Shaun Hudson 5. Luke George 6. Jared Allen 7. Brayden Torpy 8. David Murphy 9. Ryan Ghietti (c) 10. Patrick Kaufusi 11. Vaipuna Tia-Kilifi 12. Jack Svendsen 13. Ben Spina 14. Denzel King 15. Tom Hancock 16. Sheldon Powe-Hobbs 17. Akeripa Tia-Kilifi 

Coach: Joe O’Callaghan

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Easts Tigers at Piggabeen Sports on Sunday, March 6 at 2pm

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Shannon Walker 2. Leva Li 3. James Wood 4. Shaun Carney 5. Nathanael Barnes 6. Sam Irwin 7. Michael Burgess 8. Will Bugden 9. Sam Meskell (c) 10. Tuiala Togitasi 11. Ryan Simpkins 12. Matt Robinson 13. Sam Saville (c) 14. Kierran Moseley 15. Dane Clarke 16. Cory Blair 17. Blake Anderson 18. John Olive

Coach: Aaron Zimmerle

Easts Tigers

1. Javarn White 2. Whetu Austin 3. Shane Neumann 4. Michael Kai 5. Leon Ellia-Niukore 6. Daniel Foster 7. Brent Warr 8. Mathew Pitman 9. Billy Walters 10. Matthew Zgrajewski 11. Jake Foster 12. Luke Lavelle 13. Dwayne Craft 14. John Puna 15. Liam McDonald 16. Ashley Little 17. Christopher Ostwald 

Coach: Scott Sipple

Souths Logan Magpies v PNG Hunters at Davies Park on Sunday, March at 2.05pm*(QRL Live Stream)

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Jack Joass 2. Cameron Booth 3. Scott Doyle 4. Jamayne Isaako 5. Matt Trnka 6. Benjamin Jackson 7. Samuel Scarlett 8. Herman Ese’ese 9. Travis Waddell 10. Andrew Edwards 11. Leon Panapa 12. Caleb Timu 13. Phillip Dennis 14. Jake Eden 15. Jack Anderson 16. Daniel Tamou 17. Samuel Gardel 18. Daniel Russell 20. Taeao Kepu

Coach: Josh Hannay

PNG Hunters

1. Stargroth Amen 2. Bland Abavu 3. Noel Zeming (c) 4. Thompson Teteh 5. Adex Wera 6. Ase Boas 7. Atte Bina 8. Henry Noki 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Esau Siune 11. Nickson Borana 12. Warren Glare 13. Ishmael Balkawa 14. Watson Boas 15. Justin Olam 16. Benjamin    Hetra 17. Edward Goma 18. Philemon Kimisive

Coach: Michael Marum

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Burleigh Bears at BMD Kougari Oval on Sunday, March 6 at 3pm

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Daniel Ogden 2. Peter Gubb 3. Dan Wallace 4. Mitchell Buckett 5. Jeriah Goodrich 6. Pat Templeman (c) 7. Mathew Seamark 8. Magnus Stromquist 9. Mitchell Cronin 10. Stephen Coombe 11. Alex Barr 12. Jon Grieve 13. Brendon Gibb 14. Mitchell Moore 15. Tim Natusch 16. Ben Shea 17. Andrew Clayton 18. Matt Smith

Coach: Jon Buchanan                                    

Burleigh Bears

1. Tyler Chadburn 2. Kurtis Rowe 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Connor Broadhurst 5. Oliver Regan 6. Cameron Cullen 7. Jamal Fogarty (c) 8. Luke Page 9. Pat Politoni 10. Paterika Vaivai 11. Jamie Dowling (c) 12. Hayden Schwass 13. Jeff Lynch 14. Matt Srama 15. Darren Griffiths 16. Josh Ailaomai 17. Josh Berkers 18. David Hala

Coach: Jimmy Lenihan

Stay tuned for the launch of QRL Live!