Unprecedented roster depth has the Redcliffe Dolphins eyeing back-to-back Brisbane Rugby League Studdy’s Sports pre-season titles.

The Dolphins were undefeated in the inaugural mini-competition last season and are again hoping to hit the ground running, with the four-round tournament kicking off this weekend.

A hefty recruitment drive on the Peninsula, headlined by newly-appointed Intrust Super Cup skipper Sam Anderson (Penrith Panthers) and Tyson Edwards (Manly Sea Eagles), means the club's reserve grade side is bristling with talent. 

“We’ve got six or seven guys that would be playing Intrust Super Cup at many other clubs,” BRL coach Daniel Green said.

“The best of the Colts have come through now as well – we’re going to be strong on paper.

“(But) defence, our contact and winning the ground, that’s how I’ll gauge if we play well, not the scoreboard.”

Pint-sized Christian Hazard, 21, is set to line up at five-eighth after moving north from Burleigh.

The former Gold Coast and South Sydney U20s playmaker spent the majority of the off-season recovering from injury but forms a new-look halves pairing.

“He’s built a combination with the team already without having trained too much with them, I expect him to be in first grade more than in my team this season,” Green said.

The Dolphins open their pre-season campaign against Gaters at Southpine Sports Complex.

Meanwhile, defending BRL premiers Ipswich host West Brisbane on Saturday afternoon, following the Jets’ ISC clash with Norths Devils at North Ipswich Reserve.

The match will be live streamed HERE on Panther TV.

BRL PRE-SEASON ROUND ONE TEAMS

Logan Brothers v Easts Tigers at Civic Park on Friday March 4 at 8:30pm

Logan Brothers

1. Josh Bowen 2. Tim Brooks 3. Dallas Anderson 4. Ellery Tusa 5. Chris Tauelangi 6. Peter Lee 7. Cameron Boga 8. John Maireroa 9. Charles Burchill 10. Elliott Boyle 11. Francis Fifita 12. Niu Mauigoa 13. Grayson Putu
Interchange: 14. Sebastian Tuli 15. Kepo Samuel 16. Codey Kennedy 17. Zac Lee
Coach: Steven Bretherton

Easts Tigers

1. Tommy Tummaga 2. Whetu Austin 3. Jamie Anderson 4. Jacob Paul 5. Michael Pouhila 6. Guy Hamilton 7. James Salter 8. Sam Gee 9. Mckenzie Reid 10. Foisa Peni 11. Kevin Bell 12. Brendon George 13. Dwayne Craft
Interchange: 14. Shane Gillham 15. Josh Everett 16. Jake Hargreaves 17. Nathan Smith
Coach: Jason Di Lizio

Normanby Hounds v Carina at Purtell Park on Saturday March 5 at 3:00pm

Normanby Hounds

1. Matthew Currie 2. Luke Archer 3. Jonathan Kent 4. Mitchell Hallinan 5. Anthony Seeto 6. Marc Jarmin7. Rex Johnson 8. Samuel Gardel 9. Jack Walters 10. Benjamin Faulkner 11. Daniel Russell 12. James Bannerman 13. Anthony Cheng
Interchange: 14. Dean Layfield 15. Ryan Dornan 16. Tom Dempsey 17. Brendan Wall
Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Carina

1. Matthew Craven 2. Benjamin Lanskey 3. Paul Cullen 4. John Borland 5. Ash Bull 6. Ryan Ficarra 7. Joel Keune 8. Tom O'Keefe 9. Chris Cook 10. Cory McEwan 11. Michael Egan 12. Steve Tyrrell 13. Griffin Freeman
Interchange: 14. Tyronne Lowry Reid 15. Jesse McLean 16. Maui Poe 17. Cameron Robertson
Coach: Peter Edwards

Gaters v Redcliffe Dolphins at South Pine Sport Complex on Saturday March 5 at 3.30pm

Gaters

1. Marlon Doak 2. Ronald Conlon 3. Tyrone Clarke 4. Dwayne Duncan 5. Adam Wickens 6. Luke Strasser 7. Clint Moody 8 Brendan Tailford. 9. Derek Wolfenden 10. Morris Hodges 11. Troy Swift 12. Stephen Tunnicliffe 13. Takai Tikinau
Interchange: 14. Tommy Webber 15. Roy McMahon 16. Troyden Watene 17. Darcy Rose
Coach: Craig Rodgers

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Sani Ulu-Kini 2. Dujean Liolevave 3. Kyle Van Klaveran 4. Rinsma Saueha 5. Glen Ellis 6. Christian Hazard 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Taylor Brown 9. Hayden Hansen 10. Paea’l Talaki 11. Johnnie Fox 12. Jaz Nahu Main 13 Ashley Harawira
Interchange: 14. Daniel Graham 15. Christian Morris 16. Tai Vaa Vale 17. Mitchell Wilson
Coach: Daniel Green

Ipswich Jets v West Brisbane Panthers at North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday March 5 at 5.00pm

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 19. Maxuel Fesolia 3. Ben White 4. Lachlan Roe 18. Fine Faingaa 6. Mikaere Beattie 7. Chris Ash 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Nibbs 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Mitch Koina 12. Matthew Brown 13. Theeran Pearson
Interchange: 14. Ben Sullivan 15. Jacob Sinn 20. Lionel Foote 21. Francis Ledger
Coach: Mark Bishop

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Luke Pollock 2. Maeli Seve 3. Ryan Millard 4. David Faamita 5. Jack Makin 6. Mitchell Treleavan 7. Ollie Olds 8. Matt Mizi 9. Will McKnee 10. Sam Carson 11. Joel Adams 12. Kennedy Pettybourne 13. Kristian Wanka
Interchange: 14. Alex Taumaoe 15. John Tasi 16. Erich Koelbel 17. Matt Chapman
Coach : Wayne Weekes

Wynnum Manly Redland City v Valley Diehards at BMD Kougari Oval on Sunday March 6 at 5:00pm

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Tyson Brooks 2. Ben Davey 3. Braydan Mitchell 4. Mitchell McMillan 5. Hayden Crowley 6. Joel Delaney 7. Dylan Low 8. Junior Pita 9. Alehana Mara 10. Brad Mana 11. Nick Harrold 12. Te Carew 13. Misi Afoafi
Interchange: 14. Mitchell Askew 15. Tim Noble 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Corey Davis
Coach: Ron Troutman

Valleys Diehards

1. Aiona Nona 2. Tom Collins 3. Andrew Lancaster 4. Shane Picker 5. Jeremiah Lale 6. Jack Miller 7. Sean Yorston 8. Rez Phillips 9. Chirs Aiton 10. Caleb Howell 11. Caleb Howell 12. Paul Steele 13. Rhett Webster
Interchange: 14. Aaron Watson 15. Kobi Mills 16. Liam Herrington 17. Ryley Kajewski
Coach: Don Gailer

2016 STRUDDYS SPORTS PRE-SEASON DRAW