NORTHS DEVILS - WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS V NORTHS DEVILS - MAL MENINGA CUP ROUND 02 -  PHOTO: SCOTT DAVIS - SMP IMAGES/QRL MEDIA - 13th March 2016. Action from round 02 of the Queensland Rugby League Mal Meninga Cup competition, between the Wynnum Manly Seagulls and the Norths Devils, being played at BMD Kougari Oval, Brisbane.    This image is for Editorial Use Only. Any further use or individual sale of the image must be cleared by application to the Manager Sports Media Publishing (SMP Images). NO UN AUTHORISED COPYING : PHOTO SMP IMAGES.COM/QRL Media

The past weekend saw the halfway point of the Under 16 Cyril Connell Cup and Under 18 Mal Meninga Cup with two clubs still currently undefeated in both age groups.

Head to QRL Live to follow the Game Day action

In Townsville last weekend, the Blackhawks Cyril Connell Cup and Mal Meninga Cup sides maintained their winning start to the season by posting victories over the Mackay Cutters.

While the Mal Meninga Cup side posted a comfortable 50-8 win which saw Michael Carroll score a double and Jake Clifford secure a personal points tally of 14 with a try and five successful kicks; the Under 16 match was a much closer affair.

The Blackhawks survived a late scare from the Cutters to win by two points in their 30-28 victory after leading 24-0 at half time. Ty Everett scored a hat-trick for the Blackhawks in what was a six-tries-to-five win, while Cutters back Jack Anderson also crossed three times for his team.

Both Townsville teams currently top Pool A and are on track to play finals.

You can find out more about the finals format here

In the south-east, the Norths Devils also claimed two wins in their Round 3 matches – and like Townsville, remain undefeated in both their respective age groups to top their pools (Pool C).

Last weekend at Bishop Park, both the Under 16 and Under 18 sides secured almost identical victories over the spirited Victoria Rugby Leagues sides, with the Connell side posting a 24-18 victory, while two tries from Gerome Burns helped the Under 18 side to a 24-16 result.

This weekend, all teams in both grades will have the bye for the Easter weekend with Round 5 to kick off on the weekend of April 2-3.

Mal Meninga Cup ladder following Round 3

Pool A

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Townsville Blackhawks

3

3

0

0

0

134

38

6

CQ Capras

3

2

0

1

0

84

58

4

Northern Pride

3

1

0

2

0

72

94

2

Mackay Cutters

3

0

0

3

0

22

122

0

Pool B

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Sunshine Coast Falcons

3

3

0

0

0

164

32

6

Ipswich Diggers

3

2

0

1

0

84

80

4

Toowoomba Clydesdales

3

1

1

1

0

80

120

3

Central Crows

3

0

1

2

0

68

164

1

Pool C

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Norths Devils

3

3

0

0

0

78

32

6

Redcliffe Dolphins

3

1

0

2

0

60

58

2

Victorian Rugby League

3

1

0

2

0

68

70

2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

3

1

0

2

0

62

108

2

Pool D

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Gold Coast White

3

1

2

0

0

72

54

4

Souths Logan Magpies

3

1

1

1

0

58

52

3

Gold Coast Green

3

1

1

1

0

60

62

3

Easts Tigers

3

1

0

2

0

46

68

2

Cyril Connell Cup ladder following Round 3

Pool A

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Townsville Blackhawks

3

3

0

0

0

74

54

6

Northern Pride

3

2

0

1

0

64

62

4

Mackay Cutters

3

1

0

2

0

60

54

2

CQ Capras

3

0

0

3

0

28

56

0

Pool B

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Toowoomba Clydesdales

3

2

0

1

0

84

82

4

Ipswich Diggers

3

2

0

1

0

74

74

4

Central Crows

3

1

0

2

0

74

60

2

Sunshine Coast Falcons

3

1

0

2

0

52

68

2

Pool C

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Norths Devils

3

3

0

0

0

92

26

6

Victorian Rugby League

3

2

0

1

0

68

48

4

Redcliffe Dolphins

3

1

0

2

0

32

64

2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

3

0

0

3

0

36

90

0

Pool D

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Souths Logan Magpies

3

2

1

0

0

74

62

5

Gold Coast Green

3

2

0

1

0

72

64

4

Gold Coast White

3

1

1

1

0

68

58

3

Easts Tigers

3

0

0

3

0

50

80

0