SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS - SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS V TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES -  PHOTO: SCOTT DAVIS - SMP IMAGES/QRL MEDIA - 17th April 2016 - Images from round 07 of the QRL Cyril Connell Cup, between the Sunshine Coast Falcons and the Toowoomba Clydesdales, being played at Sunshine Coast Stadium, Caloundra.  This image is for Editorial Use Only. Any further use or individual sale of the image must be cleared by application to the Manager Sports Media Publishing (SMP Images). NO UN AUTHORISED COPYING : PHOTO SMP IMAGES.COM/QRL Media

Finals time has arrived in both the Cyril Connell Cup Under 16 and Mal Meninga Cup Under 18 competitions this weekend.

Teams from across Queensland (and in fact – even interstate) have made it to the quarter final stages follow seven intense weeks of competitions.

Head to QRL Live to follow the Mal Meninga Cup action this weekend

Congratulations to all teams who have made it to this weekend’s finals – and all the best to the players from the teams who did not.

There are four clubs that will see both of their teams play in the finals this year, including defending champions in both age groups Townsville. They are joined by Victoria Rugby League, Ipswich Diggers and Norths Devils.

Head to QRL Live to follow the Cyril Connell Cup action this weekend

The times and venues for this weekend’s first week of finals are as follows:

Cyril Connell Cup (Under 16) Quarter Finals

Game 1: Townsville Blackhawks v Victoria RL at Jack Manski Oval on Sunday, April 24 - 12.30pm

Game 2: Toowoomba Clydesdales v GC Green at Davies Park on Sunday, April 24 - 2.30pm

Game 3: Norths Devils v Northern Pride at Bishop Park on Saturday, April 23 - 3.45pm* (new time)

Game 4: Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Diggers at Davies Park on Sunday, April 24 - 1pm

Mal Meninga Cup (Under 18) Quarter Finals

Game 1: Townsville Blackhawks v Victoria RL at Jack Manski Oval on Sunday, April 24 - 2pm

Game 2: Sunshine Coast v Easts Tigers at Sunshine Coast Stadium on Sunday, April 24 - 11.15am

Game 3: Norths Devils v CQ Capras at Bishop Park on Saturday, April 23 - 2.15pm *(new time)

Game 4:  Gold Coast White v Ipswich Diggers at Davies Park on Sunday, April 24 - 11.30am

The final standings in all four pools were as follows:

Cyril Connell Cup

Pool A

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Townsville Blackhawks

6

5

0

1

1

194

108

12

Northern Pride

6

5

0

1

1

156

116

12

Mackay Cutters

6

2

0

4

1

100

138

6

CQ Capras

6

0

0

6

1

86

174

2

Pool B

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Toowoomba Clydesdales

6

5

0

1

1

234

110

12

Ipswich Diggers

6

4

0

2

1

130

164

10

Sunshine Coast Falcons

6

2

0

4

1

98

150

6

Central Crows

6

1

0

5

1

130

168

4

Pool C

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Norths Devils

6

6

0

0

1

192

76

14

Victorian Rugby League

6

4

0

2

1

162

104

10

Redcliffe Dolphins

6

1

0

5

1

72

152

4

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

6

1

0

5

1

92

186

4

Pool D

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Souths Logan Magpies

6

5

1

0

1

206

98

13

Gold Coast Green

6

4

0

2

1

130

124

10

Gold Coast White

6

2

1

3

1

122

130

7

Easts Tigers

6

0

0

6

1

90

196

2

Mal Meninga Cup

Pool A

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Townsville Blackhawks

6

6

0

0

1

281

90

14

CQ Capras

6

4

0

2

1

182

107

10

Northern Pride

6

2

0

4

1

124

166

6

Mackay Cutters

6

0

0

6

1

38

262

2

Pool B

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Sunshine Coast Falcons

6

6

0

0

1

332

48

14

Ipswich Diggers

6

4

0

2

1

166

156

10

Central Crows

6

1

1

4

1

126

298

5

Toowoomba Clydesdales

6

0

1

5

1

124

246

3

Pool C

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Norths Devils

6

5

0

1

1

180

86

12

Victorian Rugby League

6

4

0

2

1

176

112

10

Redcliffe Dolphins

6

2

0

4

1

110

134

6

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

6

1

0

5

1

102

236

4

Pool D

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Gold Coast White

6

4

2

0

1

204

86

12

Easts Tigers

5

3

0

2

1

112

144

8

Souths Logan Magpies

6

2

1

3

1

124

130

7

Gold Coast Green

6

1

1

4

1

118

198

5