Round 10 saw some cooler conditions for all players though, the football was still hot.

In the Under 13 age group, Norths bounced back with a good win over Tigers, Emu Park got over the top of Fitzroy's, Gracemere accounted for Yeppoon, while Rocky Brothers were pushed all the way by Cap Coast only getting away with the win in the last five minutes.

The Under 14 age group has again thrown up some great games. Tigers went to the Gymmy Grounds on Friday night and were run down on the bell by the Norths Knights, Fitzroy's were gallant in defeat to Emu Park by two points, while Yeppoon and Brothers had strong wins to strengthen their positions in the top four.

With a number of players away with the Queensland Under 15 School Boys Championships, the Under 15 sides were calling on all their experience to get up on the weekend.

Yeppoon was too strong for Brothers White on Friday night, Fitzroy's continued their unbeaten run with a good win over Emu Park; while in the last game Brothers Blue defeated Cap Coast.

Unfortunately, this game was called off early after Brothers fullback Bailey Morrow was injured and taken to hospital for treatment. We are pleased to report Bailey was released from hospital that afternoon, a big shout out to the sports trainers on hand at St Benedict's, they did a great job helping young Bailey and treating him until the ambulance arrived.

The Under 16 Cap Coast Brothers and Rocky Brothers contest was an intense game with plenty of Cyril Connell experience on hand and in a bit of an upset, Cap Coast got over the top of their Rocky rivals.

Emu Park got up in a close contest with Fitzroy's while Norths proved too good for Yeppoon.

With six of the seven Under 18 sides in contention for finals places, this weekend’s games may prove the difference to those final positions.

Yeppoon held on to defeat Brothers White on Friday night, Fitzroy's continued their progression well with a good win over Emu Park and in what some say may be the Under 18 decider, Cap Coast Brothers were clinical in taking the points over Brothers Blue.

Next week is Round 11 and the second-last chance for players and teams to cement semi final spots.

The Under 13 Norths Cap Coast game should be a beauty on Saturday at the Gymmy Grounds. Fitzroy's will be looking to stop Brothers in the Under 14 game on Friday night, while Under 15 Brothers Blue will want to make back-to-back wins when they take on Emu Park.

Brothers Under 16 will want to bounce back against a Fitzroy's side playing with confidence, while Norths want to finish off the season with an upset win over Cap Coast.

The RDJRL would also like to thank the Rockhampton Referees as many are travelling from ground to grounds to complete Junior and Senior Games.

Under 13

Norths                                  38           Tigers                                    4
Brothers                               22           Cap Coast Brothers          12
Emu Park                             14           Fitzroy's                               4
Gracemere                          26           Yeppoon                              0

Under 14
Norths                                  12           Tigers                            10
Brothers                               38           Cap Coast Brothers          0
Emu Park                             24           Fitzroy's                               22
Yeppoon                              66           Gracemere                          0

Under 15

Brothers Blue                     14           Cap Coast Brothers          12
Fitzroy's                               34           Emu Park                             10
Yeppoon                              16           Brothers White                  4

Under 16

Cap Coast Brothers          30           Brothers                               16
Emu Park                             28           Fitzroy's                               22
Norths                                  28           Yeppoon                              0

Under 18

Cap Coast Brothers          22           Brothers Blue                     8
Fitzroy's                               28           Emu Park                             6
Yeppoon                              28           Brothers White                  20

Round 11 games

Friday Night

Barmaryee Oval Yeppoon

Under 13             Yeppoon                              v              Tigers
Under 14             Yeppoon                              v              Tigers
Under 16             Yeppoon                              v              Emu Park            

Browne Park

Under 13             Fitzroy's                               v              Brothers
Under 14             Fitzroy's                               v              Brothers
Under 15             Fitzroy's                               v              Brothers White
Under 16             Fitzroy's                               v              Brothers
Under 18             Fitzroy's                               v              Brothers White

Saturday

Gymmy Grounds

Under 13             Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14             Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15             Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16             Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18             Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers

Cedric Archer Park – Gracemere

Under 13             Gracemere                          v              Emu Park
Under 14             Gracemere                          v              Emu Park
Under 15             Brothers Blue                     v              Emu Park
Under 18             Brothers Blue                     v              Emu Park