The Queensland School Sport Rugby League was rewarded last week with the decision to take their Under 15 State Championships to the country.

Linda Ashburn, her organising committee and the town of Longreach are to be congratulated on providing a wonderful backdrop for what was an outstanding four days of schoolboys footy.

In their fourth year of a long drought, Longreach provided a quality playing surface and a wonderful country experience for the 228 players and their families who travelled from across Queensland to represent the regions.

This year saw a replay of the 2015 state final with the might of South Coast going up against the grittiness of Capricornia.

The Capricornia boys were keen to avenge last year lost and started the better of the two teams, but it was South Coast who were able to claim back-to-back state championships, defeating the Capricornia for the second consecutive year in a high quality Championship final.

Congratulations must also go to the Metropolitan East region who also secured back to back trophies claiming the Consolation Cup crown earlier in the day.

At the culmination of the Championship, the selectors had the tough job of announcing the two Queensland teams who will travel to Port Macquarie to contest the Australian School Sport National Championship from June 26 to July 1.

Queensland Maroons coach Dave Ackers and his team will be looking to continue Queensland’s dominance at the Under 15 national level as they look to secure a fourth consecutive National Championships.

Queensland Maroon Team

GIVEN NAME

SURNAME

REGION

SCHOOL

Myphala

Ah Chong

Metropolitan West

Redbank Plain State High School

Brent

Barnes

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Jesse

Braslin

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Daniel

Buckland

Northern

Kirwan State High School

Thomas

Casey

Metropolitan West

Ipswich Grammar School

Juwan

Compain

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

Ezraa

Coulston

Metropolitan West

Brisbane Boys College

Jed

Edwards

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

William

Evans

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

Nelson

Grove

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

Stepharn

Holo

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Richard

Ioane

Metropolitan West

Ipswich State High School

Joshua

James

Metropolitan North

Wavell State High School

Heilum

Luki

Peninsula

Cairns State High School

Leighton

Milburn

Capricornia

Rockhampton Grammar School

Fanitesi

Niu

Metropolitan East

Marsden State High School

Tristan

Powell

Darling Downs

St Marys College

Liam

Su'A

Metropolitan East

Marsden State High School

Carsil

Vaikai

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Dylan

White

Northern

Kirwan State High School

Coach

Dave Ackers

Kirwan State High School

Manager

Ian Brackstone

Harristown State High School

Trainer

Jim Wilson

Mackay State High School

Queensland White Team

Given Name

Surname

Region

School

Cameron

Bateup

Northern

Ignatius Park College

Zac

Brooks

Metropolitan North

Wavell State High School

Rayden

Burns

Capricornia

Mackay State High School

Cooper

Corcoran

Capricornia

Yeppoon State High School

Thomas

Dearden

Capricornia

Mackay State High School

Kyle

Fairbank

South Coast

Aquinas College

Danny

Heenan

Metropolitan North

Padua College

Stanley

Jackson

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Joey

Jensen

Northern

Ignatius Park College

Manase

Kaho

Metropolitan North

Wavell State High School

Vaughn

Kim

Northern

St Anthony’s College

Trent

Loiero

Sunshine Coast

Mountain Creek State High School

Lachlan

Martyn

South West

St John’s Roma

Fonau

Matangi

Metropolitan North

Wavell State High School

Lyncoln

Rebel

Capricornia

Toolooa State High School

Toby

Sexton

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

Jake

Simpkin

Darling Downs

St Mary’s College

Gracen

Sproule

Northern

William Ross State High School

Tahenga

Tairea-Mareko

South Coast

Coombabah State High School

Kyah

Watts

South Coast

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

Coach

Dave Porter

Wavell State High School

Manager

Chris Little

Caboolture State High School

Trainer

Paul Stanley

Wavell State High School

*Stay tuned to QRL.com.au for the results from the Championships.