The South East Queensland Division this week named a preliminary squad of 43 players under consideration for its Brisbane Rugby League Poinsettias representative team.

A final squad of 19 players will be named on May 29 to participate in the QRL State Carnival on the weekend of June 3-5 at Southport’s Owen Park.

Players are picked from the nine Brisbane based BRL clubs and the Poinsettias will meet teams at the Carnival which represent the three QRL Divisions – Central Crows, Northern Marlins and South East Queensland.

The other SEQ team is selected from the Local League ‘A’ Grade competitions from Ipswich and Gold Coast as well as the Brisbane Second Division.

The Ipswich team was successful for the first time last weekend at the SEQ Division Chairman’s Challenge, with the injection of the Jets BRL A Grade team’s players the Ipswich team dominated proceedings.

Following the State Carnival, the XXXX Queensland Rangers team will be chosen to take on a Ron Massey Cup (Sydney) Representative side on Sunday, July 24 at Burleigh Heads after a week-long training camp.

2015 BRL ‘A’ Grade ‘Coach of the Year’, Craig Rodgers will coach the team in 2016. Craig’s Gaters’ team performed above expectations in the 2015 BRL A Grade Premierships making it into the last four during the finals series.

The following players have been named in this preliminary squad.

*Note: other players may be called up for the team if players become unavailable due to Intrust Super Cup, injury or other commitments.

BRL Poinsettias squad

Chris Aiton

Valleys

Brad Mana

Wynnum Redland City

Josh Benjamin

Gaters

Jaz Nahu-Main

Redcliffe Dolphins

Sam Bielefeld

Easts Tigers

Kennedy Pettyborne

West Brisbane Panthers

Elliott Boyle

Logan Brothers

Rez Phillips

Valleys

John Brady

Redcliffe Dolphins

Luke Pollock

West Brisbane Panthers

Tim Brooks

Logan Brothers

Harry Pondekas

West Brisbane Panthers

Taylor Brown

Redcliffe Dolphins

Dayne Rogers

Valleys

Sam Carsons

West Brisbane Panthers

James Salter

Easts Tigers

Dane Chang

Carina

Rinsma Saueha

Redcliffe Dolphins

Dwayne Craft

Easts Tigers

James Sharkie

West Brisbane Panthers

Marlon Doak

Gaters

Billy Solah

Valleys

Ryan Dornan

Normanby Hounds

Brendan Tailford

Gaters

Tyson Gamble

Redcliffe Dolphins

Kyran Tanuvasa

West Brisbane Panthers

Jeriah Goodrich

Wynnum Redland City

John Tasi

West Brisbane Panthers

Hayden Hansen

Redcliffe Dolphins

Takai Tikinau

Gaters

Ash Harawira

Redcliffe Dolphins

Steve Tyrell

Carina

Kurt Hatfield

Easts Tigers

Kyle Van Klaveren

Redcliffe Dolphins

Liam Herrington

Valleys

Jack Walters

Normanby Hounds

Josh Hoffman

Wynnum Redland City

Troyden Wantene

Gaters

Curtis Johnston

Gaters

Mitch Wilson

Redcliffe Dolphins

Brayden Josephs

Wynnum Redland City

Tanu Wulf

Wynnum Redland City

Terry Kepu

Logan Brothers