Under 13 and Under 14 South East Queensland Boys teams have been taking part in the annual Hill Stumer Carnival this weekend.

Held at Carina’s Leo Williams Oval – teams from Greater Brisbane Junior Rugby League, Gold Coast Junior Rugby League and Ipswich Junior Rugby League all took part in the weekend.

These annual Divisional Champions are designed to help players selected to represent the SEQ Divisions in the State Junior Carnival better prepare for the statewide tournament.

Two SEQ representative teams set to be announced after this weekend. A squad of players will be named drawn from all three regions.

See the full results from the weekend below and stay tuned to QRL.com.au to see photos and read more news from the weekend.

Day 1 Results – Saturday, May 14 - 2016

Under 13:

Gold Coast Vikings 32 ( John-Thomas Manuofetoa 2, Kruze Rimene, Ezra Ubaldino, Campbell Gray, Tuvallo-Afoa Khan-Pereira tries; Connor Te Kani 2, Boston Tagg 2 goals) def Brisbane White 22 (Ezra Mam 2, Declan Brown, Anthony Roma tries; Ezra Mam 2, Declan Brown goals)

Ipswich Diggers 24 (Floys Aubrey 2, Herman Tofaeono 2, Jayden Elder tries, Aiden Severns 2 goals) def Brisbane Red 14 (Corey Thomas, Alex Albert, Tony Fuimaono tries; Lachlan Harpley goal)

Gold Coast Vikings 40 (Tuvallo-Afoa Khan-Pereira 2, Kruze Rimene, Ezra Ubaldino, Campbell Gray, Syris Schmidt, Brody Smitka tries; Connor Te Kani 3, Boston Tagg 3 goals)  def Brisbane Red 6 (Tyler Gabi try; Lachlan Harpley goal)

Brisbane White 20 (Jodeci Tiraha, Falani Danny, Kai Borden, Anthony Roma, Bailey Goulter tries;) def Ipswich Diggers 10 (Zavier Summerville, Herman Tofaeono tries; Aiden Severns goal)

Under 14:

Gold Coast Vikings 16 (Damon Somerville, Rapapa Berryman, Israel, Higgins tries; Jacob Tekii, Reece Walsh goals) def Brisbane White (William Parslow, Zechariah Taufao tries)

Brisbane Red 40 (Caleb Esera 3, Samuel Sili, Keegan Vandenberg, Titi Ronald Nofoagatoto’a, Tristan Pati tries; Rhys Timms 6 goals) def Ipswich Diggers 0

Gold Coast Vikings 30 (Jaiden West 2, Dorion Smith, Javob Tekii, Reece Walsh, Israel Higgins tries; Reece Walsh 2, Jacob Tekii goals) def Brisbane Red 14 (Rixson Andrew, Samuel Sili, Will Cahill tries; Keegan Vandenberg goal!

Brisbane White 22 (Tyrone Sa’u, Thomas Hunuki, Joshua Downs, Devereaux Goldsmith tries; Joshua Jamieson 2, Waylon Fiaii goals) def Ipswich Diggers 4 (Lachlan Williamson try)

Day 2 results – Sunday, May 15 - 2016

Under 13:

Brisbane White 38 (Falani Danny 2, Ezra Howe 2, Mustafa Kaya, Kai Borden, Ezra Mam tries; Declan Brown 5 goals) def Brisbane Red 0

Gold Coast Vikings 58  (Ezra Ubaldino 3, Campbell Gray 2, Syris Schmidt, Caleb Waiariki, Jordan Lewis, Bailey Martin, Kaden Somerville, Whei-Te Clarke tries; Boston Tagg 7 goals) def Ipswich Diggers 6  (Zavier Summerville try; Derenio Ah You goal)

Under 14:

Gold Coast Vikings 16 (Jacob Tekii, Klese Haas,  Jaiden West tries; Jacob Tekii, Reece Walsh goals) def Ipswich Diggers 12  (Samuel Walker, Saipele Tamilo tries; Thomas Tronc, Lachlan Walker goals)

Brisbane Red 26  (Caleb Esera 3, Keegan Vandenberg, Lochie Maller tries; Rhys Timms 3 goals) def Brisbane White 25 (Ethan Olsen 2, Tyrone Sa'u, Punga Punga, Zechariah Taufao tries; Joshua Jamieson 2 goals)

Final Tables:

Competition Ladder

Under 13 Hill Stumer Divisional Championships

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

PD

%

BP

PTS

1

Gold Coast Vikings

3

3

0

0

130

34

96

382.35

4

13

2

Brisbane White

3

2

1

0

80

42

38

190.48

4

10

3

Ipswich Diggers

3

1

2

0

40

92

-52

43.48

2

5

4

Brisbane Red

3

0

3

0

20

102

-82

19.61

2

2

                       

Under 14 Hill Stumer Divisional Championships

Pos

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

PD

%

BP

PTS

1

Gold Coast Vikings

3

3

0

0

62

34

28

182.35

3.5

12.5

2

Brisbane Red

3

2

1

0

80

54

26

148.15

4.5

10.5

3

Brisbane White

3

1

2

0

54

46

8

117.39

3

6

4

Ipswich Diggers

3

0

3

0

16

78

-62

20.51

1

1

                       
 

POINTS SUMMARY

             
 

Teams

U13

U14

Total

             
 

Gold Coast Vikings

13

12.5

25.5

             
 

Brisbane White

10

6

16

             
 

Brisbane Red

2

10.5

12.5

             
 

Ipswich Diggers

5

1

6

             
                       

SEQ Girls Possible v Probables

The SEQ Girls Possibles v Probables games were also played at Leo Williams Oval on the Hill Stumer weekend.

These games were selections for the girls teams that will represent SEQ Division at the State Junior Championships in Toowoomba.

SEQ Girls Possibles v Probables – Results from Saturday, May 14 2016 at Leo Williams Oval

Under 14:

Possibles White 18 (Courtney Tamati 2, Indee Brown, Christine Okesene tries; Baylee Mills goal) def Probables Gold 12 (Taneka Glover, Stacey Jane Dudley tries)

Under 16:

Probables Gold 22 (Rosemary Vaimili Toalepali, Rhiannon Revell-Blair, Tatyana King-Smith, Naomi Henry, Kiera McLean tries; Jhana Magele goal) def Possibles White 4 (Jasmine Robinson try)