Redcliffe blitz flattens Normanby

The top three Brisbane Rugby League sides all made a statement in Round 8, racking up big scores to pull four points clear of the pack on the ladder.

Ipswich, Wynnum Manly Redland City and Redcliffe are registered big wins on home turf ahead of a week break due to the SEQ representative carnival.

On the back of a pack filled with Intrust Super Cup experience including the likes of Brad Mana, Andrew Clayton and Tanu Wulf, the Seagulls were too strong for Logan Brothers at BMD Kougari Oval.

Nippy hooker Alehana Mara was one of the side’s best in the 66-20 victory.

Despite missing first-choice halves pairing Chris Ash and Mikaere Beattie, Ipswich maintain their unbeaten record this season with a 46-28 win over Carina.

Beattie (the BRL’s leading point scorer prior to Round 8) and Hugh Sedger made their ISC debut for the Jets in their upset win over PNG, with Ash starting at five-eighth.

But their attack wasn’t hampered, with speed machine Michael Purcell scoring five tries.

At Dolphin Oval on Sunday, Redcliffe surged to a 44-nil halftime lead over Normanby before running out 58-20 winners.

The Dolphins consolidated third spot on the ladder but coach Daniel Green will still be looking for improved consistency, after the Hounds won the second half five tries to three.

Souths Logan winger Matt Trnka got a double for the Hounds with a classy bomb take and weaving run.

Meanwhile, Valleys pulled off the upset of the round with a 38-16 victory over Gaters, just their second win of the season.

ROUND EIGHT RESULTS

Saturday, May 28

VALLEYS DIEHARDS 38 (Andrew Lancaster, Tom Collins, Daniel Nolan, Stacey Everett, Josh Essex, Sione Veukiso, Liam Herrington, Joe McKenna tries; Trent Williamson 3 goals) def GATERS 16 (Marlon Doak, Izaak Gordon, Troyden Watene tries; Matt Lennon 2 goals) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 66 (Alehana Mara 3, Jeriah Goodrich, Tyson Brookes, Ben Davey, Matt Smith, Tanu Wulf, Andrew Clayton, Junior Pita, Brad Mana tries; Tyson Brookes 11 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 20 (Peter Lee 2, Cameron Boga, Jack Anderson tries; Peter Lee, Nick Doyle goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Sunday 29 May

IPSWICH JETS 46 (Michael Purcell 5, Ono So’Oialo, Peter Whittaker, Mathew Brown, Tu’u Maori tries; Ono So’Oialo 4, Michael Purcell goals) def CARINA 28 (Steve Tyrrell 2, Paul Cullen, Braeden Leahy, Chris Cook tries; David Browne 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 58 (Glen Ellis 3, Johnnie Fox 3, Jaz Nahu-Main 2, Ashley Harawira, Tyson Gamble, Hayden Hansen tries; Kyle van Klaveren 4, Tyson Gamble 3 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 20 (Matt Trnka 2, Graham Levu, Harlem Theodore tries; Marc Webb, Jacob Thomas goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 31 (Michael Rasmussen 2, Kennedy Pettybourne, Hayden Potts, John Matters, Kristian Wanka tries; Hayden Potts 3 goals: Michael Rasmussen field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Whetu Austin, Connor Jones, Foisa Peni, Sam Gee, Nathan Smith tries; Adam Crear 4 goals) at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park.

LADDER

Win - 3 points, Draw - 2 pts, Loss - 1 pt

 

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Pts

Ipswich Jets*

7

7

0

0

0

274

112

21

WM Redland City

8

6

1

1

0

272

154

21

Redcliffe Dolphins

8

6

0

2

0

304

148

20

Gaters

8

4

0

4

0

192

200

16

West Bris. Panthers*

7

4

0

3

0

189

172

15

Normanby Hounds

8

3

0

5

0

180

250

14

Easts Tigers

8

2

1

5

0

201

199

13

Carina

8

2

0

6

0

176

274

12

Valleys Diehards

8

2

0

6

0

162

261

12

Logan Brothers

8

2

0

6

0

162

342

12

* West Brisbane Panthers v Ipswich Jets (Round 5) now to be played at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills on Saturday 16 July at 3:30pm

ROUND NINE

Saturday, June 11
Valleys Diehards v Easts Tigers at Emerson Park, 3pm
Normanby Hounds v West Brisbane Panthers at Purtell Park, 3pm
Wynnum Manly Redland City v Gaters at Kitchener Park, 3.15pm
Logan Brothers v Ipswich Jets at Civic Park, 5.30pm

Sunday, June 12
Redcliffe Dolphins v Carina at Dolphin Oval, 12.15pm