A Grade and Women’s State Carnival

Teams from across the state will compete to be crowned this year’s champions at the annual A-Grade and Women’s State Carnival.

Held at the home of Southport Tigers (Owen Park), the three days of competition is set to show off some great football, with all Divisions fielding strong sides across the Men’s and Women’s competitions.

Games will kick off today (Friday, June 3) with the final games to be played on Sunday, June 6.

The tournament will also act as a selection trial for the Queensland Women’s team who will play against NSW in the Interstate Challenge on July 23 at Cbus Super Stadium (Gold Coast) and the XXXX Queensland Rangers men’s team who will take on a NSWRL Ron Massey Cup team on July 24 at Pizzey Park (also Gold Coast).

Central Division selected their teams following the staging of the 47th Battalion Carnival last month in Roma.

Central Men’s Team

Central Women’s Team


The North Queensland Marlins men’s team is a blend of former National Youth Competition Under-20 players, current and former Intrust Super Cup players and some great up-and-coming talent in the north out of the local A-Grade competitions.

The Women’s team was selected after trials in Cairns and Townsville that followed on from the re-establishment of competitions across NQ, particularly in Mackay.

Northern Men’s Team

Northern Women’s Team


SEQ Division Men’s team were selected from the recent South East Queensland Chairman’s XXXX Challenge series, while the SEQ Poinsettias squad are players from the BRL. The SEQ Women’s team were selected following the successful staging of an Emerging Women’s Player Camp.

SEQ Men’s Team

SEQ Men’s Poinsettias Team

 

SEQ Women’s Team

The competition draw is as follows:

Day 1 – Friday, June 3

6.15pm (Women’s) South East Queensland v Central

Day 2 – Saturday, June 4

1.15pm (Women’s) Northern v Central
2.30pm (A Grade)  South East Queensland v Central
4.00pm (A Grade)  Poinsettias v Northern

Day 3 – Sunday, June 5

11am (Women’s) South East Queensland v Northern
12.15pm (A Grade) Central v Poinsettias
1.45pm (A Grade) Northern v South East Queensland