The 2016 State Junior Carnival finished with a bang courtesy of a thrilling clash between SEQ White and the Central Crows in the Under-16 Boys Grand Final at Toowoomba on Sunday, July 3. (For final standings, click to scroll to bottom.)

SEQ jumped out of the blocks early and held a 12-0 advantage after just 10 minutes.  A length-of-the-field intercept by Crows five-eighth Kade Tennyson kept them in the contest.

Full carnival results

The only other points of the half came from a penalty goal to SEQ through Codey McLaughlin to ensure they headed to the sheds with a 14-6 advantage.

Rapid fire

The Crows would hit the lead 15 minutes into the second-half after successive tries.

Their joy was short-lived with White hitting back almost immediately to gain the ascendency 20-16.

The next 10 minutes were end-to-end entertainment and with three minutes remaining Kane Jackson dived over from close range.  Matthew Siebuhr converted off the upright to secure the trophy for the Crows 22-20.

Earlier in day-four action, the Central Crows U13 Boys claimed victory over SEQ Green.  It was a complete team performance with Player of the Carnival Jayden Thurston scoring a double for the Crows.

It was an all SEQ affair in the U14 boys. SEQ White prevailed 32-12 over their division rivals and were well led by Player of the Final Reece Walsh

Check out the gallery of action pics

Girls make history

The 2016 carnival featured U14 girls for the first time.  In a round-robin format the SEQ girls proved far too strong in winning all matches to claim the inaugural Heather Ballinger Shield.

The first round of the U16 girls competition proved that it was anybody’s championship.  The Central Crows defeated SEQ, Northern Marlins defeated Central Crows and SEQ defeated the Marlins.  It was SEQ’s depth in the end that saw them shine through to claim the Karen Murphy Shield for winning the carnival.

Players of the Carnival     

Under 13 Boys – Jayden Thurston (Central Crows)

Under 14 Girls – Mariesha Orr (Central Crows)

Under 14 Boys – Xavier Savage (Northern Marlins)

Under 16 Girls – Jhana Magele (SEQ)

Under 16 Boys – Billy Mozer (SEQ White)

Final Standings

Under 13 Boys 

1.      Central Crows

2.      SEQ Green

3.      SEQ White

4.      Northern Marlins

Under 14 Girls

1.      SEQ

2.      Central Crows

3.      Northern Marlins

Under 14 Boys

1.      SEQ White

2.      SEQ Green

3.      Central Crows

4.      Northern Marlins

Under 16 Girls

1.      SEQ

2.      Northern Marlins

3.      Central Crows

Under 16 Boys

1.      Central Crows

2.      SEQ White

3.      SEQ Green

4.      Northern Marlins